Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,363 Members 43,926 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: M12-ROM v9 with the appearance of ICS. Is it a good idea?
Yes 204 82.59%
No 43 17.41%
Voters: 247. You may not vote on this poll

☆☆☆ [ROM][CM7] M12-ROM v9.4 [22.03.13] ☆☆☆

Tip us?
 
Michał12
Old
#41  
Michał12's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 715
Posts: 527
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Kielce

 
DONATE TO ME
Maybe install a kernel again and clear wipe cache in Recovery.
The Following User Says Thank You to Michał12 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
egonzalv
Old
(Last edited by egonzalv; 25th April 2012 at 05:21 AM.)
#42  
egonzalv's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 58
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Medellin
I Michal12
I flash yesterday your ROM M12-ROM v7, and I want to thank you. This ROM is fast and have a good battery life. Also I like the theme (specialy the setting menu).
I just have a little problem. I like to have aroun 80-90 mb of free RAM, and thats why I use "Auto Memory Manager" in agressive mode. But in this ROM this sofware looks oversize and I can't have access to the buttons to use it.

So for now I'm using "AutoKiller Memory Optimizer" that have the same function.

Again, thanks for your work.


PS:
Maybe, may you share the installer of the G3mod kernel that is in your ROM (Didn't find it on G3mod thread)
I will like to have it.
Thanks
PHONE: Motorola RAZR [XT910] ROM: LiquidSmooth v2.3
TABLET: BQ Edison ROM: Stock
The Following User Says Thank You to egonzalv For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Michał12
Old
#43  
Michał12's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 715
Posts: 527
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Kielce

 
DONATE TO ME
Yes, I know. But I would not recommend to use the Task killer

I also thank you for appreciating
 
egonzalv
Old
#44  
egonzalv's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 58
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Medellin
No I don't use task killers. This programs works changing the values at Android starts to close apps running in background. It works in the same way that the juwe script, but with this I can change the values to highest values (to obtain more free memory), with a graphic interface.
I just want to say, maybe if you know what happen with the app "Auto Memory Manager" (looks oversize) maybe can be fix in another ROM version.

Again, thanks for your work
PHONE: Motorola RAZR [XT910] ROM: LiquidSmooth v2.3
TABLET: BQ Edison ROM: Stock
 
pratikmore
Old
#45  
pratikmore's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 665
Posts: 1,379
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Your rom is cool.next time increse internal memory with more free ram.i like all the things,boot animation,setting,font.speed up your rom also.thank you for this rom.

Sent from my GT-I5800 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to pratikmore For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Ricmond_
Old
#46  
Ricmond_'s Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sokolov
Perfect ROM thanks.
The Following User Says Thank You to Ricmond_ For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Michał12
Old
#47  
Michał12's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 715
Posts: 527
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Kielce

 
DONATE TO ME
Thanks
The next version will be based on the CM7 Alpha8.1a
The Following User Says Thank You to Michał12 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mohsin2cool
Old
(Last edited by mohsin2cool; 27th April 2012 at 06:40 PM.)
#48  
mohsin2cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 541
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Srinagar
how much time the first boot takes........i think im from more thn 15 minutes now.........at boot animation..i dont im stuck or it is normal

finally it boooted now after 20 minutes..

can u plz share wht to do with ext4 partition ......i mean which script to use...
MohSiN iS A fRiEnD tO tHe eNd...
 
Michał12
Old
#49  
Michał12's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 715
Posts: 527
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Kielce

 
DONATE TO ME
The first boot takes a really long time, for me it took about 15 minutes.
Did you do wipe data / factory reset and the cache in recovery?
The Following User Says Thank You to Michał12 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mohsin2cool
Old
#50  
mohsin2cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 541
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Srinagar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michał12 View Post
The first boot takes a really long time, for me it took about 15 minutes.
Did you do wipe data / factory reset and the cache in recovery?
can u plz share wht to do with ext4 partition ......i mean which script to use...
MohSiN iS A fRiEnD tO tHe eNd...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes