Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] Official Sony ICS 4.1.A.0.562 for Neo V Nordic-1253-1755

OP DrearierJester1

25th April 2012, 08:17 PM   |  #171  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madfysh

Can we see screenshoot of that error where it says that you have non-official version? Are you sure that is exact message?

Yes sure!!here you go!


http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/100/77768211.jpg/

I dont have any rom else than nordic version,not a kernel not anything just the nordic and i cant update anymore from official update><

PS:does it matters that i have the bootloader unlocked?
Last edited by djthunder; 25th April 2012 at 08:19 PM.
25th April 2012, 10:18 PM   |  #172  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by djthunder

PS:does it matters that i have the bootloader unlocked?

Official unlock?
25th April 2012, 11:24 PM   |  #173  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambrosiosanchez

Official unlock?

yes from sony!
26th April 2012, 01:05 AM   |  #174  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by djthunder

yes from sony!

Then you can't update with pccompanion.
you have to flash with Flashtool.
26th April 2012, 01:15 AM   |  #175  
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 59
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambrosiosanchez

Then you can't update with pccompanion.
you have to flash with Flashtool.

Other method you have to relock bootloader
26th April 2012, 02:06 PM   |  #176  
Madfysh's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,501
 
2,420 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by djthunder

sony ericsson update program saying that i have an non official version

Quote:
Originally Posted by djthunder

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/100/77768211.jpg/

Friendly advice, next time say exact error. Nothing big, but will get you solution much faster
I knew on which error you mean, but I thought maybe Sony implemented some new thing into it's PCC.
26th April 2012, 02:27 PM   |  #177  
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 59
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madfysh

Friendly advice, next time say exact error. Nothing big, but will get you solution much faster
I knew on which error you mean, but I thought maybe Sony implemented some new thing into it's PCC.

Wow...what means modified software?i think that unofficial unlock bootloader.updating my ics working fine,at same time bootloader still unlocked.

Updated official ics 23/4 through SEUS,all data remains.and again repair 24/4 through PCC,full update,all data lost.
Last edited by megatpanji; 26th April 2012 at 02:31 PM.
26th April 2012, 02:39 PM   |  #178  
Madfysh's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,501
 
2,420 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by megatpanji

Wow...what means modified software?i think that unofficial unlock bootloader.updating my ics working fine,at same time bootloader still unlocked.

that error appears when someone, who unlocked his bootloader via official way, tries to use PCC.
That's why you was able to update trough PCC.


Quote:
Originally Posted by megatpanji

Updated official ics 23/4 through SEUS,all data remains.and again repair 24/4 through PCC,full update,all data lost.

Every update leaves old data, but every repair is doing wipe before install.
26th April 2012, 05:56 PM   |  #179  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madfysh

that error appears when someone, who unlocked his bootloader via official way, tries to use PCC.
That's why you was able to update trough PCC.



Every update leaves old data, but every repair is doing wipe before install.

so the solution is to relock it back only?
26th April 2012, 08:10 PM   |  #180  
Madfysh's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,501
 
2,420 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by djthunder

so the solution is to relock it back only?

yes, if you wanna use pcc.
it's simple to lock it, and to unlock it again(with same code you used to unlock it)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes