Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,814 Members 50,777 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Rom porting!!!

Tip us?
 
radiohead7778580
Old
#1  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 119
Posts: 209
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Rom porting!!!

I have a week vacation starting Monday!!! Python coding is killing me

And I was going port a few roms from the Tmobile galaxy s2.

I have both devices, so let me know if there is any interest or you guys have any requests

Thanks guys

Sent from my SGH-T769 using xda premium
 
timmyja
Old
#2  
timmyja's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 123
Join Date: Feb 2011
we would be delighted.i have a question can i change the build prop to t989 and how because it says some games are not compatible.like mc3 asphalt urban 6 and fifa 12
 
radiohead7778580
Old
#3  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 119
Posts: 209
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago

 
DONATE TO ME
I will look into it.. But in the mean time you can always change in root explorer .. System build.prop

Sent from my SGH-T769 using xda premium
 
radiohead7778580
Old
#4  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 119
Posts: 209
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago

 
DONATE TO ME
Also make sure those aren't tegra games cause then you need chainfire to run

Sent from my SGH-T769 using xda premium
 
timmyja
Old
#5  
timmyja's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 123
Join Date: Feb 2011
i changed all t769 to t989 and got bricked.
 
radiohead7778580
Old
#6  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 119
Posts: 209
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago

 
DONATE TO ME
Did you make a backup? If not odin back to stock ..

What did you change?

Sent from my SGH-T769 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to radiohead7778580 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
k0nane
Old
#7  
k0nane's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3,765
Posts: 3,981
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmyja View Post
i changed all t769 to t989 and got bricked.
Gee, I WONDER WHY!





Have I helped? Enjoy my network's fast downloads? Hit the Thanks button!



Follow me on Twitter @k0nane / @publik0! Chat with the OUDHS: irc.freenode.net #oudhitsquad (webchat)
The Following User Says Thank You to k0nane For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
goldfingerfif
Old
#8  
goldfingerfif's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 454
Posts: 282
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago, IL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmyja View Post
i changed all t769 to t989 and got bricked.
That's kind of odd...I was running everything in my build.prop SGH-i727 and ATT instead of TMO. Not like it would know it's in one or the other except maybe by IMEI, but that would only tell the carrier.

Are you on a stock ODEX rom? Does the phone contain any weird software like CIQ?
Life's Good Nexus 5 - Tmobile

With my ol' T989:




Follow me on twitter for latest updates (before I post them anywhere else)

ALWAYS READ THE ENTIRE OP
USE SEARCH for questions
 
timmyja
Old
#9  
timmyja's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 123
Join Date: Feb 2011
i got it know its fine all i should have changed is product.ro
 
k0nane
Old
#10  
k0nane's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3,765
Posts: 3,981
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Changing build.prop values DOES NOT IN ANY WAY mean you are porting a ROM... If you release it, you WILL BE LAUGHED AT.

Keep that in mind.





Have I helped? Enjoy my network's fast downloads? Hit the Thanks button!



Follow me on Twitter @k0nane / @publik0! Chat with the OUDHS: irc.freenode.net #oudhitsquad (webchat)

The Following User Says Thank You to k0nane For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes