Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Rom porting!!!

OP radiohead7778580

15th April 2012, 10:22 PM   |  #1  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 142
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
I have a week vacation starting Monday!!! Python coding is killing me

And I was going port a few roms from the Tmobile galaxy s2.

I have both devices, so let me know if there is any interest or you guys have any requests

Thanks guys

Sent from my SGH-T769 using xda premium
16th April 2012, 12:40 AM   |  #2  
timmyja's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
we would be delighted.i have a question can i change the build prop to t989 and how because it says some games are not compatible.like mc3 asphalt urban 6 and fifa 12
16th April 2012, 12:44 AM   |  #3  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 142
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
I will look into it.. But in the mean time you can always change in root explorer .. System build.prop

Sent from my SGH-T769 using xda premium
16th April 2012, 12:46 AM   |  #4  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 142
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Also make sure those aren't tegra games cause then you need chainfire to run

Sent from my SGH-T769 using xda premium
16th April 2012, 01:54 AM   |  #5  
timmyja's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
i changed all t769 to t989 and got bricked.
16th April 2012, 02:54 AM   |  #6  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 142
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Did you make a backup? If not odin back to stock ..

What did you change?

Sent from my SGH-T769 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to radiohead7778580 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2012, 10:49 AM   |  #7  
k0nane's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag 127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 3,768
 
3,981 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmyja

i changed all t769 to t989 and got bricked.

Gee, I WONDER WHY!
The Following User Says Thank You to k0nane For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 01:36 AM   |  #8  
goldfingerfif's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 454
 
282 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmyja

i changed all t769 to t989 and got bricked.

That's kind of odd...I was running everything in my build.prop SGH-i727 and ATT instead of TMO. Not like it would know it's in one or the other except maybe by IMEI, but that would only tell the carrier.

Are you on a stock ODEX rom? Does the phone contain any weird software like CIQ?
24th April 2012, 04:22 AM   |  #9  
timmyja's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
i got it know its fine all i should have changed is product.ro
26th April 2012, 01:31 AM   |  #10  
k0nane's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag 127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 3,768
 
3,981 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Changing build.prop values DOES NOT IN ANY WAY mean you are porting a ROM... If you release it, you WILL BE LAUGHED AT.

Keep that in mind.

The Following User Says Thank You to k0nane For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes