FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

Rom porting!!!

235 posts
Thanks Meter: 148
 
By radiohead7778580, Senior Member on 15th April 2012, 09:22 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have a week vacation starting Monday!!! Python coding is killing me

And I was going port a few roms from the Tmobile galaxy s2.

I have both devices, so let me know if there is any interest or you guys have any requests

Thanks guys

Sent from my SGH-T769 using xda premium
 
 
15th April 2012, 11:40 PM |#2  
timmyja's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
we would be delighted.i have a question can i change the build prop to t989 and how because it says some games are not compatible.like mc3 asphalt urban 6 and fifa 12
15th April 2012, 11:44 PM |#3  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 148
 
Donate to Me
More
I will look into it.. But in the mean time you can always change in root explorer .. System build.prop

Sent from my SGH-T769 using xda premium
15th April 2012, 11:46 PM |#4  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 148
 
Donate to Me
More
Also make sure those aren't tegra games cause then you need chainfire to run

Sent from my SGH-T769 using xda premium
16th April 2012, 12:54 AM |#5  
timmyja's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
i changed all t769 to t989 and got bricked.
16th April 2012, 01:54 AM |#6  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 148
 
Donate to Me
More
Did you make a backup? If not odin back to stock ..

What did you change?

Sent from my SGH-T769 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to radiohead7778580 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2012, 09:49 AM |#7  
k0nane's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag 127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 3,780
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmyja

i changed all t769 to t989 and got bricked.

Gee, I WONDER WHY!
The Following User Says Thank You to k0nane For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 12:36 AM |#8  
goldfingerfif's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 455
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmyja

i changed all t769 to t989 and got bricked.

That's kind of odd...I was running everything in my build.prop SGH-i727 and ATT instead of TMO. Not like it would know it's in one or the other except maybe by IMEI, but that would only tell the carrier.

Are you on a stock ODEX rom? Does the phone contain any weird software like CIQ?
24th April 2012, 03:22 AM |#9  
timmyja's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
i got it know its fine all i should have changed is product.ro
26th April 2012, 12:31 AM |#10  
k0nane's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag 127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 3,780
 
More
Changing build.prop values DOES NOT IN ANY WAY mean you are porting a ROM... If you release it, you WILL BE LAUGHED AT.

Keep that in mind.
The Following User Says Thank You to k0nane For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 02:07 AM |#11  
MadJoe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 138
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by k0nane

Changing build.prop values DOES NOT IN ANY WAY mean you are porting a ROM... If you release it, you WILL BE LAUGHED AT.

Keep that in mind.

I think you miss understood the conversation. I believe they are talking about changing the original build prop of the Blaze to say it's a GS2 to enable some apps in the market. It was off topic to the OP.

Swyped, not typed, from my Digital Brick

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes