5,594,386 Members 37,349 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Load a Rom - Help needed please

Tip us?
 
mike300
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jun 2010
Default Load a Rom - Help needed please

Having successfully rooted the phone, I did the following;
1. Copy your custom ROM "zip" file to your SD card (Root directory).
2. Turn off your phone.
3. Turn on your phone by holding the power button and the volume down button together.
4. Once you see the white screen, choose "Recovery"
5. Make a full wipe/format and clear all cache.
6. Choose "install from sdcard/zip file" and then choose your Custom ROM zip file from your SD card to flash your Custom ROM.
The following then comes up; Clockworkmod recovery V5.0.2.0
Installing/SDCard/RUU_Saga_H3G_UK_1.31.771.1_Radio_20.28b.30.0805U_3 8.03.02.14_M_release_178937_signed.zip
Finding update package ...
Opening update package ...
Installing update ...
Installation aborted.
Therefore, I cannot install this new Rom. Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong.
Thanks,
 
tanjiajin
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 40
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Singapore
RUUs have an exe file that you run on windows instead of flashing via recovery. Perhaps you can try extracting the zip file and see if it's in there.

But anyway, I think you should have posted this in the Q&A instead.
 
mike300
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jun 2010
Could you please give me info how to do this please. The .exe is there. Thanks,
 
enigmaamit
Old
#4  
enigmaamit's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1420
Posts: 2,237
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Purgatory, Hades Cluster
This is not the right forum to ask this question, post reported for relocation to Q&A.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to enigmaamit For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ben_pyett
Old
(Last edited by ben_pyett; 26th April 2012 at 07:52 AM.)
#5  
ben_pyett's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1849
Posts: 4,815
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London, Colchester, Wivenhoe
Question in q&a

I would suggest that you try to download a custom ROM (see INDEX link in my signature).

not an ruu, as someone already said you should run an ruu from your PC

Look at the ROM link in my signature for a custom

Swyped form ym Dersie S unsig XAD Permuim
Nexus 5 : hammerhead
Rom (Kernel): Cataclysm 4.4.2 [Dec 12, 2013] (Franco [#r45.2 test]) root: [superSU v1.93]
Nexus 4 : mako
Rom (Kernel): AOKP_ROM 4.3.1 [#aokp_mako_jb-mr2_2013-11-14] (Franco [#r193-JWR])
Retired - HTC Desire S, HTC Touch Diamond 2, HTC Dual Touch, HTC TyTN, Innumerable NOKIAs
 
GadgetCheck
Old
#6  
GadgetCheck's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 5245
Posts: 3,158
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: India,Kerala,Trivandrum (God's own Country)
I have moved the Thread to the Appropriate Section!

Next time OP before posting, put it in the correct place and be careful

Peace!

www.checkrom.com
Where support gets refined as social networking
Founder and Developer of CheckROMô for Samsung Phone's
 
mike300
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jun 2010
Default Load Rom - Help needed please

Apologies if I posted in the wrong place. I'll be careful.

I'm trying to use an RUU as it is a 3 Network Rom with "3" icons etc, which I want to load. I have been unable to find the guide showing me how to load this. My phone has been S off & rooted, so I'm ready to load the Rom, if I knew how.
Many thanks,
 
ben_pyett
Old
#8  
ben_pyett's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1849
Posts: 4,815
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London, Colchester, Wivenhoe
Just curious why you want the 3 stock ROM and bloat ware? Rather than an optimized custom?

What do the applications do?

Swyped form ym Dersie S unsig XAD Permuim
Nexus 5 : hammerhead
Rom (Kernel): Cataclysm 4.4.2 [Dec 12, 2013] (Franco [#r45.2 test]) root: [superSU v1.93]
Nexus 4 : mako
Rom (Kernel): AOKP_ROM 4.3.1 [#aokp_mako_jb-mr2_2013-11-14] (Franco [#r193-JWR])
Retired - HTC Desire S, HTC Touch Diamond 2, HTC Dual Touch, HTC TyTN, Innumerable NOKIAs
 
mike300
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jun 2010
Default Does anyone know how to load the Rom Please

Because everyone has a completely different opinion about how good custom Roms are. For any Rom out there, it seems just as many people like them as don't.
I want to try the standard "3" Rom, if someone could kindly help and show me how. Thanks,
 
enigmaamit
Old
#10  
enigmaamit's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1420
Posts: 2,237
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Purgatory, Hades Cluster
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike300 View Post
Because everyone has a completely different opinion about how good custom Roms are. For any Rom out there, it seems just as many people like them as don't.
I want to try the standard "3" Rom, if someone could kindly help and show me how. Thanks,
Every single person on this particular device forum will stand by his custom ROM. I do not know a SINGLE person who has tried a custom ROM and has gone back to a branded/stock ROM except for warranty purposes...

There may be one or two wildcard exceptions (can't vouch for all the nuts out there) but custom ROMs are waaaaay better than the stock when it comes to speed, battery as well as features.

Cheers.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...