Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,099 Members 45,911 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Weird problem with my X10a, can't enable 3G

Tip us?
 
I_@m_me
Old
#21  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 75
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Manila
Quote:
Originally Posted by masakisan View Post
my actual spec are...

baseband: 2.1.71
kernel 2.6.29 modfxpdoomkernel
androis 2.3.7

X10i band are not compatible with Peru operator
^^ X10i baseband reflash with .65 baseband

Sent from my X10i using XDA
 
masakisan
Old
#22  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default base band .65

don't fix, and the X10a 2.3.3 android can't boot with this baseband
 
masakisan
Old
#23  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default Baseband .65

tested basband .65:

android can't boot, stop at sony ericsson logo, so back to the android 2.3.3 x10a rom baseband 2.1.71
 
I_@m_me
Old
#24  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 75
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Manila
Quote:
Originally Posted by masakisan View Post
tested basband .65:

android can't boot, stop at sony ericsson logo, so back to the android 2.3.3 x10a rom baseband 2.1.71
did you try flashing stock fw after that ?

Sent from my X10i using XDA
 
masakisan
Old
#25  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default stock

Yep, I tried my carrier original 1.6 android and 2.1 android, tried custom firmware 2.37 and generic 2.3.3 (actual) but can't solve the problem
 
I_@m_me
Old
#26  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 75
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Manila
You used to run cm7 right ?try flashing kernel for se rooms along with baseband then try 2.3 se stock

Sent from my X10i using XDA
 
masakisan
Old
#27  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default don't work

still don't solve the problem
 
I_@m_me
Old
#28  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 75
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Manila
Still no 3g? On x10a baseband

Sent from my X10i using XDA
 
Toledo_JAB
Old
(Last edited by Toledo_JAB; 5th May 2012 at 08:35 PM.)
#29  
Toledo_JAB's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 2050
Posts: 2,576
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Have you tried to rapair with Sony update software . Maybe relock and try different way?

Sent from my X10S using XDA

EDIT: just found this...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=25701158

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyphur View Post
Let me be very clear on this:
IF YOU DON'T CARE ABOUT UNDERSTANDING THE JOURNEY,
THEN YOU PROBABLY SHOULDN'T BE HERE IN THE FIRST PLACE.

 
masakisan
Old
#30  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default reopair

yes, and no result...

the only thing I don't tried is bootloader, but is locked (very locked)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Browse the Internet with the Innovative Atlas Web Browser

For the most part, Chrome, Firefox, and Dolphin Browser have no real rivals among … more

Choose from Over a Thousand Battery Styles with 3Minit Battery Mod

The battery style in stock Android looks pretty dull. It doesn’t … more

Organize Your Cloud Storage Files with Unclouded

Cloud storage services like Dropbox or Google Drive have grown in popularity dramatically … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Blur Your System Notification Panel – XDA Developer TV

Listen, we love innovative applications and modules that … more