Post Reply

[Q] Help: Phone Stuck in Qualcomm Diagnostic Mode

OP GotsOJ

18th April 2012, 06:24 PM   |  #31  
Member
Flag Los Alamitos
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by insink71

Please go to the development thread MarvelUSc. Simon has posted regarding this issue. I have someone sending me their phone with such issue. In coming week or so, I will:
1] fix this guy's phone
2] document how I fixed it
3] include downloads to appropriate RUUs... the one referenced abov4 is Virgin Mobile Canada [which is gsm]

So stay tuned to that thread [ref:http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1432425]for fix.

Regards,
Rob

Hey insink71

Did you everg et that phone and figure out how to fix the 3 times vibrating issue?
I was reading through the thread you have posted above but could not find anything.

KB
25th April 2012, 03:57 PM   |  #32  
parin11's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 14
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Can Some one tell how to get Qualcomm Diagnostic Mode

Asd ##3424# is not working as it works on all HTC Phones

Ur Help will be gr8
26th April 2012, 01:12 AM   |  #33  
insink71's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greenville, SC
Thanks Meter: 253
 
607 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
answers... or not
ummm.. Think you are speaking of Diagnostic Mode... and it depends on the code your carrier programmed into EPST.. but if your Virgin its ##PORT#.

As to previous question, no have not solved... phone still here with me... mocking me every chance it gets with its lil 3 vibe... never have I get a 5 vibe sadly or I might have the solution... and I've tried a bunch of different things...

Might have to resort to jtag if you have such device.. but no guarantees on that working with marvelc (most of the support is listed as A510e, which is gsm).
Imma keep trying new stuff I think up, but until I can get a different response (other than 3 vibe) I'm kind of stuck.

Rob
10th June 2012, 06:29 AM   |  #34  
Gus194's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
275 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Fixed?
Has anyone found a fix to this?
8th August 2012, 06:08 AM   |  #35  
Junior Member
Flag Trang
Thanks Meter: 3
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
HTC Wildfire blank screen
Hi,

I'm sorry if this has already been answered I just can't find it.

My Wildfire's screen froze a couple of times, then the last time I removed the battery and reinserted it.
When I tried to power back up I got the vibrate but nothing on the screen, so I repeated a couple of time with no luck.
I then tried the Hboot method (Hold vol- +power) and got the Hboot on, but when I tried to navigate using the volume buttons nothing happened, so removed battery and tried to repeat I couldn't get back to Hboot. I have only been able to get the Hboot screen that one time.

When I power up, I get 1 vibrate and nothing on screen.
When I hold volume + and power button, I get three vibrates and the green light comes on.
When I hold volume - and power I don't get any vibrates, unless I remove the volume - then the power button but still only one vibrate.

I've tried installing the Flashing CyanogenMod but no luck

Is there anything that can be done to save my Wildfire?

Thanks in advance for any help!
Last edited by stefan2519; 8th August 2012 at 06:12 AM.
8th August 2012, 06:52 AM   |  #36  
finance.resat's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 288
 
709 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Yeah still wanna know this method work or not.


Sent from my HTC Wildfire S A510e using xda premium
Last edited by finance.resat; 8th August 2012 at 07:01 AM.
9th August 2012, 08:25 AM   |  #37  
Junior Member
Flag Trang
Thanks Meter: 3
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Unhappy Any help, please!
Has anyone got any ideas?

Thanks!
9th August 2012, 09:24 AM   |  #38  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 253
 
799 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefan2519

Has anyone got any ideas?

Thanks!

I've already answered in the Buzz forums: First of all find out which phone you're talking about - Wildfire and Wildfire S are totally different devices

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Wildfire S Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank