Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,847 Members 53,333 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Help: Phone Stuck in Qualcomm Diagnostic Mode

Tip us?
 
kmbarreiros
Old
#31  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 30
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Los Alamitos
Quote:
Originally Posted by insink71 View Post
Please go to the development thread MarvelUSc. Simon has posted regarding this issue. I have someone sending me their phone with such issue. In coming week or so, I will:
1] fix this guy's phone
2] document how I fixed it
3] include downloads to appropriate RUUs... the one referenced abov4 is Virgin Mobile Canada [which is gsm]

So stay tuned to that thread [ref:http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1432425]for fix.

Regards,
Rob
Hey insink71

Did you everg et that phone and figure out how to fix the 3 times vibrating issue?
I was reading through the thread you have posted above but could not find anything.

KB
 
parin11
Old
#32  
parin11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 151
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kolkata
Can Some one tell how to get Qualcomm Diagnostic Mode

Asd ##3424# is not working as it works on all HTC Phones

Ur Help will be gr8
 
insink71
Old
#33  
insink71's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 250
Posts: 605
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Greenville, SC

 
DONATE TO ME
Default answers... or not

ummm.. Think you are speaking of Diagnostic Mode... and it depends on the code your carrier programmed into EPST.. but if your Virgin its ##PORT#.

As to previous question, no have not solved... phone still here with me... mocking me every chance it gets with its lil 3 vibe... never have I get a 5 vibe sadly or I might have the solution... and I've tried a bunch of different things...

Might have to resort to jtag if you have such device.. but no guarantees on that working with marvelc (most of the support is listed as A510e, which is gsm).
Imma keep trying new stuff I think up, but until I can get a different response (other than 3 vibe) I'm kind of stuck.

Rob

Phones:
HTC:
  • Droid Eris - desirec
  • Droid Incredible 2 - vivow
  • EVO 4G - supersonic
  • Evo Design 4G - kingdom
  • Google G1 - dream
  • G2 - vision
  • One V - primoc
  • Wildfire S - marvelc & marvel
LG:
  • Google Nexus 4 - mako
Motorola:
  • Droid Bionic - targa
Samsung:
  • Google Galaxy Nexus - maguro

Tablets:
  • (Asus) Google Nexus 7 - grouper
  • B&N Nook Color - encore
  • HP Touchpad 32GB - tenderloin



 
Gus194
Old
#34  
Gus194's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 268
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default Fixed?

Has anyone found a fix to this?
 
stefan2519
Old
(Last edited by stefan2519; 8th August 2012 at 06:12 AM.)
#35  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 23
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Trang
Default HTC Wildfire blank screen

Hi,

I'm sorry if this has already been answered I just can't find it.

My Wildfire's screen froze a couple of times, then the last time I removed the battery and reinserted it.
When I tried to power back up I got the vibrate but nothing on the screen, so I repeated a couple of time with no luck.
I then tried the Hboot method (Hold vol- +power) and got the Hboot on, but when I tried to navigate using the volume buttons nothing happened, so removed battery and tried to repeat I couldn't get back to Hboot. I have only been able to get the Hboot screen that one time.

When I power up, I get 1 vibrate and nothing on screen.
When I hold volume + and power button, I get three vibrates and the green light comes on.
When I hold volume - and power I don't get any vibrates, unless I remove the volume - then the power button but still only one vibrate.

I've tried installing the Flashing CyanogenMod but no luck

Is there anything that can be done to save my Wildfire?

Thanks in advance for any help!
 
finance.resat
Old
(Last edited by finance.resat; 8th August 2012 at 07:01 AM.)
#36  
finance.resat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 281
Posts: 685
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Dhaka
Yeah still wanna know this method work or not.


Sent from my HTC Wildfire S A510e using xda premium
 
stefan2519
Old
#37  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 23
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Trang
Unhappy Any help, please!

Has anyone got any ideas?

Thanks!
 
eventcom
Old
#38  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 253
Posts: 797
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefan2519 View Post
Has anyone got any ideas?

Thanks!
I've already answered in the Buzz forums: First of all find out which phone you're talking about - Wildfire and Wildfire S are totally different devices
[HTC Wildfire][S-Off AlphaRevX][Radio 13.55.55.24H_3.35.20.10][312MB Custom MTD]
[2.6.35.14-SympFinity+ skoupo@android #9][264MHz-710MHz SmartAssH3][arco CWM]
[LeWaOS buzz v15 CM7nightly/GB 2.3.7][wow effects by CrossBreeder = sliced bread]
[AGPS Patch Wildfire 3.1 & 2.2][Apps, Dalvik-Cache, Cache on 1GB EXT by Mounts2SD]

No Dropbox? Help me + get 2GB
free cloud space yourself

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes