FORUMS

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

Android M Preview Images – XDA TV

Android M preview images are available. That and much more news is covered by Jordan when he … more

[Q] Touch Keys Don't Work

Thanks Meter: 17
 
By Tynen, Senior Member on 7th March 2012, 11:53 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I've done some searching and I haven't found any problems like mine yet. I ran the SGS unlock tool meant for Vibrant on my SGS2 (i know i know) and it didn't work. Ever since my touch keys don't work. I just reflashed my rom and they still don't work.. help!

PS. I'm odining now. Hopefully that'll fix it.


Crap crap crap crap crap odin didn't fix it.
 
 
8th March 2012, 01:13 AM |#2  
avarize's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Virginia
Thanks Meter: 105
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tynen

I've done some searching and I haven't found any problems like mine yet. I ran the SGS unlock tool meant for Vibrant on my SGS2 (i know i know) and it didn't work. Ever since my touch keys don't work. I just reflashed my rom and they still don't work.. help!

PS. I'm odining now. Hopefully that'll fix it.


Crap crap crap crap crap odin didn't fix it.

Unable to offer much insight but seems that if you go back to stock they would certainly assume it's a hardware failure.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
8th March 2012, 01:14 AM |#3  
Tynen's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kirkland, WA
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by avarize

Unable to offer much insight but seems that if you go back to stock they would certainly assume it's a hardware failure.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium

I bought the phone off craigslist though, I don't know if they'll replace it.
10th March 2012, 06:59 PM |#4  
s10shane's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hesperia, Ca
Thanks Meter: 178
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tynen

I bought the phone off craigslist though, I don't know if they'll replace it.

iv'e gotten most of my phones from craigslist and they still replaced them for me. i just waited like a week to make sure that my imei number showed up in there system so they didnt question me where i got my phone from lol.
10th March 2012, 10:34 PM |#5  
Tynen's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kirkland, WA
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Yeah my phone was only working for less then 24 hours, I don't think there's any hope for tmo to replace it. What I don't get this is someone at some point bought it from tmobile, why do they care if it changed hands?
10th March 2012, 11:02 PM |#6  
s10shane's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hesperia, Ca
Thanks Meter: 178
 
More
damn that sucks. it wont show up in there system if it was only used for less then 24 hours. sometimes i would just chat with tmobile online and tell them that i want to make sure they have my correct imei number in there system and they ask me what my imei number is then they tell me its not the right one and if they want me to have them update it and i say yes then they tell me it can take up to 48 hours for there system to update it. idk why they care if u didnt get it from them.
10th March 2012, 11:03 PM |#7  
Tynen's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kirkland, WA
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
i already paid for a jtag service so I'll just go that route, but I'll keep all of this in mind the next time i hard brick a phone... =P
11th March 2012, 12:09 AM |#8  
s10shane's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hesperia, Ca
Thanks Meter: 178
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tynen

i already paid for a jtag service so I'll just go that route, but I'll keep all of this in mind the next time i hard brick a phone... =P

alright well hopefully u can unbrick the phone.. good luck
26th April 2012, 01:24 AM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tynen

i already paid for a jtag service so I'll just go that route, but I'll keep all of this in mind the next time i hard brick a phone... =P

dude, did you unbrick your phone yet ?

I got mine solved by inputting
*#*#86824#*#*

and press update firmware.

credit goes to Memeber - ecips
The Following User Says Thank You to justfortest For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes