Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,077 Members 37,941 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q]Data & APN on funny sim (CM9)

Tip us?
 
YmerejO42
Old
#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dunbar
OK, I think I may see what the problem is. That file doesn't exist on my phone after the update. There's one called "apns-conf.xml" in system/etc, but that looks like a master list of APNs, not my current config.

I added my APN in on the Access Point Names screen, then hit Menu and Save, but it didn't save, so now I'm not sure what to try.
Jrhodes85 Old
#32  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
What rom are you using, which baseband, and do you have T-Mobile USA

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium
 
YmerejO42
Old
#33  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dunbar
Now, I'm using HepHappy's ROM, with the new baseband, and kind of. I have Wal-Mart Family Mobile, but they use the T-Mobile network.
Jrhodes85 Old
#34  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Yeah I'm using the same rom but my data works..I'm on v20g and I have T-Mobile contract..try Googling Walmart phone apn

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium
 
YmerejO42
Old
#35  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dunbar
I have the APN info, I can't get my phone to let me save it. So my connection works, I just don't have any way of getting data to work.
 
TimelesslyPrecise
Old
#36  
TimelesslyPrecise's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 74
Posts: 444
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: SouthWest Florida

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by YmerejO42 View Post
I have the APN info, I can't get my phone to let me save it. So my connection works, I just don't have any way of getting data to work.
Try flashing to a Rom and base band that you know works.. Go to market, download apn backup, and make a backup of the apn..
Then, get back to good ROM and restore that baked up apn.

Sound like the walmart sim might be different from the standard t mobile Sim cards...

I'm using t mob prepaid, and have a simple Sim i can test with also..
everything works fine. I have a feeling that something about the Walmart Sim the way it saves data is throwing it off. :/

Should just get the t mob prepaid unlimited for thirty bucks.. 100 mins, unlmt txt/data (4g up to 5gb)

Not a bad deal

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA
Samsung LG Motorola Phones'n'stuff running on T-mo, etc.


Checkout outstanding mobile/desktop online storage and backup using DropBox.. (Dropbox has held my files for many years, and gets my vote)
 
YmerejO42
Old
#37  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dunbar
Wal-Mart My Family Mobile gets us 4 phones for $108, unlimited everything except data, and right now they're running a special where we get that, too. Of course, it helps that one of the people on the account was a Wal-Mart employee, so we got 33% off of the entire account.

Right now, my phone doesn't connect on data anyway, there's some sort of problem with the account, so no ROM can connect. I was staying with Mik's in case they get it fixed, but they keep saying that I need a new SIM card, they can't sell me one over the phone or Internet, and the closest store that carries replacement SIM cards is 100 miles away, so screw that. So I'm just hoping that when my data reactivates, it'll show even with me using the ROM I am now.
 
YmerejO42
Old
#38  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dunbar
Going back to the stock ROM, and tonight or tomorrow I'm going to get the new SIM card, I'll just pay the $15 extra. If that gets data working, then I'll do the APN backup and re-upgrade to HepHappy's and see if it works with it. If so, all is good.

Although it would certainly be nice to have a functional camera, but I know that they're working on that issue.
 
TimelesslyPrecise
Old
#39  
TimelesslyPrecise's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 74
Posts: 444
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: SouthWest Florida

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by YmerejO42 View Post
Going back to the stock ROM, and tonight or tomorrow I'm going to get the new SIM card, I'll just pay the $15 extra. If that gets data working, then I'll do the APN backup and re-upgrade to HepHappy's and see if it works with it. If so, all is
Hey, that sounds like a plan :]
keep us posted if it works or not.. That's a really good deal for a phone, might just get one for my ma..

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA
Samsung LG Motorola Phones'n'stuff running on T-mo, etc.


Checkout outstanding mobile/desktop online storage and backup using DropBox.. (Dropbox has held my files for many years, and gets my vote)
 
YmerejO42
Old
#40  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dunbar
Sadly, it didn't work. So now I've called them and escalated the issue, trying to get an actual response on what's going on. It wouldn't be so annoying if it weren't for the fact that my roommate is on my plan, with the exact same phone that I have, and his data works perfectly. So they decided to assume that my phone is messed up, and I pointed out that we've tried swapping SIM cards, then he gets data on my phone, but I can't get it on his phone, so it's definitely not a phone issue.

Gonna call them again shortly and talk with a supervisor, see what that will get me.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


[OTA] Nvidia Shield Tablet Receives its First Update

The Nvidia Shield Tabletis the latest toy from one of the largest desktop graphics … more

Quick Control Panel Updated, Adds Notification Support

As some of you may remember, earlier this year we spoke about Quick Control Panel by … more

Narrate Makes Note Taking Efficient and Beautiful

Technology has put life on the fast track. Whether its travelling to multiple places or … more

Android App Review: How to Speed Up Your Android Phone – XDA Developer TV

Is your Android device running slow? Is your Android device … more