Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,734,346 Members 47,163 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Pantech Burst Love, Anyone? Anyone?

Tip us?
 
Spikelangelo
Old
#261  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 252
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finn81 View Post
I am using Widgesoid.its very easy to use .
Which network type do you switch to? The wcdma worked briefly but switched back to 4g. The others didn't switch out of 4g at all.
I like the app btw.

Sent from my ADR6400L using xda premium
 
Spikelangelo
Old
#262  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 252
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Philadelphia
I just noticed my gf's back button is not working as it should, out of 6 taps it registers 2. Do we have an unroot method?

Sent from my ADR6400L using xda premium
 
yadspi
Old
#263  
yadspi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 152
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spikelangelo View Post
I just noticed my gf's back button is not working as it should, out of 6 taps it registers 2. Do we have an unroot method?

Sent from my ADR6400L using xda premium
There's a flashable stock rom in this thread, it works like Odin
The Following User Says Thank You to yadspi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Spikelangelo
Old
#264  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 252
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Quote:
Originally Posted by yadspi View Post
There's a flashable stock rom in this thread, it works like Odin
Thanks. Now that you mention it I do recall a ROM zip from a while ago. I must have been so locked on root I blocked it out lol

Sent from my ADR6400L using xda premium
 
Finn81
Old
#265  
Finn81's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 139
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spikelangelo View Post
Which network type do you switch to? The wcdma worked briefly but switched back to 4g. The others didn't switch out of 4g at all.
I like the app btw.

Sent from my ADR6400L using xda premium
we haven`t LTE networks here in Russia , so I am using GSM only and WCDMA only/or WCDMA preffered
 
yadspi
Old
#266  
yadspi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 152
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finn81 View Post
we haven`t LTE networks here in Russia , so I am using GSM only and WCDMA only/or WCDMA preffered
The lowest I had seen mine is 4G which I assume is H+? Mostly it stays LTE with around 13Mbps, I've tried changing APN manually to 3g but it doesn't let me, I think it's the software side, I'm sure with CM9 I will have the option to use 3g to save battery
 
Metsfan4831
Old
#267  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2012
I recently got a burst and I would like to root it. I am having issues with fastboot and adb however; I have ever tried following all steps online but they weren't of much help. Could you guys help me set them up on a vista 32 bit machine? Sadly my phone is my only Internet connection. I sincerely appreciate any assistance. Thanks XDA.
 
tdma
Old
#268  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finn81 View Post
I have found a glonass support in this phone.satellites with numbers 65 + are they.can someone test it too?
Would you please let us know from where the app displayed in your photo can be downloaded? It is the first such GPS app I have seen that displays satellite number/signal for more than 12 satellites. спасибо
 
Finn81
Old
#269  
Finn81's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 139
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdma View Post
Would you please let us know from where the app displayed in your photo can be downloaded? It is the first such GPS app I have seen that displays satellite number/signal for more than 12 satellites. спасибо
it was screenshot from Navitel Navigator.one more is Progorod, where is the Glonass satellites are shown with red circles around them.
 
mayur9890
Old
#270  
mayur9890's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 101
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NaGpUr
hello guys i bought 4 pcs of pantech burst for me...i was able to unlock(sim-unlock) 3 of them...but iam unable to unlock the 4th one...pleaase help me in this...got the same unlock code from 4-5 ebay sellers...and after entering that code it straighaway says "network unlock unsuccesfull"....please help friendz
HTC HD2,HTC SHIFT,MOTOROLA XT720 FOR SALE

Tags
burst, p9070, pantech burst
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes