Post Reply

[ROM][NIGHTLY-BUILDS][CM9]Bug-thread of cm9 Kang-builds

OP spike1985

25th April 2012, 03:43 PM   |  #851  
alroger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,861
 
1,116 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by feroxxx

hi all

im on 21042012 official mtd nightly rom.see an update http://get.cm/?device=p1
i want to flash it but cdesai says we have to restock
how can i make this restock? and
is this really necessary?

thanks

Yes you have to restock. As in restock as always?

Anyway, cheatman just posted a cheat sheet:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=3243
The Following User Says Thank You to alroger For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th April 2012, 03:44 PM   |  #852  
daniel.weck's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 75
 
548 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by feroxxx

hi all

im on 21042012 official mtd nightly rom.see an update http://get.cm/?device=p1
i want to flash it but cdesai says we have to restock
how can i make this restock? and
is this really necessary?

thanks

EDIT: alroger beat me to it

If you are already on MTD:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=3243
The Following User Says Thank You to daniel.weck For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th April 2012, 03:50 PM   |  #853  
feroxxx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alroger

Yes you have to restock. As in restock as always?

Anyway, cheatman just posted a cheat sheet:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=3243

thanks alroger

but cheatman method not working fully.ril not working no network

i dont really understand im on mtd already. why i have restock?lots of app installed gone away
25th April 2012, 03:53 PM   |  #854  
daniel.weck's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 75
 
548 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by feroxxx

cheatman method not working fully.ril not working no network

Try copying modem.bin manually to /radio
25th April 2012, 06:26 PM   |  #855  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
I am currently using overcome 4.1 do I need to restock to install cm9 nightly?

Sent from my GT-P1000
25th April 2012, 07:11 PM   |  #856  
Senior Member
Flag Novosibirsk
Thanks Meter: 217
 
486 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfvt

I am currently using overcome 4.1 do I need to restock to install cm9 nightly?

Sent from my GT-P1000

No you need not. Restock is needed only if you want to leave from MTD to BML (Overcome, for example) or when you use previous MTD build and want to flash brand new one with new partitioning.
The Following User Says Thank You to OsitKP For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th April 2012, 09:39 PM   |  #857  
cheatman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Migration Institute
Thanks Meter: 1,996
 
537 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Donate to Me
More
Lightbulb
Quote:
Originally Posted by feroxxx

thanks alroger

but cheatman method not working fully.ril not working no network

i dont really understand im on mtd already. why i have restock?lots of app installed gone away

My method has nothing to do with the RIL / Phone problem. I don't have to prove it lol, I am just saying...
Anyways, to better understand the situation, read my explanation on how/what MTD is in the reply here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=25310435
Also, RIL stops working for a reason we don't yet understand. But happens to all who upgrade. Just restock and copy the modem.bin file in /radio

PS: This is my 200th post! Yeeey for me! I'm just glad it was a useful post for the community!

Cheers,
C.
Last edited by cheatman; 25th April 2012 at 09:42 PM. Reason: celebrating!!!
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to cheatman For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th April 2012, 01:14 AM   |  #858  
Senior Member
Flag LL NM
Thanks Meter: 320
 
1,305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Donate to Me
More
So, Definitively, do we need to restock to upgrade from nightly 21 to 25?

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
26th April 2012, 01:38 AM   |  #859  
Senior Member
Flag LL NM
Thanks Meter: 320
 
1,305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Donate to Me
More
I think after r trading above, I understand that I don't have to restock until the new partitioning comes in. Thanks.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
26th April 2012, 05:07 AM   |  #860  
Senior Member
Flag Novosibirsk
Thanks Meter: 217
 
486 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
@alroger:
Just flashed your 25042012 Full ROM new partition layout. It's OK.

The Following User Says Thank You to OsitKP For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
bug, cm9, discussion, issue, te4m
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Tab Android Development by ThreadRank