Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

ICS and 850MHz band?

OP mk_ln

25th April 2012, 08:05 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
509 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Hi,

I have done a search but couldn't find anything regarding the actual selection of the 850MHz band in any ICS based ROM. I recall in 2.3.x, I would be able to get to a service menu through *#*#0011#*#* and select what bands/frequencies I would like to use. Ever since I've been on ICS, the service/secret menu codes don't seem to work....is there any method of manually selecting which bands to use?

Thanks in advance.
25th April 2012, 10:30 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
539 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
*#*#0011#*#* does work on ICS (at least with CM9, it displays which band is in use)

Just flash the KG3 modem and you will be sure that 850 MHz is working.
The Following User Says Thank You to zorxd For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th April 2012, 10:45 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
509 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by zorxd

*#*#0011#*#* does work on ICS (at least with CM9, it displays which band is in use)

Just flash the KG3 modem and you will be sure that 850 MHz is working.

thanks for the reply.

I am currently using the KG3 modem with DK3...I think that is based off of the Nexus version of ICS. Happen to know if there is any other method of getting to the service menu on a pure google based ROM?
26th April 2012, 02:40 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk_ln

thanks for the reply.

I am currently using the KG3 modem with DK3...I think that is based off of the Nexus version of ICS. Happen to know if there is any other method of getting to the service menu on a pure google based ROM?

the service menus are a .apk that the rom dev needs to include in the ROM. therefore if the rom does not have the service menu post a request for it to be added in the ROM's dev thread
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Lexrsk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes