Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,529 Members 40,338 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q]Data For Page Plus?

Tip us?
 
CreepyE
Old
#11  
CreepyE's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 292
Posts: 511
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by swjpilot View Post
I was under the impression that the Verizon LTE phones had their CDMA authentication modified to use the SIM card for authentication as opposed to the IMEI as in non LTE phones. They also modified their 3G network to use SIM based authentication for 3G data as opposed to IMEI. If this is true it would prevent you from accessing the 3G CDMA based data network because the phone would be passing SIM based authentication for data and the network was expecting IMEI based authentication. In theory you could flash a different radio firmware if you can find it to correct this... but currently as Verizon is the only carrier of this phone I do not believe there are any alternative radio firmwares available. Community....please correct me if i am wrong but this is my understanding.
That's what I thought too that's why I haven't even tried flashing mine

Sent from my ICS flavored DROID4
 
jnc8651
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 105
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Antonio
Quote:
Originally Posted by CreepyE View Post
That's what I thought too that's why I haven't even tried flashing mine

Sent from my ICS flavored DROID4
Its totally possible to reflash it and NOT have to use a sim card..... a few nights ago i was able to disable RUIM support and then i installed a sprint and cricket prl sucessfully.

However *228 is blocked in the OS :/
8125 ----> att tilt cracked screen ( i miss my tilt ) ----> att fuze (digitiser is eff'ed) -----> sh1tty samsung x427m ------> att touch pro2 { lost } ---> iphone 3g :/ ----> att touch pro 2 ---> tmo htc hd2 ---> htc thunderbolt ( sold) --> Moto Droid 4+ motorola xoom ( with lte installed) ---> moto xoom ( with LTE) and a verizon samsung galaxy s3 (blue 32gb)
 
frankinstine
Old
#13  
frankinstine's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2394
Posts: 1,800
Join Date: Feb 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnc8651 View Post
Its totally possible to reflash it and NOT have to use a sim card..... a few nights ago i was able to disable RUIM support and then i installed a sprint and cricket prl sucessfully.

However *228 is blocked in the OS :/
Did you get data working?

Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G using xda premium
T-Mobile HTC One M8
Provider: T-Mobile US
Recovery: TWRP
Baseband: 1.16.21331931.LA24G_20.31A.4145.02L_F
Rom: My AOKP May 8
Kernel: Stock

 
jnc8651
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 105
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Antonio
No, BUT i dont have a sprint or cricket account i could put the phone on so i couldn't try it.
8125 ----> att tilt cracked screen ( i miss my tilt ) ----> att fuze (digitiser is eff'ed) -----> sh1tty samsung x427m ------> att touch pro2 { lost } ---> iphone 3g :/ ----> att touch pro 2 ---> tmo htc hd2 ---> htc thunderbolt ( sold) --> Moto Droid 4+ motorola xoom ( with lte installed) ---> moto xoom ( with LTE) and a verizon samsung galaxy s3 (blue 32gb)
 
frankinstine
Old
#15  
frankinstine's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2394
Posts: 1,800
Join Date: Feb 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnc8651 View Post
No, BUT i dont have a sprint or cricket account i could put the phone on so i couldn't try it.
How did you disable ruim?

Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G with Beats Audio using xda premium
T-Mobile HTC One M8
Provider: T-Mobile US
Recovery: TWRP
Baseband: 1.16.21331931.LA24G_20.31A.4145.02L_F
Rom: My AOKP May 8
Kernel: Stock

 
cellzealot
Old
#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 848
Posts: 1,312
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
You can use QPST to set it to NV only.
CellZealot

TeamBlackHat

Digital alchemy for the Droid and beyond.
 
jnc8651
Old
#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 105
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Antonio
You can attempt to use QPST, however it would not accept the change. I did it using cdma workshop 2.7
8125 ----> att tilt cracked screen ( i miss my tilt ) ----> att fuze (digitiser is eff'ed) -----> sh1tty samsung x427m ------> att touch pro2 { lost } ---> iphone 3g :/ ----> att touch pro 2 ---> tmo htc hd2 ---> htc thunderbolt ( sold) --> Moto Droid 4+ motorola xoom ( with lte installed) ---> moto xoom ( with LTE) and a verizon samsung galaxy s3 (blue 32gb)
 
frankinstine
Old
#18  
frankinstine's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2394
Posts: 1,800
Join Date: Feb 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnc8651 View Post
You can attempt to use QPST, however it would not accept the change. I did it using cdma workshop 2.7

ill give it a shot and report back when I get the phone back




Quote:
Originally Posted by cellzealot View Post
You can use QPST to set it to NV only.


Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G with Beats Audio using xda premium
T-Mobile HTC One M8
Provider: T-Mobile US
Recovery: TWRP
Baseband: 1.16.21331931.LA24G_20.31A.4145.02L_F
Rom: My AOKP May 8
Kernel: Stock

 
matthewjohnunderwood
Old
#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2012
the droid razr and droid 4 are basicly exactly the same phone. I used the info in this post (and the links in post #5) to switch my droid 4 over to pageplus. I have had 3g data, MMS and talk all working fine for a couple months now.


http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1530160
 
PS4AndroidHacker
Old
#20  
PS4AndroidHacker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 311
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Barberton,Ohio

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Need Help

Is everything the same on the Droid 4? I'll pay somebody to do it for me! I'll pay to ship the phone or whatever. I never have too great of luck with the CDMA Workshop or QPST. I DO know how to access the User activation and everything on the phone with the ##PROGRAM then press send and put in the 000000. Any help would be greatly appreciated from anybody. I just got my Droid 4 in the mail today and called Page Plus to activate only to have them tell me LTE couldnt be flashed to Page Plus. What if I called them and used the IMEI and dropped off the last number? Would that work if I just called them and gave them that? HELP! LOL!


Quote:
Originally Posted by matthewjohnunderwood View Post
the droid razr and droid 4 are basicly exactly the same phone. I used the info in this post (and the links in post #5) to switch my droid 4 over to pageplus. I have had 3g data, MMS and talk all working fine for a couple months now.


http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1530160

Rooted Droid 3: Fiance' spilled coke on it,retired now.

Rooted Droid 4

Rooted Droid Razr

Rooted HTC Evo 3D 4G(Virgin Mobile) with unlocked bootloader!!

Rooted LG Optimus Slider(Virgin Mobile)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...