FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[ROM][ICS][UNOFFICIAL] CM9.1 BETA8 for Legend [FIX Camcording] [DEC 7]

377 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,369
 
By zeubea, Senior Member on 24th March 2012, 03:23 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
25th April 2012, 09:32 PM |#701  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I notice that CAPSLOCK is not available. The SHIFT key has an idicator for CAPSLOCK bus pressing thei SHIFT keys tree time, there are no CAPSLOCK.
 
 
25th April 2012, 09:36 PM |#702  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zivilist

I notice that CAPSLOCK is not available. The SHIFT key has an idicator for CAPSLOCK bus pressing thei SHIFT keys tree time, there are no CAPSLOCK.

a longpress on the shift-key works for me
25th April 2012, 09:49 PM |#703  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mph_aut

a longpress on the shift-key works for me

You are right. This is definitively a change to CM 7.1 and standard ROMs. The standard there:
1st press = capital letter
2nd press = capslock
3rd press = normal letter

I think this is easier and faster than pressing 2 sek the shift key.
25th April 2012, 11:27 PM |#704  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeubea

you must restart mediaserver too.

I've made a reboot. Is that enough? How do I restart mediaserver? Thank you for your great job
26th April 2012, 06:30 AM |#705  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by frullewulle

Today I have the fact that when i get the phone out of my pocket and want to unlock for an incoming call that the call is cancelled...

I didn't do a full wipe and updated from CM7.2

Who did a full wipe and still has this error?

I did a full wipe. The screen becomes responsive after using Volume up/down or power button.
This bug isn't persistent.

Sent from my legend using XDA
26th April 2012, 06:38 AM |#706  
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 455
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zivilist

I notice that CAPSLOCK is not available. The SHIFT key has an idicator for CAPSLOCK bus pressing thei SHIFT keys tree time, there are no CAPSLOCK.

Well, yeah it is a bit touchy, its actually more of a case of double tapping the caps key like double clicking the mouse button.

sent from my legend, currently using zeubea ics beta0
26th April 2012, 08:00 AM |#707  
gokuhs's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Salamanca
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Problem with screencast
A screencast someone works? The mouse and keyboard I do not work

Thanks!
26th April 2012, 08:38 AM |#708  
Senior Member
Flag Ueckermünde
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Hey, will set up today for a friends legend. Is this for daily use and stable? He mostly use his phone for messaging and phone.
Thanks

Sent from my Desire HD using XDA
26th April 2012, 09:13 AM |#709  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Sure, should be fine for daily use. Give it a try.

Sent from my Legend using XDA
26th April 2012, 09:19 AM |#710  
Senior Member
Flag Woesten
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groschen

Hey, will set up today for a friends legend. Is this for daily use and stable? He mostly use his phone for messaging and phone.
Thanks

Sent from my Desire HD using XDA

I shouldn't install a beta rom on someones phone that does not want to have some errors, certainly if he uses his phone for making and receiving calls. there is a bug for incoming calls ...
26th April 2012, 09:27 AM |#711  
Senior Member
Flag Ueckermünde
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Which bugs actually are present? I give it a try, when its unstable i install a gb rom. I myself have ics on my dhd and its running fine

Sent from my Desire HD using XDA

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes