FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

HTC One S/HTC Ville WIKI - Please Help To Update -

5,377 posts
Thanks Meter: 5,469
 
By O_G, Moderator Committee - Life Can't Beat Me on 6th April 2012, 07:53 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
12th April 2012, 05:52 PM |#11  
Tecardo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pfofeld
Thanks Meter: 629
 
Donate to Me
More
Should we add a FAQ?
 
 
15th April 2012, 04:31 PM |#12  
O_G's Avatar
OP Moderator Committee - Life Can't Beat Me
Flag Glosta
Thanks Meter: 5,469
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tecardo

Should we add a FAQ?

Hopefully we should have a FAQ thread soon. When we have one a link will be added to the WIKI.

Edit: Added Link to FAQ in the "Guide/How To" section of the wiki
Last edited by O_G; 15th April 2012 at 04:49 PM.
24th April 2012, 09:40 AM |#13  
Senior Member
Flag Hamburg
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rboekee

For anyone aggravated that swype doesn't yet work on the One S, HTC have included swype like functionality as default and while it's not quite as good as Swype it should see you through until Swype issue a fix. To enable...

- Go to Settings>Language and keybaord>HTC Sesne Input
- Toggle Trace keyboard to On

Hope that helps

Swype doesn't work because of the Menu Button on the Display. That changes the available ScreenResolution and swype thinks the resolution is not supported. If you redirect the menu button to a hardkey, than the screen is free and swype works perfect =)
24th April 2012, 11:55 AM |#14  
Member
Flag NE England
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighRoIIer

Swype doesn't work because of the Menu Button on the Display.

Not sure what you mean? Which screen are you on? Sorry if it's obvious and I'm being stupid.
24th April 2012, 02:38 PM |#15  
Senior Member
Flag Hamburg
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SFP

Not sure what you mean? Which screen are you on? Sorry if it's obvious and I'm being stupid.

The real Resolution is 960x540 pixel, but due to the onscreen menu button on the bottom of the screen in some apps the available resolution is only like 920x540 and therefore swype says, the resolution is not supported...
24th April 2012, 02:55 PM |#16  
Member
Flag NE England
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Gotcha, thanks. I knew the screen res isn't compatible but didn't understand which menu button you meant.
24th April 2012, 02:58 PM |#17  
Senior Member
Flag Hamburg
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
glad you got it. Have to translate everything so for the most time i have no idea what the proper translation would be. For me the menu button is the right klick on a pc mouse =D
26th April 2012, 01:23 AM |#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 205
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighRoIIer

Swype doesn't work because of the Menu Button on the Display. That changes the available ScreenResolution and swype thinks the resolution is not supported. If you redirect the menu button to a hardkey, than the screen is free and swype works perfect =)

Hey Highroller,

Do you have anymore input for this. I already assign the menu button to the 3rd hard key instead of app switcher in the cy8c-touchkey.kl so it works as a menu button.

The button now works like a menu key but sometimes it still draws the onscreen menu and I can't install swype. Where else would I change it?
26th April 2012, 09:00 AM |#19  
Senior Member
Flag Hamburg
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dc211

Hey Highroller,

Do you have anymore input for this. I already assign the menu button to the 3rd hard key instead of app switcher in the cy8c-touchkey.kl so it works as a menu button.

The button now works like a menu key but sometimes it still draws the onscreen menu and I can't install swype. Where else would I change it?

Sorry, i am on the UTB Rom. It is changed there. No idea how to do it myself

Gesendet von meinem HTC One S mit Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to HighRoIIer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 07:55 PM |#20  
androidcues's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 93
 
More
oh great, ill poke around and see what i can do. while i havent had the One s for more than 24 hours now and dont know much yet about the HTC One series -- my question is thisn -- does the ONE-S and the ONE-X differ so much? would it be appropriate to have a ONE-Series wiki? That way, you get double the wiki-ness.

will play with the wiki this weekend, nothing like a good wiki.
18th May 2012, 12:01 PM |#21  
stoneyjonez's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
More
I love wikis lol. I'll be more than happy to contribute to this one, especially since it is still fairly new. I get mine TODAY finally! It's 7:00am here right now, UPS shows it as out for delivery right now. I'm about to go to sleep, and hopefully when I wake up it is waiting for me...

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes