FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

dell streak 5 freezes while charging.. help...

102 posts
Thanks Meter: 5
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
while charging using the dell dock or via the dell usb plug, after a while the phone freezes.... then i have to pull the battery... happens every time i put the DS5 for charging....
i am using the CM7 rom...
need some help plz....
 
 
26th April 2012, 10:52 AM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
anyone?
26th April 2012, 07:23 PM |#3  
diddysg's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag singapore
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Try wiping batt with streakmod.

Sent from my Dell Streak using Tapatalk
27th April 2012, 06:15 AM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
so far so gud...
30th May 2012, 11:04 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Unhappy
the random reboot is back, just wanted to know anyone thats running CM7 using the dell's dock to charge have the same issue...?
it just freezes, either a battery pull or about a 5-10 min wait for the next reboot is what i can do to start using the phone back again....
because of this the alarms don't get to ring in the mornings...
30th May 2012, 11:38 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Heredia
Thanks Meter: 982
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwimalayalee

the random reboot is back, just wanted to know anyone thats running CM7 using the dell's dock to charge have the same issue...?
it just freezes, either a battery pull or about a 5-10 min wait for the next reboot is what i can do to start using the phone back again....
because of this the alarms don't get to ring in the mornings...

I'm running CM7 and haven't heard of the problem. I would think your problem is an app OR you need to bump up your lowest CPU settings

Sent from my cm_tenderloin using Tapatalk 2
31st May 2012, 12:10 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
by how much do u reckon...?
31st May 2012, 12:59 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Heredia
Thanks Meter: 982
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwimalayalee

by how much do u reckon...?

Would it have been too much trouble.to include in your post what settings you are using now? Without that I have no way to answer you

Sent from my cm_tenderloin using Tapatalk 2
1st June 2012, 07:54 AM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
it wouldnt have been a trouble at all if u had asked me what i currently run on the DS5 ... so i know that would need to be answered in my reply....
well since u'hv asked....
its the default settings...
Min:128Mhz
Max:1075Mhz
conservative
1st June 2012, 01:56 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Heredia
Thanks Meter: 982
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwimalayalee

it wouldnt have been a trouble at all if u had asked me what i currently run on the DS5 ... so i know that would need to be answered in my reply....
well since u'hv asked....
its the default settings...
Min:128Mhz
Max:1075Mhz
conservative

No one should ever have to ask anyone what system is on their phone... the poster with some sense should include it... but people looking for handouts rarely think about stuff like that

Anyway, raise the minimum up to 275

PS: you should also include what ROM you have installed

Sent from my cm_tenderloin using Tapatalk 2
1st June 2012, 02:45 PM |#11  
Strephon Alkhalikoi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 810
 
More
His first post mentions CM7. Still, you would think that people would provide the relevant information without being asked. It does make solving issues that much easier.
The Following User Says Thank You to Strephon Alkhalikoi For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes