Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more

Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more

Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more

Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more
Post Reply

dell streak 5 freezes while charging.. help...

OP kiwimalayalee

26th April 2012, 02:58 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
while charging using the dell dock or via the dell usb plug, after a while the phone freezes.... then i have to pull the battery... happens every time i put the DS5 for charging....
i am using the CM7 rom...
need some help plz....
26th April 2012, 10:52 AM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
anyone?
26th April 2012, 07:23 PM   |  #3  
diddysg's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag singapore
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Try wiping batt with streakmod.

Sent from my Dell Streak using Tapatalk
27th April 2012, 06:15 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
so far so gud...
30th May 2012, 11:04 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Unhappy
the random reboot is back, just wanted to know anyone thats running CM7 using the dell's dock to charge have the same issue...?
it just freezes, either a battery pull or about a 5-10 min wait for the next reboot is what i can do to start using the phone back again....
because of this the alarms don't get to ring in the mornings...
30th May 2012, 11:38 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Heredia
Thanks Meter: 789
 
2,648 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwimalayalee

the random reboot is back, just wanted to know anyone thats running CM7 using the dell's dock to charge have the same issue...?
it just freezes, either a battery pull or about a 5-10 min wait for the next reboot is what i can do to start using the phone back again....
because of this the alarms don't get to ring in the mornings...

I'm running CM7 and haven't heard of the problem. I would think your problem is an app OR you need to bump up your lowest CPU settings

Sent from my cm_tenderloin using Tapatalk 2
31st May 2012, 12:10 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
by how much do u reckon...?
31st May 2012, 12:59 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Heredia
Thanks Meter: 789
 
2,648 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwimalayalee

by how much do u reckon...?

Would it have been too much trouble.to include in your post what settings you are using now? Without that I have no way to answer you

Sent from my cm_tenderloin using Tapatalk 2
1st June 2012, 07:54 AM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
it wouldnt have been a trouble at all if u had asked me what i currently run on the DS5 ... so i know that would need to be answered in my reply....
well since u'hv asked....
its the default settings...
Min:128Mhz
Max:1075Mhz
conservative
1st June 2012, 01:56 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Heredia
Thanks Meter: 789
 
2,648 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwimalayalee

it wouldnt have been a trouble at all if u had asked me what i currently run on the DS5 ... so i know that would need to be answered in my reply....
well since u'hv asked....
its the default settings...
Min:128Mhz
Max:1075Mhz
conservative

No one should ever have to ask anyone what system is on their phone... the poster with some sense should include it... but people looking for handouts rarely think about stuff like that

Anyway, raise the minimum up to 275

PS: you should also include what ROM you have installed

Sent from my cm_tenderloin using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes