FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

CM9 Nightly for P930 is up

85 posts
Thanks Meter: 29
 
By gmkelly001, Member on 27th March 2012, 08:33 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
26th April 2012, 09:27 PM |#691  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto/Waterloo
Thanks Meter: 799
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyview

What happened to the screen tap sounds for "clicking" certain icons? If you wear headphones you can actually hear the phones playing silence for a few seconds when it should be playing.

Sent from my LG-P930 using XDA

I realized later my volume for system sounds went to 0 using AudioManager app. I've found it jumps to 0 a lot and don't know why.


Sent from my LG-P930 using XDA
 
 
27th April 2012, 05:43 AM |#692  
spiderkr's Avatar
Member
Flag Minsk
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
update-cm-9-20120426-NIGHTLY-p930-signed.zip
hmmm.... after last update update-cm-9-20120426-NIGHTLY-p930-signed.zip
my phone is working very slow.. all apps are freezing even launcher..
I did all wipes before and even after i flashed the update. Anyone already flashed it ?
27th April 2012, 06:14 AM |#693  
kumayam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
I have no lags whatsoever, sorry to hear that, u might need a full data wipe and reflash

Sent from my LG-p930 Nitro CM9
27th April 2012, 07:28 AM |#694  
aquariuz23's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Clifton, NJ
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
Hey guys,

is anybody's LTE connection showing to originate from somewhere in Kansas? Every time I run speedtest, the closest test server is picked up over at Kansas, and the LTE speed is simply horrendous, running at only about 3Mbps down and 8Mbps up. No matter what I do, I cannot get the phone to situate itself where I actually am (new york city). Prior to the last nightly (04-26), somehow I can still manage to get it back to nyc by maybe rebooting, or shutting down LTE and turning it back on, but this time, it's stuck at Kansas. I'll update this with some screenshots in the morning.

Also, HSPA+ network almost barely has data connection. It's showing I have full bar, but when I try to go online or run speedtest, most of the time it could not make a proper connection. Again, this is from the 04-26 nightly.

I hope these can be fixed, since today, at my job, we had an emergency where we needed to use my phone at a hotspot for 6 laptops but my LTE speeds were kinda too slow to handle all of them so we ended up connecting only 3. Plus, I spend so much time having to mess around with the settings just to get LTE properly selected by the phone since most of the time, the phone is stuck at HSPA+ network.

THank you again for all your generous hard work Arcee!
27th April 2012, 07:44 AM |#695  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquariuz23

Hey guys,

is anybody's LTE connection showing to originate from somewhere in Kansas? Every time I run speedtest, the closest test server is picked up over at Kansas, and the LTE speed is simply horrendous, running at only about 3Mbps down and 8Mbps up. No matter what I do, I cannot get the phone to situate itself where I actually am (new york city). Prior to the last nightly (04-26), somehow I can still manage to get it back to nyc by maybe rebooting, or shutting down LTE and turning it back on, but this time, it's stuck at Kansas. I'll update this with some screenshots in the morning.

Also, HSPA+ network almost barely has data connection. It's showing I have full bar, but when I try to go online or run speedtest, most of the time it could not make a proper connection. Again, this is from the 04-26 nightly.

I hope these can be fixed, since today, at my job, we had an emergency where we needed to use my phone at a hotspot for 6 laptops but my LTE speeds were kinda too slow to handle all of them so we ended up connecting only 3. Plus, I spend so much time having to mess around with the settings just to get LTE properly selected by the phone since most of the time, the phone is stuck at HSPA+ network.

THank you again for all your generous hard work Arcee!

I'm running the 4-26 nightly but if the location issue is specific to LTE, I can't confirm that as I don't have LTE where I live. On HSPA+ I'm being correctly directed to the closest server and download and uploads are normal.
27th April 2012, 08:11 AM |#696  
Member
Charlotte,NC
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquariuz23

Hey guys,

is anybody's LTE connection showing to originate from somewhere in Kansas? Every time I run speedtest, the closest test server is picked up over at Kansas, and the LTE speed is simply horrendous, running at only about 3Mbps down and 8Mbps up. No matter what I do, I cannot get the phone to situate itself where I actually am (new york city). Prior to the last nightly (04-26), somehow I can still manage to get it back to nyc by maybe rebooting, or shutting down LTE and turning it back on, but this time, it's stuck at Kansas. I'll update this with some screenshots in the morning.

Also, HSPA+ network almost barely has data connection. It's showing I have full bar, but when I try to go online or run speedtest, most of the time it could not make a proper connection. Again, this is from the 04-26 nightly.

I hope these can be fixed, since today, at my job, we had an emergency where we needed to use my phone at a hotspot for 6 laptops but my LTE speeds were kinda too slow to handle all of them so we ended up connecting only 3. Plus, I spend so much time having to mess around with the settings just to get LTE properly selected by the phone since most of the time, the phone is stuck at HSPA+ network.

THank you again for all your generous hard work Arcee!

I have always had the issue where speedtest thinks I'm in Wichita,Kansas.
The only thing that has ever helped me was using Google Location services, but that only works until i reboot then I'm back to Kansas.
27th April 2012, 08:39 AM |#697  
spiderkr's Avatar
Member
Flag Minsk
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kumayam

I have no lags whatsoever, sorry to hear that, u might need a full data wipe and reflash

Sent from my LG-p930 Nitro CM9

already wiped the phone and reflashed it for 7 times... Don`t know what to do it`s work perfectly before you touch the screen, after you launch any app or push any button it lags for 10 - 30 seconds... after that appears a message box where you can choose wait or close
27th April 2012, 12:31 PM |#698  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
I'm not experiencing any lag on the 0426 build. Does anyone know what's new on it?

Sent from my LG-P930 using xda premium
27th April 2012, 12:45 PM |#699  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 546
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by airicd22

I'm not experiencing any lag on the 0426 build. Does anyone know what's new on it?

Sent from my LG-P930 using xda premium

Changelog links in second post of this thread, but it's down at the moment.
27th April 2012, 02:20 PM |#700  
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 81
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderkr

already wiped the phone and reflashed it for 7 times... Don`t know what to do it`s work perfectly before you touch the screen, after you launch any app or push any button it lags for 10 - 30 seconds... after that appears a message box where you can choose wait or close

Have you tried re-flashing an older nightly?
27th April 2012, 04:37 PM |#701  
Namuna's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 92
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderkr

already wiped the phone and reflashed it for 7 times... Don`t know what to do it`s work perfectly before you touch the screen, after you launch any app or push any button it lags for 10 - 30 seconds... after that appears a message box where you can choose wait or close

Sounds like an I/O or improper mount issue. Have you done anything recently to do with moving apps to your SDCard? If not, do you have another SDCard to try with, to see if you get the same issues?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsalan

Have you tried re-flashing an older nightly?

That, and I ALWAYS wipe the cache and dalvik cache before installing the nightlys

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes