Thread Closed

[ROM]<< Artemis HD2 v73.0 >>[WWE|GER|FRA|ITA|ELL|SPA|PTG|RUS|NLD|NOR|SVE|DAN] WEH6.5

OP sternas

26th April 2012, 07:17 PM   |  #41351  
sb2003's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Krško
Thanks Meter: 56
 
369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bosone

Hi kanishkapd

It just seems strange / weird that your phone shows the same RAM Size and similar free memory as our european devices.

Greetings
Bosone

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyguar

But there would be some differencies regarding nk.exe. As far as know nk.exe from TMOUS suits for european HD2 (then it "opens" or "shows" 576MB RAM), but i don't know and haven't heard that nk.exe from european HD2 suits for TMOUS

Since he is using nk.exe from Euro HD2 on TMUS device, this would be kinda logical...

Quote:
Originally Posted by kanishkapd


..... one last question, do i have to change back to SPL 3.03.0000 ?

best regards.

No, you do not need to revert back to SPL 3.03 if u have HSPL 3.03.

Anyway. Kudoz for trying kanishkapd ! Enjoy, now it can be said : Artemis runs on TMUS devices.... shame that it took 2 years for someone to try it
Last edited by sb2003; 26th April 2012 at 07:20 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to sb2003 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th April 2012, 09:47 PM   |  #41352  
kuzibri's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,616
 
10
6,893 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanishkapd



ok guys,

i took my chances and flashed artemis to my tmous. and its working great.
went by the basics,
1. flashed hspl4/3.03hspl
2. flashed radio 2.15.50.14, using RUU.
3. flashed rom v66, using RUU.

thanks mr. sternas for this wonderul rom and looking forward to v67.
thanks mr. kuzibri for your relentless advice and support. ( probably you could call me a "hero" now
had to do some reading since i m not the most tech savvy guy around. and still checking out the performance. no issues yet. probably mr.sternas can do more research and recommend for tmous officially. hope more guys would try artemis on their tmouses.
will update as i continue using. one last question, do i have to change back to SPL 3.03.0000 ?

best regards.

your'e very welcome my friend and indeed you are my personal hero now. The discussion about the Radio, I did not understand, cause HTC 3.14 ROM and Artemis need Radio 2.15, thus is compatible with both of them!!
Normally I agree with Skyguar, but not this time, cause HTC 3.14 ROM and Artemis need Radio 2.15!!

very best regards and congrats to our new hero, Kuzibri

---------- Post added at 08:47 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:44 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by kanishkapd



one last question, do i have to change back to SPL 3.03.0000 ?

best regards.

No you do have to to that!!!
BTW, Enjoy your Artemis V66!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

best regards, Kuzibri
Last edited by kuzibri; 26th April 2012 at 10:11 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to kuzibri For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 12:51 PM   |  #41353  
Senior Member
Flag colombo
Thanks Meter: 45
 
375 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
update - artemis v66 0n tmous
hi again,
thanks very much for all your advices and guidance. thought of sharing my experience with artemis as well as couple of questions.

first of all this is the fastest rom i have used and all the small applications, x2 task manager, wm task manager..etc..are so useful as well as eye candy. i m really thrilled too bad that tmous users couldnt get the experience.
its great if there had been applets to switch to silent mode, restart sense..

couple of questions,

1. i have installed hspl 3.03. do i have to install spl 3.03?..( dear kuzubri, you asked to install spl 3.03 in your last post or was it a typo ?
since sbl2003, said not needed in the previous post. do you guys come to an agreement on this fact?
2. had to hard reset once today. i was having google maps, another couple of apps in the back ground and was checking out OHS. actually i was trying to change OHS background colour using AC. suddenly phone did a hard reset automatically and even then would get stuck in the home screen. the start menu and apps would work, but, when i tried to go to the home screen it would get stuck. had to do a hard reset manually and it sorted the issue. any explanation?

3. the proximity sensor seems bit erratic while answering a call. takes a while to turn off screen.

4. i m using cht, which works fine. but if the soft keys are enabled the x2 task manager doesnt work. not a big issue though, disabled the soft keys and its fine

i will update if i come across any significant issue. at the moment really enjoying.
regards.
27th April 2012, 02:37 PM   |  #41354  
sb2003's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Krško
Thanks Meter: 56
 
369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
If you have HSPL 3.03, you do not need to switch to SPL3.03.
27th April 2012, 03:50 PM   |  #41355  
Senior Member
Flag colombo
Thanks Meter: 45
 
375 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sb2003

If you have HSPL 3.03, you do not need to switch to SPL3.03.

thanks.
but our good friend kuzibri doesnt seem to agree. (2 posts back)

or else he had made a typo error
27th April 2012, 04:28 PM   |  #41356  
kuzibri's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,616
 
10
6,893 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanishkapd

thanks.
but our good friend kuzibri doesnt seem to agree. (2 posts back)

or else he had made a typo error

Indeed my dear friend it was a Typo error:

No you do have to do that!!!, should have been no you don't have to do that

best regards, Kuzibri
Last edited by kuzibri; 27th April 2012 at 10:27 PM.
28th April 2012, 12:37 PM   |  #41357  
Rick_1995's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Whoville
Thanks Meter: 3,058
 
1,114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Is 3.03 necessary ? has someone tried using this rom on 2.08 HSPL ? (because I don't have my windows pc as of now, so no way of flashing SPL)
28th April 2012, 01:37 PM   |  #41358  
sb2003's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Krško
Thanks Meter: 56
 
369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Yes, it is necessary. If you use Any other HSPL/SPL you'll run into low memory problem, random freezes/crashes...

We've all tried it with HSPL 2,08 back when Sternas first used 3.14 base for his rom, and we all had above problems. SO, it's mandatory to flash with either HSPL3.03 or SPL3.03 ....

here, http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ostcount=26679
Last edited by sb2003; 28th April 2012 at 06:45 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to sb2003 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 05:00 PM   |  #41359  
sternas's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,294
 
5,258 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by sb2003

Yes, it is necessary. If you use Any other HSPL/SPL you'll run into low memory problem, random freezes/crashes...

We've all tried it with HSPL 2,08 back when Sternas first used 3.03 base for his rom, and we all had above problems. SO, it's mandatory to flash with either HSPL3.03 or SPL3.03 ....

here, http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ostcount=26679

++1 for that
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to sternas For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2012, 09:57 AM   |  #41360  
Senior Member
Flag colombo
Thanks Meter: 45
 
375 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
artemis not compatible with tmous!...unfortunately.
hi guys,

after using artemis on my tmous for several days, i ve found out that its not compatible.
spontaneous hard resets are the main issue i got. after using for 10-12 hours, phone would freeze and as usual i would try the soft reset. but, instead of a soft reset, phone performed a hard reset!..even then the issue was not settled. almost immediately phone starts to freeze again, but, the start menu is accessible, by long pressing the power button. and a manual hard reset (clear storage) is needed to solve the freezes. then it would work well for sometime. after 12 hours or so, the cycle repeats.

i had about 15 hard resets upto now. thought sense was causing the issue as it seemed that whenever i tried to get to the home screen phone would freeze(i mean when the freezing issue is active). tried disabling sense, using spb ms, and only ohs. but the problem persists.

i m sure it s a minor adjustment to be made, if only mr. sternas had a tmous.
so...guess i have no choice but to go back to the old rom.

my regards to mr.sternas and all the supportive guys in this rom thread. its been a pleasure...and hope one day this great piece of work would be fully compatinle with the tmous.

best regards.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
vouj
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes