5,598,297 Members 47,926 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

AT&T Captivate be used without data?

Tip us?
 
crsdroid
Old
#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 13
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: maryland
I've used a captivate and iphone before on a att line with the data blocked and never had to add a plan but mms will not work

Sent from my XT883 using Tapatalk
 
rossmantim
Old
#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 6
Join Date: Nov 2011
i use my cappy without data. i just get a go-phone sim and put it in. yes it does work. just disable data in the settings and your good. all i ever do is buy 20$ unlimited txt and use wifi lol
 
Darkangels6sic6
Old
#13  
Darkangels6sic6's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 579
Join Date: Feb 2011
I think its garbage that they charge $25 for only 2GB and $45 only gets you a cruddy 4GB. And because they allow you now you can tether that. BS! I don't even have a plan. I just use wifi. I have textplus, Google voice, csipsimple, pbxs account and I have unlimited calls, internet, and text in wifi

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
 
mrhaley30705
Old
#14  
mrhaley30705's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2221
Posts: 5,242
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North Georgia

 
DONATE TO ME
You could always go the pre paid route.
Captivate SIG links, Click >>HERE<<

Galaxy S3 Index





 
Darkangels6sic6
Old
#15  
Darkangels6sic6's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 579
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhaley30705 View Post
You could always go the pre paid route.
Aren't you still required a data plan that way? Only you only get 250ish MB for like $20? Or is that only the unlimited?

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
 
mrhaley30705
Old
#16  
mrhaley30705's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2221
Posts: 5,242
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North Georgia

 
DONATE TO ME
Pretty sure you can buy just the call/text package without data.
Captivate SIG links, Click >>HERE<<

Galaxy S3 Index





 
Dave the Knave
Old
#17  
Dave the Knave's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 348
Posts: 1,652
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Baltimore

 
DONATE TO ME
@mrhaley, They won't activate a smartphone without a data package on the line.

Sent from my Captivate
Samsung Galaxy S3 SGH-i747
Task650 AOKP Build 7/20/2013b
JB 4.2.2
Primary Phone

Samsung Captivate SGH-i897 Build #1012
AOKP Milestone 6
ICS 4.0.4
Backup Phone

Reading XDA makes me want to slam my head against a wall after just 5 minutes.
 
Dave the Knave
Old
(Last edited by Dave the Knave; 2nd May 2012 at 03:39 PM.)
#18  
Dave the Knave's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 348
Posts: 1,652
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Baltimore

 
DONATE TO ME
Way to contribute a solution. If you're living unplugged as you say, then why are you here? If you have nothing positive to contribute to our community, then don't post anything and leave.

Sent from my Captivate
Samsung Galaxy S3 SGH-i747
Task650 AOKP Build 7/20/2013b
JB 4.2.2
Primary Phone

Samsung Captivate SGH-i897 Build #1012
AOKP Milestone 6
ICS 4.0.4
Backup Phone

Reading XDA makes me want to slam my head against a wall after just 5 minutes.
The Following User Says Thank You to Dave the Knave For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
TRusselo
Old
#19  
TRusselo's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2719
Posts: 4,669
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton

 
DONATE TO ME
Please try to refrain from long sarcastic rants that dont contribute. but yes this question thread does belong in the Q&A forum... Moved!
The Following User Says Thank You to TRusselo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Darkangels6sic6
Old
#20  
Darkangels6sic6's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 579
Join Date: Feb 2011
?????

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...