ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Android Studio Reaches Release Candidate Status

Android app developers have a few options when comes to Android IDEs. One of the most … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

AT&T Captivate be used without data?

OP pjd2011

26th April 2012, 11:34 PM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Flag maryland
Thanks Meter: 2
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
I've used a captivate and iphone before on a att line with the data blocked and never had to add a plan but mms will not work

Sent from my XT883 using Tapatalk
28th April 2012, 08:58 PM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
i use my cappy without data. i just get a go-phone sim and put it in. yes it does work. just disable data in the settings and your good. all i ever do is buy 20$ unlimited txt and use wifi lol
30th April 2012, 12:51 PM   |  #13  
Darkangels6sic6's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
884 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
I think its garbage that they charge $25 for only 2GB and $45 only gets you a cruddy 4GB. And because they allow you now you can tether that. BS! I don't even have a plan. I just use wifi. I have textplus, Google voice, csipsimple, pbxs account and I have unlimited calls, internet, and text in wifi

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
30th April 2012, 02:52 PM   |  #14  
mrhaley30705's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag North Georgia
Thanks Meter: 2,360
 
5,544 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
You could always go the pre paid route.
30th April 2012, 04:25 PM   |  #15  
Darkangels6sic6's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
884 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhaley30705

You could always go the pre paid route.

Aren't you still required a data plan that way? Only you only get 250ish MB for like $20? Or is that only the unlimited?

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
30th April 2012, 04:47 PM   |  #16  
mrhaley30705's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag North Georgia
Thanks Meter: 2,360
 
5,544 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Pretty sure you can buy just the call/text package without data.
1st May 2012, 07:17 AM   |  #17  
Dave the Knave's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 348
 
1,652 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
More
@mrhaley, They won't activate a smartphone without a data package on the line.

Sent from my Captivate
2nd May 2012, 04:36 PM   |  #18  
Dave the Knave's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 348
 
1,652 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
More
Way to contribute a solution. If you're living unplugged as you say, then why are you here? If you have nothing positive to contribute to our community, then don't post anything and leave.

Sent from my Captivate
Last edited by Dave the Knave; 2nd May 2012 at 04:39 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Dave the Knave For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd May 2012, 05:53 AM   |  #19  
TRusselo's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Edmonton
Thanks Meter: 2,785
 
4,690 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Please try to refrain from long sarcastic rants that dont contribute. but yes this question thread does belong in the Q&A forum... Moved!
The Following User Says Thank You to TRusselo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th May 2012, 05:56 AM   |  #20  
Darkangels6sic6's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
884 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
?????

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes