FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

AT&T Captivate be used without data?

244 posts
Thanks Meter: 42
 
By pjd2011, Senior Member on 22nd April 2012, 09:49 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
26th April 2012, 10:34 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag maryland
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I've used a captivate and iphone before on a att line with the data blocked and never had to add a plan but mms will not work

Sent from my XT883 using Tapatalk
 
 
28th April 2012, 07:58 PM |#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
i use my cappy without data. i just get a go-phone sim and put it in. yes it does work. just disable data in the settings and your good. all i ever do is buy 20$ unlimited txt and use wifi lol
30th April 2012, 11:51 AM |#13  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 90
 
More
I think its garbage that they charge $25 for only 2GB and $45 only gets you a cruddy 4GB. And because they allow you now you can tether that. BS! I don't even have a plan. I just use wifi. I have textplus, Google voice, csipsimple, pbxs account and I have unlimited calls, internet, and text in wifi

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
30th April 2012, 01:52 PM |#14  
mrhaley30705's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag North Georgia
Thanks Meter: 2,454
 
Donate to Me
More
You could always go the pre paid route.
30th April 2012, 03:25 PM |#15  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 90
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhaley30705

You could always go the pre paid route.

Aren't you still required a data plan that way? Only you only get 250ish MB for like $20? Or is that only the unlimited?

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
30th April 2012, 03:47 PM |#16  
mrhaley30705's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag North Georgia
Thanks Meter: 2,454
 
Donate to Me
More
Pretty sure you can buy just the call/text package without data.
1st May 2012, 06:17 AM |#17  
Dave the Knave's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 353
 
Donate to Me
More
@mrhaley, They won't activate a smartphone without a data package on the line.

Sent from my Captivate
2nd May 2012, 03:36 PM |#18  
Dave the Knave's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 353
 
Donate to Me
More
Way to contribute a solution. If you're living unplugged as you say, then why are you here? If you have nothing positive to contribute to our community, then don't post anything and leave.

Sent from my Captivate
The Following User Says Thank You to Dave the Knave For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Dave the Knave Ad-Free
3rd May 2012, 04:53 AM |#19  
TRusselo's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Edmonton
Thanks Meter: 2,872
 
Donate to Me
More
Please try to refrain from long sarcastic rants that dont contribute. but yes this question thread does belong in the Q&A forum... Moved!
The Following User Says Thank You to TRusselo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th May 2012, 04:56 AM |#20  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 90
 
More
?????

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
4th May 2012, 05:03 AM |#21  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 90
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TRusselo

Please try to refrain from long sarcastic rants that dont contribute. but yes this question thread does belong in the Q&A forum... Moved!

This confuses me. We are in q&a. I've seen quite a lot of threads in q&a with someones response being go to the q&a with that stuff????

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes