Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

2012/08/22【ROM Release】【U8800 Pro】B876_KALO_Extreme (Porting Huawei Honor)

OP kalo86

27th April 2012, 12:21 AM   |  #1031  
OP Senior Member
Flag Modena
Thanks Meter: 1,727
 
1,043 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by termagazis

i dont know but really its very bad!video is very good bad the sound recording is so so so low and bad quality!
is the sound recording from the same microphone that is used for calls?

I think yes, please try to record audio with double mic off.
Maybe this could help in audio quality....?
27th April 2012, 03:39 AM   |  #1032  
dingila's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stara Zagora
Thanks Meter: 152
 
782 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalo86

I think yes, please try to record audio with double mic off.
Maybe this could help in audio quality....?

"with double mic off" ....sorry, but how?
27th April 2012, 09:16 AM   |  #1033  
kingpicus's Avatar
Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 16
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalo86

Yes, you are thinking the right thing: simply add that line to the build.prop and you are like the v2.4.
Regards

I have done this:

1, Navigate system folder.


2, Mount the folder as R/W by tapping on the Mount R/W tab found at the top of the screen.


3, Long press on the Build.prop file and select open with text editor.


4, Add ro.config.hw_fast_dormancy=0 at the bottom of the script.


5, Tap menu key and select save and exit. The original Build.prop will be saved as Build.prop.bak.


6, Reboot!
27th April 2012, 10:11 AM   |  #1034  
husen4u's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kuwait
Thanks Meter: 1,416
 
1,078 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Camera Problem
Sir When I Am Trying To Switch From Photos To Video Mode in Camera It Crash Giving Error
The Application Camera
(Process Com.android.camera)
Has Stopped Unexpectedly
27th April 2012, 05:31 PM   |  #1035  
Junior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalo86

I think yes, please try to record audio with double mic off.
Maybe this could help in audio quality....?

To increase the audio quality of the video recording, you must modify the file with explorer root "media_profiles.xml", that is stored in the / system / etc

then, you should correct what is important in these lines in the HD quality video (attached link):

http://review.cyanogenmod.com/#/c/11...a_profiles.xml

So, they can play by changing the values ​​to not force the processor or RAM, for example, my values ​​are:

Video codec: h264
bitrate: 6000000
width: 1280
height: 720
framerate: 24

Audio codec: aac
bitrate: 96000
samplerate: 44000 <----- this is the factor for audio quality
chanels: 1 <----I still do not taste with 2 channels EDIT: dont work with 2 chanels

hope has been helpful for this great ROM

One more thing: What about the TV-OUT?? you can port it??

PD: sorry for my english, i speak spanish

bye
Last edited by merafly; 28th April 2012 at 12:59 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to merafly For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 05:39 PM   |  #1036  
OP Senior Member
Flag Modena
Thanks Meter: 1,727
 
1,043 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by merafly

To increase the audio quality of the video recording, you must modify the file with explorer root "media_profiles.xml", that is stored in the / system / etc

then, you should correct what is important in these lines in the HD quality video (attached link):

--------

So, they can play by changing the values ​​to not force the processor or RAM, for example, my values ​​are:

Video codec: h264
bitrate: 6000000
width: 1280
height: 720
framerate: 24

Audio codec: aac
bitrate: 96000
samplerate: 44000 <----- this is the factor for audio quality
chanels: 1 <----I still do not taste with 2 channels

hope has been helpful for this great ROM

One more thing: What about the TV-OUT?? you can port it??

bye

Yes,
today I'm testing a modded media_profiles.xml and I notice a great audio quality!
Now I am trying to find a good compromise.
Of course I will add this modded file in the next release.
Regards!
The Following User Says Thank You to kalo86 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 05:59 PM   |  #1037  
Junior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalo86

Yes,
today I'm testing a modded media_profiles.xml and I notice a great audio quality!
Now I am trying to find a good compromise.
Of course I will add this modded file in the next release.
Regards!

sorry i cant post the link... i need 8 post in forum

so, what about the tv-out? like a nokia n95 or 5800 via 3,5mm jack plug
27th April 2012, 06:01 PM   |  #1038  
OP Senior Member
Flag Modena
Thanks Meter: 1,727
 
1,043 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by merafly

sorry i cant post the link... i need 8 post in forum

Don't worry, I just enabled the h264 codec, I also had to add few lines to activate the video codec.
The quality is AMAZING!
Soon I will post an update package, stay tuned!

Ok, now I am going to upload a new version with H264 video codec and ACC audio codec, amazing quality and 30fps in videos! Yeah! Thank you people!

EDIT: B876_KALO_v2.5.zip (full installation package) and B876_KALO_v2.5_UPDATE_ONLY.zip are available at the download page!
If you are going to update from v2.4, don't run any kind of wipe.

Enjoy the H264/AAC @ 30fps!
Last edited by kalo86; 27th April 2012 at 07:18 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to kalo86 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 07:26 PM   |  #1039  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 237
 
469 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
can i flash the update only from 2.3?
27th April 2012, 07:31 PM   |  #1040  
OP Senior Member
Flag Modena
Thanks Meter: 1,727
 
1,043 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by korekore1

can i flash the update only from 2.3?

Yes, the difference between v2.3 and v2.4 is the build.prop;
the difference between v2.4 and v2.5 is build.prop and media_profiles.xml so you can directly update from v2.3 without problems!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes