FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

 View Poll Results: Do you want dalvik cache to sd on v1.4??

No!
 
264 Vote(s)
24.24%
Yes!
 
573 Vote(s)
52.62%
Hell I care!
 
252 Vote(s)
23.14%

[ROM] MAY-28-13 | ICySNAP v2.0 GOLDEN EYE | ICS 4.0.4 | LGE 3.1 UI | Extended FINALE!

2,506 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,794
 
By neko95, Recognized Themer on 4th March 2012, 11:35 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
26th April 2012, 10:20 PM |#2301  
yamijhon's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag valparaiso
Thanks Meter: 3
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stjames

Go to the settings - apps - and tick the "unknown sources"

dude... i did it, but the "tick" doesn't work... it disapears when i go back or else...
that's why i' asking...
 
 
26th April 2012, 11:02 PM |#2302  
landeiro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rio de Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
I have only bug. Sound beats + XLOUD. conficts with DSP Manager. I wipe all and the problem continues.
26th April 2012, 11:06 PM |#2303  
Pantx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
LOL !!!
am i the only one without problems ??
i figured out ho to let work the compass.
the compass addon has incresed the sensiblity of the magnetometer.
so i installed the maket compass, and uninstalled the miui one
1) inside of a room or office or somwhere that has a lot of iron around you, forget the compass.
2) set the noise filter to strong, set sensor tipe for the older devices
and now i don't have any problems,
3) you need to calibrate a lot.

power widget problems ??? don't have any.
i have the cpu on 480-710 conservative.

disable boot animation doesn't work, but don't care :P

on the power wodget i use only, wifi audio gps, brighness, plane mode, sync.
on brighness i use only 2 options, Low and 100%, on sound i use only soun+viber and only viber.


i reinstalled this roim version like 10 times, i tried a lot to figure out how to let work the compass :P and never had a power widget problem.

i don't user app2sd or something like that.

(With CWM, don't know if it's the same with amonra)
(CHARGE YOUR PHONE until 100%)
(during all this settings i had allways pulgged the phone on the power supply, on the wall, not pc!)
i saved everything of the SD on the pc,
1) format sd 1+) Don't forget to put only the rom and the patch on th SD

2) factory reset 3) format system 4)wipe dalwik 5)wipe battery 6)installed rom
7)fast rebooted 8)installed the patch (see on the first page) 9)set you phone like your wish,
THEEEEN
10) restart to recovery 11)factory reset, 12)format system 13)wipe dalvik 14)wipe battery
15) install the rom 16)fast reboot for the ics setting 17) install the patch 18)set everyting,
19)DONE !!
END

if so it's not working ... it's not a lucky day then :P
Last edited by Pantx; 26th April 2012 at 11:21 PM.
26th April 2012, 11:10 PM |#2304  
omidreza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kerman
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
i also don't have any problem just the low sd card read and write speed and i don't know why...the rom is great
26th April 2012, 11:23 PM |#2305  
Pantx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by omidreza

i also don't have any problem just the low sd card read and write speed and i don't know why...the rom is great

do you know the class of the SD ? i think i have a 4
ho do you test the speed of the sd ?
27th April 2012, 12:33 AM |#2306  
omidreza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kerman
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pantx

do you know the class of the SD ? i think i have a 4
ho do you test the speed of the sd ?

my sd card is class 10...the read and write speed was high on the previous rom but in this rom it's low
27th April 2012, 03:08 AM |#2307  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nordic666

These bugs only happens to me, when i flashed darktremor.. withouth any app2sd, the ROM are clear as water.

Well, I use Link2SD since @neko removed native app2sd, I never had any problem.

I will re flash the ROM and test some things
27th April 2012, 04:58 AM |#2308  
Ghost1391's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yamijhon

dude... i did it, but the "tick" doesn't work... it disapears when i go back or else...
that's why i' asking...

ahh well after ticking it just restart it will work
27th April 2012, 05:17 AM |#2309  
fire_flex's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag cali
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
Wink delete app DSP
Quote:
Originally Posted by landeiro

I have only bug. Sound beats + XLOUD. conficts with DSP Manager. I wipe all and the problem continues.

hello! with Root explorer, delete the app DSP manager.

system/apps

Grettings
The Following User Says Thank You to fire_flex For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 07:15 AM |#2310  
yamijhon's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag valparaiso
Thanks Meter: 3
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghost1391

ahh well after ticking it just restart it will work

nope... even after rebooted
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
lgp500, p500
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes