Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,951 Members 52,808 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

No 3g on any rom except stock [vzw]

Tip us?
 
joshuazick
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2012
Default No 3g on any rom except stock [vzw]

I haven't been able to use 3g on any custom rom ever since the sprint gingerbread leak. I been too lazy to get a logcat for it till now because I primarily use it on wifi. I have the 3g icon in the notification tray but nothing will load. I would appreciate any help. Currently running AOKP build 32.

pastebin.com/uvN4SbVe

Sent from my SCH-I800 using Tapatalk 2
 
ozcgb
Old
#2  
ozcgb's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brisbane
Default now on build 34.. same here... no 3g

did anyone find a solution or fix for this ?
the only custom rom that i have had 3g work on is Overcome 7 Series

are they using a different modem ??

can i flash the modem they use into build 34 using odin or is that a totally DUMB question ??

please help
 
joshuazick
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2012
What I was told on "the other site" is that the modem is locked and not modifyable by us even in Odin or heimdall.

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
 
ozcgb
Old
#4  
ozcgb's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brisbane
Yeah I know I asked stimpz0r and he is working on the issue and is going to release a new build with a different modem file that is compatible :D

Sent from my GT-P1000 using xda premium
 
priyana
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1254
Posts: 3,125
Join Date: Jul 2007
Stimpz0r's build is for GSM.
This is about CDMA.
Don't mix them around.

Sent from my GT-P1000 using XDA
"Use overcome method to restock your GT-P1000"
Overcome files are alive.
[ROM][2.3.6] Overcome Rom 4.1.0 new links
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1881981
 
ozcgb
Old
(Last edited by ozcgb; 27th April 2012 at 12:08 AM.)
#6  
ozcgb's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brisbane
I'm using a GSM tab which currently only works over wifi
So I'm hanging out for stimpz0r's update

But i didn't realise that vzw was cdma... thanks for the fill in

Sent from my GT-P1000 using xda premium
 
priyana
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1254
Posts: 3,125
Join Date: Jul 2007
BTW, a bit off topic.
But you and I are in Australia with Optus network?
JPZ modem included in Stimpz0r should work fine.
 
ozcgb
Old
#8  
ozcgb's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brisbane
I know it should but it doesn't seem to, I ask stimpz0r if I could just flash a new modem in and he warned against it so I'm just going to wait for build 35 and hope it has an optus friendly 3g modem included :)

Sent from my GT-P1000 using xda premium

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Android App Review: Hide Your Files with Androignito – XDA Developer TV

Stop right now, look at your phone, and see how many pictures, … more

BrightNotes Makes Cloud Notes Simple and Easy

There are literally thousands of note taking apps available on Android, with practically every … more

Google Glass XE20.1 Update Brings Improved Contacts, Head Nudge, New Cards and Commands

Ever since Google unveiled Android Wear earlier this … more

Remote Control Your Android Device with Monitordroid

The Android OS showsgreat potential in many areas. One of most interesting things that … more