LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more

Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more
Post Reply

No 3g on any rom except stock [vzw]

OP joshuazick

16th April 2012, 07:43 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I haven't been able to use 3g on any custom rom ever since the sprint gingerbread leak. I been too lazy to get a logcat for it till now because I primarily use it on wifi. I have the 3g icon in the notification tray but nothing will load. I would appreciate any help. Currently running AOKP build 32.

pastebin.com/uvN4SbVe

Sent from my SCH-I800 using Tapatalk 2
26th April 2012, 10:56 AM   |  #2  
ozcgb's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
now on build 34.. same here... no 3g
did anyone find a solution or fix for this ?
the only custom rom that i have had 3g work on is Overcome 7 Series

are they using a different modem ??

can i flash the modem they use into build 34 using odin or is that a totally DUMB question ??

please help
26th April 2012, 07:29 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
What I was told on "the other site" is that the modem is locked and not modifyable by us even in Odin or heimdall.

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
26th April 2012, 10:55 PM   |  #4  
ozcgb's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Yeah I know I asked stimpz0r and he is working on the issue and is going to release a new build with a different modem file that is compatible :D

Sent from my GT-P1000 using xda premium
26th April 2012, 11:04 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,260
 
3,138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Stimpz0r's build is for GSM.
This is about CDMA.
Don't mix them around.

Sent from my GT-P1000 using XDA
26th April 2012, 11:24 PM   |  #6  
ozcgb's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I'm using a GSM tab which currently only works over wifi
So I'm hanging out for stimpz0r's update

But i didn't realise that vzw was cdma... thanks for the fill in

Sent from my GT-P1000 using xda premium
Last edited by ozcgb; 27th April 2012 at 12:08 AM.
27th April 2012, 12:10 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,260
 
3,138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
BTW, a bit off topic.
But you and I are in Australia with Optus network?
JPZ modem included in Stimpz0r should work fine.
27th April 2012, 02:31 AM   |  #8  
ozcgb's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I know it should but it doesn't seem to, I ask stimpz0r if I could just flash a new modem in and he warned against it so I'm just going to wait for build 35 and hope it has an optus friendly 3g modem included :)

Sent from my GT-P1000 using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes