Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

No 3g on any rom except stock [vzw]

OP joshuazick

16th April 2012, 08:43 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I haven't been able to use 3g on any custom rom ever since the sprint gingerbread leak. I been too lazy to get a logcat for it till now because I primarily use it on wifi. I have the 3g icon in the notification tray but nothing will load. I would appreciate any help. Currently running AOKP build 32.

pastebin.com/uvN4SbVe

Sent from my SCH-I800 using Tapatalk 2
26th April 2012, 11:56 AM   |  #2  
ozcgb's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
now on build 34.. same here... no 3g
did anyone find a solution or fix for this ?
the only custom rom that i have had 3g work on is Overcome 7 Series

are they using a different modem ??

can i flash the modem they use into build 34 using odin or is that a totally DUMB question ??

please help
26th April 2012, 08:29 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
What I was told on "the other site" is that the modem is locked and not modifyable by us even in Odin or heimdall.

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
26th April 2012, 11:55 PM   |  #4  
ozcgb's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Yeah I know I asked stimpz0r and he is working on the issue and is going to release a new build with a different modem file that is compatible :D

Sent from my GT-P1000 using xda premium
27th April 2012, 12:04 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,261
 
3,148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Stimpz0r's build is for GSM.
This is about CDMA.
Don't mix them around.

Sent from my GT-P1000 using XDA
27th April 2012, 12:24 AM   |  #6  
ozcgb's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I'm using a GSM tab which currently only works over wifi
So I'm hanging out for stimpz0r's update

But i didn't realise that vzw was cdma... thanks for the fill in

Sent from my GT-P1000 using xda premium
Last edited by ozcgb; 27th April 2012 at 01:08 AM.
27th April 2012, 01:10 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,261
 
3,148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
BTW, a bit off topic.
But you and I are in Australia with Optus network?
JPZ modem included in Stimpz0r should work fine.
27th April 2012, 03:31 AM   |  #8  
ozcgb's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I know it should but it doesn't seem to, I ask stimpz0r if I could just flash a new modem in and he warned against it so I'm just going to wait for build 35 and hope it has an optus friendly 3g modem included :)

Sent from my GT-P1000 using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes