Post Reply

[DEV][CM9] Iconia ICS Project - New builds 8 July

OP waydownsouth

25th April 2012, 08:33 PM   |  #161  
Member
Flag jeddah
Thanks Meter: 21
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Hey found a for the wifi fix without having to wipe here is the procedure
1 first click on forget network option and switch wlan of
2 now enter Rom manager
3 after that is completed click on the 3 dotted figure in the top right corner and then click on clear download Cache
4 after this switch the wlan on again and then connect to ur network. it should be working this did the trick for me
Last edited by manoo2; 26th April 2012 at 12:05 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to manoo2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th April 2012, 09:13 PM   |  #162  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 809
 
263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by philosophics

Does anyone know what's going on??

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmaster12

After 10 days of use CM9 on A500, I have wifi trouble. Can't connect to any wifi spots. No settings canched, no new soft installed. I have new ICS unlocked bootloader.

RandomBlame started experiencing similar issues after a period of uptime, my tab is getting a new build flashed every other day so can't say I've experienced it.
Could you pastebin a logcat around the time when you switch the wifi on?
Quote:
Originally Posted by qingz

My GPS is broken after flashed CM9. Got only 1 satellites after 10 minutes. Used to be 6-7 after 30 seconds with Thor's v14.2 rom in door.
Any fix?
Thanks!

Which region are you in?

Quote:
Originally Posted by blucmal

You guys have any luck getting it merged into cm9 source? Out of interest where do Ám9 nightlies live?

Should be happening soon, there are a bunch of devices due to be merged at the same time.
26th April 2012, 02:28 AM   |  #163  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by waydownsouth

Which region are you in?

I am in Ottawa, Canada. GPS does not work for me.
26th April 2012, 06:44 AM   |  #164  
Member
Toronto, Canada
Thanks Meter: 9
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by qingz

I am in Ottawa, Canada. GPS does not work for me.

Same issue in Toronto.

Sent from my A100 using XDA
26th April 2012, 11:20 PM   |  #165  
lifeofcoding's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Leesburg, FL
Thanks Meter: 99
 
193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
I also have a hard time connecting to GPS here in Florida.

Sent from my A500 using XDA
26th April 2012, 11:27 PM   |  #166  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
I consistently get an aGPS error.
27th April 2012, 06:44 PM   |  #167  
Senior Member
Flag Perth Amboy, New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 16
 
581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Maybe you guys having gps issues can try FasterFix to change your ntp servers.

It's not always the answer, but it's a good place to start. It seems it's guys in north america having the issues, and I'm assuming the devs are in Europe (actually, I see waydownsouth is in New Zealand... way down south indeed).
Last edited by masr1979; 27th April 2012 at 06:47 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to masr1979 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 09:46 PM   |  #168  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 809
 
263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I think I found the bug with the GPS, the gps.conf file was missing from the build due to a typo in one of the makefiles.
I'd be interested to know if flashing the attached zip fixes the probs? please report

Looking into the Wifi bug today, but, having to debug this remotely is slow going as I still haven't experienced it on my tab.

You can expect to see some new builds this weekend

wds
Attached Files
File Type: zip gps_conf-signed.zip - [Click for QR Code] (152.0 KB, 41 views)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to waydownsouth For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 11:02 PM   |  #169  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by masr1979

Maybe you guys having gps issues can try FasterFix to change your ntp servers.

It's not always the answer, but it's a good place to start. It seems it's guys in north america having the issues, and I'm assuming the devs are in Europe (actually, I see waydownsouth is in New Zealand... way down south indeed).

That works for me.
There was no gps.conf file, but after I run FasterFix, it generated a gps.conf file.

Thanks!
Last edited by qingz; 28th April 2012 at 11:40 PM.
30th April 2012, 01:35 PM   |  #170  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 809
 
263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Fresh builds,

Lots of minor fixes + upstream updates from CyanogenMod...
It's late here, so will just post these & update posts tomorrow with a changelog etc...

a500
update-cm-9.0.0-RC0-a500-UNOFFICIAL-signed.zip
md5sum a1a0b36a6e22ef3448859e2b0f35af90
(ics bootloader only)

a200
update-cm-9.0.0-RC0-a200-UNOFFICIAL-signed.zip
md5sum 8adf01ccc358848336b9c51df3ceee67

a100
update-cm-9.0.0-RC0-a100-UNOFFICIAL-signed.zip
md5sum f430a79b046572eea51da8e49dc35e48

enjoy
Last edited by waydownsouth; 30th April 2012 at 09:24 PM.

The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to waydownsouth For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
amazingly cm!, open source
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Iconia A500 Android Development by ThreadRank