Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,635 Members 52,871 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[DEV][CM9] Iconia ICS Project - New builds 8 July

Tip us?
 
manoo2
Old
(Last edited by manoo2; 26th April 2012 at 12:05 PM.)
#161  
Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 54
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: jeddah
Hey found a for the wifi fix without having to wipe here is the procedure
1 first click on forget network option and switch wlan of
2 now enter Rom manager
3 after that is completed click on the 3 dotted figure in the top right corner and then click on clear download Cache
4 after this switch the wlan on again and then connect to ur network. it should be working this did the trick for me
The Following User Says Thank You to manoo2 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
waydownsouth
Old
#162  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 808
Posts: 263
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by philosophics View Post
Does anyone know what's going on??
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmaster12 View Post
After 10 days of use CM9 on A500, I have wifi trouble. Can't connect to any wifi spots. No settings canched, no new soft installed. I have new ICS unlocked bootloader.
RandomBlame started experiencing similar issues after a period of uptime, my tab is getting a new build flashed every other day so can't say I've experienced it.
Could you pastebin a logcat around the time when you switch the wifi on?
Quote:
Originally Posted by qingz View Post
My GPS is broken after flashed CM9. Got only 1 satellites after 10 minutes. Used to be 6-7 after 30 seconds with Thor's v14.2 rom in door.
Any fix?
Thanks!
Which region are you in?

Quote:
Originally Posted by blucmal View Post
You guys have any luck getting it merged into cm9 source? Out of interest where do Ám9 nightlies live?
Should be happening soon, there are a bunch of devices due to be merged at the same time.
 
qingz
Old
#163  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 68
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by waydownsouth View Post
Which region are you in?
I am in Ottawa, Canada. GPS does not work for me.
 
conorkickass
Old
#164  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 61
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by qingz View Post
I am in Ottawa, Canada. GPS does not work for me.
Same issue in Toronto.

Sent from my A100 using XDA
Current: nothing!
Graveyard (RIP): Nexus 4 (bricked), Nexus 7 (motorcycle accident), Acer Iconia Tab A100 (brick), G1 (screen no longer comes on)
 
lifeofcoding
Old
#165  
lifeofcoding's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 99
Posts: 193
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Leesburg, FL
I also have a hard time connecting to GPS here in Florida.

Sent from my A500 using XDA
Jimmy Rousseau
------------------------
http://DroidInsider.com
http://hxcmusic.me

Latest CM10 Builds for all Iconia devices:
http://DroidInsider.com/download.php

Tablet:
Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 @ 1.4GHZ Quadcore
ROM: IOKP N8013 V2.0 20131201
Kernel: 3.0.64-CM-gdc66d47 jamison@infamous #1

Phone:
VZW Samsung Galaxy S4 (MK2)
ROM: Stock
Kernel: Stock
 
ad720
Old
#166  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 210
Join Date: Aug 2008
I consistently get an aGPS error.
 
masr1979
Old
(Last edited by masr1979; 27th April 2012 at 06:47 PM.)
#167  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 584
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Perth Amboy, New Jersey
Maybe you guys having gps issues can try FasterFix to change your ntp servers.

It's not always the answer, but it's a good place to start. It seems it's guys in north america having the issues, and I'm assuming the devs are in Europe (actually, I see waydownsouth is in New Zealand... way down south indeed).
The Following User Says Thank You to masr1979 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
waydownsouth
Old
#168  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 808
Posts: 263
Join Date: Dec 2010
I think I found the bug with the GPS, the gps.conf file was missing from the build due to a typo in one of the makefiles.
I'd be interested to know if flashing the attached zip fixes the probs? please report

Looking into the Wifi bug today, but, having to debug this remotely is slow going as I still haven't experienced it on my tab.

You can expect to see some new builds this weekend

wds
Attached Files
File Type: zip gps_conf-signed.zip - [Click for QR Code] (152.0 KB, 41 views)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to waydownsouth For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
qingz
Old
(Last edited by qingz; 28th April 2012 at 11:40 PM.)
#169  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 68
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by masr1979 View Post
Maybe you guys having gps issues can try FasterFix to change your ntp servers.

It's not always the answer, but it's a good place to start. It seems it's guys in north america having the issues, and I'm assuming the devs are in Europe (actually, I see waydownsouth is in New Zealand... way down south indeed).
That works for me.
There was no gps.conf file, but after I run FasterFix, it generated a gps.conf file.

Thanks!
 
waydownsouth
Old
(Last edited by waydownsouth; 30th April 2012 at 09:24 PM.)
#170  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 808
Posts: 263
Join Date: Dec 2010
Fresh builds,

Lots of minor fixes + upstream updates from CyanogenMod...
It's late here, so will just post these & update posts tomorrow with a changelog etc...

a500
update-cm-9.0.0-RC0-a500-UNOFFICIAL-signed.zip
md5sum a1a0b36a6e22ef3448859e2b0f35af90
(ics bootloader only)

a200
update-cm-9.0.0-RC0-a200-UNOFFICIAL-signed.zip
md5sum 8adf01ccc358848336b9c51df3ceee67

a100
update-cm-9.0.0-RC0-a100-UNOFFICIAL-signed.zip
md5sum f430a79b046572eea51da8e49dc35e48

enjoy

The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to waydownsouth For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
amazingly cm!, open source
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes