Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How do I change to WCDMA only?

OP fredcorp6

26th April 2012, 12:55 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
In sense there was an option to disable GSM networks, so that it would only ever connect to 3G/HSDPA... In other words WCDMA only.

I have installed the ICS aosp theme over ARHD now, and therefore have aosp settings; there is now no way to turn to HSDPA only (that I know of).

I'm guessing there is something in the build prop I can change to enable this.. can anyone tell me what to change?

Thanks

Sent from my HTC Sensation using XDA
26th April 2012, 02:34 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Everywhere
Thanks Meter: 38
 
324 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Open up your dialer and type in: *#*#4363#*#*
Choose Phone Information, scroll down and you'll see a drop out menu, there you could choose to set it to which ever preference you like.

Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using XDA
Last edited by mzmo; 26th April 2012 at 02:37 AM.
26th April 2012, 02:42 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzmo

Open up your dialer and type in: *#*#4363#*#*
Choose Phone Information, scroll down and you'll see a drop out menu, there you could choose to set it to which ever preference you like.

Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using XDA

This is correct...good luck to you all...
26th April 2012, 01:51 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
I typed that in and it did nothing? Using aosp dialer

Sent from my HTC Sensation using XDA
26th April 2012, 02:02 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Everywhere
Thanks Meter: 38
 
324 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredcorp6

I typed that in and it did nothing? Using aosp dialer

Sent from my HTC Sensation using XDA

Use the HTC dialer if you could. If not, do you have Battery Monitor Widget?
26th April 2012, 03:12 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Cardiff
Thanks Meter: 7
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzmo

Use the HTC dialer if you could. If not, do you have Battery Monitor Widget?

How about you go to Settings/Mobile Network/Network Mode?

There you can select "WCDMA only" and "GSM/WCDMA auto".

rio
26th April 2012, 04:37 PM   |  #7  
arabology's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 452
 
661 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
try "ICS hidden features FREE" from google play.
26th April 2012, 04:42 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
1,028 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
What's this do I never knew othere then turn off my cell

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio using xda premium
26th April 2012, 11:19 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzmo

Use the HTC dialer if you could. If not, do you have Battery Monitor Widget?

Can't use HTC dialer, dont have it installed.
No not got battery monitor widget.. how will that help?
Thanks for the help
27th April 2012, 02:03 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
1,028 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Well what's it do

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes