Samsung Galaxy Note Edge Hands On – XDA TV

Perhaps one of the more peculiar announcements this year was the curved edge-screened … more

Nova Launcher Update Brings Lollipop Functionality and Feel

One of the most popular third party launcher on Android, Nova Launcher, has just … more

Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more
Post Reply

How do I change to WCDMA only?

OP fredcorp6

25th April 2012, 11:55 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
In sense there was an option to disable GSM networks, so that it would only ever connect to 3G/HSDPA... In other words WCDMA only.

I have installed the ICS aosp theme over ARHD now, and therefore have aosp settings; there is now no way to turn to HSDPA only (that I know of).

I'm guessing there is something in the build prop I can change to enable this.. can anyone tell me what to change?

Thanks

Sent from my HTC Sensation using XDA
26th April 2012, 01:34 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Everywhere
Thanks Meter: 38
 
324 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Open up your dialer and type in: *#*#4363#*#*
Choose Phone Information, scroll down and you'll see a drop out menu, there you could choose to set it to which ever preference you like.

Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using XDA
Last edited by mzmo; 26th April 2012 at 01:37 AM.
26th April 2012, 01:42 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzmo

Open up your dialer and type in: *#*#4363#*#*
Choose Phone Information, scroll down and you'll see a drop out menu, there you could choose to set it to which ever preference you like.

Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using XDA

This is correct...good luck to you all...
26th April 2012, 12:51 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
I typed that in and it did nothing? Using aosp dialer

Sent from my HTC Sensation using XDA
26th April 2012, 01:02 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Everywhere
Thanks Meter: 38
 
324 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredcorp6

I typed that in and it did nothing? Using aosp dialer

Sent from my HTC Sensation using XDA

Use the HTC dialer if you could. If not, do you have Battery Monitor Widget?
26th April 2012, 02:12 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Cardiff
Thanks Meter: 7
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzmo

Use the HTC dialer if you could. If not, do you have Battery Monitor Widget?

How about you go to Settings/Mobile Network/Network Mode?

There you can select "WCDMA only" and "GSM/WCDMA auto".

rio
26th April 2012, 03:37 PM   |  #7  
arabology's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 452
 
661 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
try "ICS hidden features FREE" from google play.
26th April 2012, 03:42 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
1,026 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
What's this do I never knew othere then turn off my cell

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio using xda premium
26th April 2012, 10:19 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzmo

Use the HTC dialer if you could. If not, do you have Battery Monitor Widget?

Can't use HTC dialer, dont have it installed.
No not got battery monitor widget.. how will that help?
Thanks for the help
27th April 2012, 01:03 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
1,026 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Well what's it do

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes