5,604,686 Members 37,057 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How do I change to WCDMA only?

Tip us?
 
fredcorp6
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 364
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default How do I change to WCDMA only?

In sense there was an option to disable GSM networks, so that it would only ever connect to 3G/HSDPA... In other words WCDMA only.

I have installed the ICS aosp theme over ARHD now, and therefore have aosp settings; there is now no way to turn to HSDPA only (that I know of).

I'm guessing there is something in the build prop I can change to enable this.. can anyone tell me what to change?

Thanks

Sent from my HTC Sensation using XDA
Nexus 4
CWM Touch Recovery
Android 4.2.2
 
mzmo
Old
(Last edited by mzmo; 26th April 2012 at 01:37 AM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 324
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Everywhere
Open up your dialer and type in: *#*#4363#*#*
Choose Phone Information, scroll down and you'll see a drop out menu, there you could choose to set it to which ever preference you like.

Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using XDA
Phone: Black HTC One
ROM: Stock
Kernel: Stock

 
derricancy
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 384
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzmo View Post
Open up your dialer and type in: *#*#4363#*#*
Choose Phone Information, scroll down and you'll see a drop out menu, there you could choose to set it to which ever preference you like.

Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using XDA
This is correct...good luck to you all...
Sensation XE
Vipers
 
fredcorp6
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 364
Join Date: Apr 2011
I typed that in and it did nothing? Using aosp dialer

Sent from my HTC Sensation using XDA
Nexus 4
CWM Touch Recovery
Android 4.2.2
 
mzmo
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 324
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Everywhere
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredcorp6 View Post
I typed that in and it did nothing? Using aosp dialer

Sent from my HTC Sensation using XDA
Use the HTC dialer if you could. If not, do you have Battery Monitor Widget?
Phone: Black HTC One
ROM: Stock
Kernel: Stock

 
rio911
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 186
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cardiff
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzmo View Post
Use the HTC dialer if you could. If not, do you have Battery Monitor Widget?
How about you go to Settings/Mobile Network/Network Mode?

There you can select "WCDMA only" and "GSM/WCDMA auto".

rio
 
arabology
Old
#7  
arabology's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 451
Posts: 661
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Beirut
try "ICS hidden features FREE" from google play.
 
craven667
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 1,026
Join Date: May 2011
What's this do I never knew othere then turn off my cell

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio using xda premium
 
fredcorp6
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 364
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzmo View Post
Use the HTC dialer if you could. If not, do you have Battery Monitor Widget?
Can't use HTC dialer, dont have it installed.
No not got battery monitor widget.. how will that help?
Thanks for the help
Nexus 4
CWM Touch Recovery
Android 4.2.2
 
craven667
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 1,026
Join Date: May 2011
Well what's it do

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio using xda premium

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Microsoft Finally Brings Remote Desktop to Windows Phone

You may recall that back in October of last year, Microsoft released itsofficial … more

SideControl Gains New Powers through Xposed

You may recall that a little overa month ago, we first talked about SideCutsby XDA Forum … more

Leak Points to Windows Start Menu’s Return as Soon as August

About a month ago at this year’s Build conference, Microsoft … more

Wearables Walkthrough: Tasker on the Samsung Galaxy Gear – XDA Developer TV

The future certainly looks like it is full of wearables. … more