Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,721 Members 51,887 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

No 3g on any rom except stock [vzw]

Tip us?
 
joshuazick
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2012
Default No 3g on any rom except stock [vzw]

I haven't been able to use 3g on any custom rom ever since the sprint gingerbread leak. I been too lazy to get a logcat for it till now because I primarily use it on wifi. I have the 3g icon in the notification tray but nothing will load. I would appreciate any help. Currently running AOKP build 32.

pastebin.com/uvN4SbVe

Sent from my SCH-I800 using Tapatalk 2
 
ozcgb
Old
#2  
ozcgb's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brisbane
Default now on build 34.. same here... no 3g

did anyone find a solution or fix for this ?
the only custom rom that i have had 3g work on is Overcome 7 Series

are they using a different modem ??

can i flash the modem they use into build 34 using odin or is that a totally DUMB question ??

please help
 
joshuazick
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2012
What I was told on "the other site" is that the modem is locked and not modifyable by us even in Odin or heimdall.

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
 
ozcgb
Old
#4  
ozcgb's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brisbane
Yeah I know I asked stimpz0r and he is working on the issue and is going to release a new build with a different modem file that is compatible :D

Sent from my GT-P1000 using xda premium
 
priyana
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1247
Posts: 3,114
Join Date: Jul 2007
Stimpz0r's build is for GSM.
This is about CDMA.
Don't mix them around.

Sent from my GT-P1000 using XDA
"Use overcome method to restock your GT-P1000"
Overcome files are alive.
[ROM][2.3.6] Overcome Rom 4.1.0 new links
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1881981
 
ozcgb
Old
(Last edited by ozcgb; 27th April 2012 at 12:08 AM.)
#6  
ozcgb's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brisbane
I'm using a GSM tab which currently only works over wifi
So I'm hanging out for stimpz0r's update

But i didn't realise that vzw was cdma... thanks for the fill in

Sent from my GT-P1000 using xda premium
 
priyana
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1247
Posts: 3,114
Join Date: Jul 2007
BTW, a bit off topic.
But you and I are in Australia with Optus network?
JPZ modem included in Stimpz0r should work fine.
 
ozcgb
Old
#8  
ozcgb's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brisbane
I know it should but it doesn't seem to, I ask stimpz0r if I could just flash a new modem in and he warned against it so I'm just going to wait for build 35 and hope it has an optus friendly 3g modem included :)

Sent from my GT-P1000 using xda premium

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Play Your Hits and Learn the Lyrics with NextGen Music Player

There are plenty of music players for Android available in Play Store. They … more

Control Your Toast Notifications with SlicedToasts

Toasts are delicious, even in their Android flavor. In Android, toast doesn’t lead … more

Rotation Lets You Take Full Control of Your Device’s Orientation Settings

To be brutally honest, the native options for screen … more

Change the Alarm Icon in the Status Bar with Xposed

It’s hard to find a more hated object than your alarm clock. They wake us up nearly … more