FORUMS

Droid Turbo Lollipop OTA, 2015 Moto G Leaked – XDA TV

Android Lollipop for the Droid Turbo has been released. That and much more … more

EVLeaks Shows Off Possible BlackBerry Android Phone

It wasn’t too long ago that we received reports of BlackBerry planning to use … more

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

[ROM+Kernel] MiRaGe - Custom CM7.2 for Nook Color - 07272013

1,944 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,763
 
By mrg666, Senior Member on 13th November 2011, 06:20 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
26th April 2012, 02:56 PM |#1061  
eowyn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 215
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pspTP

Youtube HD works on the NC with version 2.1.6.

Attached for your convenience..

But when you update the You Tube, the problem comes back, can't play HD videos again, guess the temporary solution is not to update You Tube?
 
 
26th April 2012, 04:58 PM |#1062  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eowyn

But when you update the You Tube, the problem comes back, can't play HD videos again, guess the temporary solution is not to update You Tube?

If you want a clean and simple way to keep that specific version and not have it nagging you in the update list then try this:

Titanium Backup -> Backup/Restore tab -> long press on the YouTube app -> Detach from Market
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to boomn For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th April 2012, 09:43 PM |#1063  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pspTP

Youtube HD works on the NC with version 2.1.6

2.3.4 works for me.

Frank
Attached Files
File Type: apk Youtube_v2.3.4.apk - [Click for QR Code] (2.13 MB, 313 views)
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to frankusb For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 03:54 AM |#1064  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zires

Two errors that I am getting now. I cannot mount emmc to my pc and always was able to mount sd and emmc to pc before. And I am getting the following error when updating or installing some apps "couldn't install on usb storage or sd card" I tried http://www.androidpolice.com/2011/04...em-on-android/ . What seems to work is unmounting the sd installing/updated the problem program and then mounting the sd...but it is a pain.

I've had this error a couple of times in the last week or so. Both times I found that the SD card had been marked read-only some how. I used Root Explorer to switch it back to read-write and problem solved.

But no idea how it got read-only in the first place.
27th April 2012, 06:04 AM |#1065  
Senior Member
Flag Ft. Myers, FL
Thanks Meter: 200
 
More
just updated to this build, noticed that wifi isn't staying consistently connected to my home network and my tether from my nexus.

Anyone else having this issue that knows a fix?
if not i guess I'll clear data, but i'd like to avoid that if possible

Already wiped dalvik and cache
27th April 2012, 02:17 PM |#1066  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scarab1

I've had this error a couple of times in the last week or so. Both times I found that the SD card had been marked read-only some how. I used Root Explorer to switch it back to read-write and problem solved.

But no idea how it got read-only in the first place.

How did you do that? I get an error when I try.

I scoured the web and found a way to do it. I used a mac in my office to run first aid on the sd card and it was fixed. Confirmed by installing tip-off basketball and audibon birds.
Last edited by zires; 27th April 2012 at 08:28 PM.
28th April 2012, 01:49 AM |#1067  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eowyn

But when you update the You Tube, the problem comes back, can't play HD videos again, guess the temporary solution is not to update You Tube?

Yup for some reason you have to use the older YouTube. I've been using 2.1.6 for almost a year.

BTW it's not HD that the NC can play. It's "HQ" (480p AFAIK). The default is probably 360p or 240p. NC's TI video DSP can't play 720p.
Last edited by swaaye; 28th April 2012 at 01:54 AM.
28th April 2012, 08:06 PM |#1068  
360Razir's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 74
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by swaaye

Yup for some reason you have to use the older YouTube. I've been using 2.1.6 for almost a year.

BTW it's not HD that the NC can play. It's "HQ" (480p AFAIK). The default is probably 360p or 240p. NC's TI video DSP can't play 720p.

Problem with 2.1.6 for me is that it gives me an error about my account not being linked to YouTube when I try to connect to My Channel. I tried a few "fixes" for it that I Googled, but to no avail.

Also, I wish we could watch HD videos, but not really my primary concern as long as I can just click on a video and have it play by default and not have to keep unchecking "HD". Just gets to be a pain in the arse after awhile. HQ is just fine for that and keeping me sane in the process.

Version 2.3.4 that frankusb posted allows me to connect to my account and also watch HQ videos by default. Good looking out, frank!
29th April 2012, 03:26 PM |#1069  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 360Razir

Version 2.3.4 that frankusb posted allows me to connect to my account and also watch HQ videos by default. Good looking out, frank!

Does it have the Watch It Later feature? That's the one thing I miss when using the older version.
29th April 2012, 03:43 PM |#1070  
360Razir's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 74
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbernardini

Does it have the Watch It Later feature? That's the one thing I miss when using the older version.

Yep, under the Playlists tab.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes