Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][ICS][UNOFFICIAL] CM9.1 BETA8 for Legend [FIX Camcording] [DEC 7]

OP zeubea

26th April 2012, 10:27 AM   |  #711  
Senior Member
Flag Ueckermünde
Thanks Meter: 39
 
268 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Which bugs actually are present? I give it a try, when its unstable i install a gb rom. I myself have ics on my dhd and its running fine

Sent from my Desire HD using XDA
26th April 2012, 11:48 AM   |  #712  
Senior Member
Flag Woesten
Thanks Meter: 35
 
239 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groschen

Which bugs actually are present? I give it a try, when its unstable i install a gb rom. I myself have ics on my dhd and its running fine

Sent from my Desire HD using XDA

You can find the remaining issues in the first post of this thread...
26th April 2012, 08:33 PM   |  #713  
KawaKingLouis's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
How long will it take until the next version is finished?

Sent from my Legend using XDA
26th April 2012, 08:57 PM   |  #714  
Member
Flag Greenwood
Thanks Meter: 17
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KawaKingLouis

How long will it take until the next version is finished?

Sent from my Legend using XDA

Please don't ask questions like that. Remember that you're not speaking to a someone who makes this for profit, or for your convenience. If people keep harassing zeubea to come out with fixes and new versions, he's not going to feel like sharing his work with anyone. Try to appreciate that this rom is more complete than almost any other device for unofficial CM9 as it is, and be patient.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to majingrim For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th April 2012, 09:05 PM   |  #715  
KawaKingLouis's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Yeah majingrim, youre right sorry for my discourteousness.
And thanks to zeubea for this awesome work =)
27th April 2012, 08:36 AM   |  #716  
Senior Member
Flag Woesten
Thanks Meter: 35
 
239 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by frullewulle

Today I have the fact that when i get the phone out of my pocket and want to unlock for an incoming call that the call is cancelled...

I didn't do a full wipe and updated from CM7.2
the reason for this error: maybe a conflicting CM setting that at this moment hasn't been merged into this rom?

Who did a full wipe and still has this error?

Still looking to find the reason for those errors in unlocking incoming calls;

my findings so far are:
  • full wipe before install does not help, didn't changed a thing for me
  • using other call app (dialer one) or launcher (launcher pro) does not solve the problem
  • swipe to unlock has to be very acurate on the green spot or else it goes wrong
  • voice mail sometimes reacts to quick, i'll try what it does when i dissable voicemail
The Following User Says Thank You to frullewulle For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 08:50 AM   |  #717  
Junior Member
Flag Lisse
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caifan09

System/lib/hw put it in there.

Trying to get camera.legend.so to my system/lib/hw with adb, but i keep getting an error failed to copy blabla no space left on device.

I did remount --> remount succeeded

This has something to do with write protection but i dont know how to get around this. can anyone help?
Last edited by Keesjansma2; 27th April 2012 at 09:40 AM.
27th April 2012, 10:44 AM   |  #718  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Sure system is mounted as rw (read/write)?
There's plenty apps for it, but I think the command was something like this:

mount -o remount,rw /system
27th April 2012, 11:20 AM   |  #719  
Junior Member
Flag Lisse
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BartAertgeerts

Sure system is mounted as rw (read/write)?
There's plenty apps for it, but I think the command was something like this:

mount -o remount,rw /system

I did simulair to that result: mount not recognized
27th April 2012, 11:21 AM   |  #720  
psyionx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kota Kinabalu
Thanks Meter: 52
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
not too sure if this was reported. i cant share contact to short text messaging.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes