Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,397 Members 46,125 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

sensation xl bootloop but not detect by pc ?

Tip us?
 
trabel
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 73
Join Date: May 2007
Default sensation xl bootloop but not detect by pc ?

hi
i have recived sensation xl in bootloop
when i get it into bootloader screen and try fectory reset bootloop again ,
bootloader is unlocked
i want to flash new ruu but pc doesnt detect the htc.
not in bootloader or in fastmode

is this a hardware prob ? or some brick ?
the phone is new and not see any water damage or other damages
any ideas ?
 
Alsager
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 167
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dublin
Happened to me once, try "REBOOT IN BOATLOADER" . and then try flashing the ruu.

Sent from my HTC Sensation XL with Beats Audio X315e using XDA
 
trabel
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 73
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alsager View Post
Happened to me once, try "REBOOT IN BOATLOADER" . and then try flashing the ruu.

Sent from my HTC Sensation XL with Beats Audio X315e using XDA
nope
not helping
phone reboot but still no usb conection
i dont get any error from pc about bad conection as well
also i opened the phone , all clean and new , nothing is damaged also usb conector
 
AndroHero
Old
#4  
AndroHero's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 907
Posts: 6,477
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Manchester
Boot into recovery, mount USB storage, connect to PC, copy rom over & flash

Sent from my HTC Sensation XL with Beats Audio X315e using Tapatalk 2
------------------------------------------------------------
My Device
HTC Sensation XL
Rom Version - 3 Musketeers Insanely Cool Sense v2.2.1
Baseband - 10.10.12_M
Kernel - 2.6.35.13



 
trabel
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 73
Join Date: May 2007
Phone not going into recovery.... If i press recovery i just end with another reboot and boot loop
Same if i try to fectory reset the phone
I just wonder what is wrong
 
stona175
Old
#6  
stona175's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 426
Posts: 739
Join Date: Mar 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
I had the same problem on my LEO.
Try on other cable and computer with windows 7 32bit.
Install the drivers manualy for adb Android driver.

And remember to download RUU for your country.



//
Srry for my english
 
tauqeer512
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 56
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: lahore
Quote:
Originally Posted by stona175 View Post
I had the same problem on my LEO.
Try on other cable and computer with windows 7 32bit.
Install the drivers manualy for adb Android driver.

And remember to download RUU for your country.



//
Srry for my english
hello!
my phone also stuck at bootloop my phone is super cid and s off i installed ics europe ruu now phone reboot once after turning on after showing htc logo but after the first bootloop phone stuck at htc logo no bootloop again can you please help me on this i am struggling since six month to get rid of thi problem please help me i will thank full to you
Rare Cars
..........FUN BEGINS WHERE ROAD ENDS.......
 
Siphoné
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 51
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by tauqeer512 View Post
hello!
my phone also stuck at bootloop my phone is super cid and s off i installed ics europe ruu now phone reboot once after turning on after showing htc logo but after the first bootloop phone stuck at htc logo no bootloop again can you please help me on this i am struggling since six month to get rid of thi problem please help me i will thank full to you
I guess it's beacause you flashed a wrong ROM, or something like that. Try to flash another one.
 
tauqeer512
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 56
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: lahore
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siphoné View Post
I guess it's beacause you flashed a wrong ROM, or something like that. Try to flash another one.
in other i use ruu taiwan and asia but stuck at bootloop
can you please guide me how to select right ruu for my device
Rare Cars
..........FUN BEGINS WHERE ROAD ENDS.......
 
Siphoné
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 51
Join Date: Oct 2013
I don't think you need guiding, the procedure by itself is simple, just select the ruu corresponding your zone and follow the instruction of the given installer.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes