Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,360 Members 53,455 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How do I get FFC to work in ICS?

Tip us?
 
swehes
Old
#1  
swehes's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 435
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: California
Default How do I get FFC to work in ICS?

So I got my ffc yesterday which is a rev2. I installed it and it is looking sweet. However when I try to use it I just get a black screen and the camera app crashes. Searched the forums and the internet and couldn't find the answer. Do I need to download a driver or something?

Thanks guys!

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
Samsung Galaxy S 3
ROM: Stock
Kernel: Stock
Modem: Stock
ROOTED and Debloated
 
trailblazerz11
Old
#2  
trailblazerz11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1337
Posts: 1,236
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Its working for me on cm9 right now and used to when I was on passion Shouldn't have to flash anything since the rooms based on i9000 build which has ffc.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using XDA App
Device: neXus 5
Rom:AOSP
Kernel:Franco

In Christ Alone..
The Following User Says Thank You to trailblazerz11 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
closedcircuit
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 118
Join Date: Jan 2012
The FFC is working for me on Passion V11.
The Following User Says Thank You to closedcircuit For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
swehes
Old
#4  
swehes's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 435
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: California
So I have tested the camera. The rear camera works wonderful but as soon as I switch it to the front it goes black and it shows scn in the top corner. Does anyone else have this issue with their FFC mod? I have tried it on Passion and CM9.
Samsung Galaxy S 3
ROM: Stock
Kernel: Stock
Modem: Stock
ROOTED and Debloated
 
trailblazerz11
Old
#5  
trailblazerz11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1337
Posts: 1,236
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Quote:
Originally Posted by swehes View Post
So I have tested the camera. The rear camera works wonderful but as soon as I switch it to the front it goes black and it shows scn in the top corner. Does anyone else have this issue with their FFC mod? I have tried it on Passion and CM9.
I don't think its a software issue. Open up phone and try again I guess.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using XDA App
Device: neXus 5
Rom:AOSP
Kernel:Franco

In Christ Alone..
The Following User Says Thank You to trailblazerz11 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
swehes
Old
#6  
swehes's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 435
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by trailblazerz11 View Post
I don't think its a software issue. Open up phone and try again I guess.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using XDA App
So I tried it again and I agree with you. I looked at the camera again and they had soldered a copper wire from one little circle to one of the connector pins where the camera connects to the phone. And during the process it goes over 4 or so other of the little circles. I wrote into the company I bought the camera from and sent them pictures of it and I will ask them to send me a new one.

Thanks guys for helping me out!
Samsung Galaxy S 3
ROM: Stock
Kernel: Stock
Modem: Stock
ROOTED and Debloated
 
junkinternetmail
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jan 2011
Where is the best site to purchase an FFC for Vibrant?
 
mejussme
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by junkinternetmail View Post
Where is the best site to purchase an FFC for Vibrant?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1464103

Quick search in the thread! Hope this helps
 
patman94503
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by swehes View Post
So I tried it again and I agree with you. I looked at the camera again and they had soldered a copper wire from one little circle to one of the connector pins where the camera connects to the phone. And during the process it goes over 4 or so other of the little circles. I wrote into the company I bought the camera from and sent them pictures of it and I will ask them to send me a new one.

Thanks guys for helping me out!
I am having the same problems, did it end up being a faulty camera?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes