Post Reply

[ROM][4.0.4] IceColdSandwich 8.3 [Currently inactive]

OP kaijura

27th April 2012, 11:34 AM   |  #2871  
Bionik_kaos's Avatar
Senior Member
quebec
Thanks Meter: 60
 
265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itandy

Did you do anything special when flashing the BeatsAudioSGS20317.zip file? Because I found that the update script inside does not mount the system partition correctly. (Probably it's meant for SGS) I have to copy all files inside to the TestBeatsAudiob0317_.zip to flash successfully.

Besides, what player do you use? I use PowerAMP 2.0.5 build-488.

Like I said before you have to use Google music and remove dsp and music effect first .... than flash beats than download an eq of your choice .... that's what I did

Sent from my Incredible S using xda premium
27th April 2012, 02:12 PM   |  #2872  
TheCrow1372's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag In a Dark Place
Thanks Meter: 330
 
2,511 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bionik_kaos

Like I said before you have to use Google music and remove dsp and music effect first .... than flash beats than download an eq of your choice .... that's what I did

Sent from my Incredible S using xda premium

Am I missing something, what is wrong with DSP MANAGER is it because they don't don't work with beats

Sent from my Incredible S using xda premium
27th April 2012, 03:21 PM   |  #2873  
itandy's Avatar
Senior Member
Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 1,054
 
1,708 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCrow1372

Am I missing something, what is wrong with DSP MANAGER is it because they don't don't work with beats

Sent from my Incredible S using xda premium

Actually I never tried DSP manager. Personally I like SRS a lot in Sense ROM. I use PowerAMP and I thought it doesn't support DSP manager.

Sent from my Incredible S using Tapatalk 2
27th April 2012, 03:44 PM   |  #2874  
TheCrow1372's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag In a Dark Place
Thanks Meter: 330
 
2,511 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itandy

Actually I never tried DSP manager. Personally I like SRS a lot in Sense ROM. I use PowerAMP and I thought it doesn't support DSP manager.

Sent from my Incredible S using Tapatalk 2

No that's what I was mentioning a few pages back that I use this new updated version of DSP MANAGER created for CM9 and it's flawless along with me using Player Pro, hopefully that helps out?

Sent from my Incredible S using xda premium
27th April 2012, 04:15 PM   |  #2875  
atomiccubez's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Nonthaburi
Thanks Meter: 3
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
i flashed this rom yesterday. when i reboot my device today touch button not show light how to fix it ?
27th April 2012, 04:44 PM   |  #2876  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by atomiccubez

i flashed this rom yesterday. when i reboot my device today touch button not show light how to fix it ?

Switch off and on auto brightness. That should help you.

Sent from my Incredible S using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to tri83 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 06:16 PM   |  #2877  
Psyloid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 236
 
967 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by atomiccubez

i flashed this rom yesterday. when i reboot my device today touch button not show light how to fix it ?

Great engrish

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to Psyloid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 09:22 PM   |  #2878  
justaway2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 29
 
183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psyloid

Great engrish

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using xda premium

Welcome to XDA - home of great Engrish and stupid posts.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to justaway2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 07:58 AM   |  #2879  
Member
Flag Johor Bahru (J.B)
Thanks Meter: 2
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
i've got a new bug..
my camera suddenly not working..
can anybody help??
last week i flash it's work perfect..but today when i want to take a picture..my camera
not working...
29th April 2012, 08:07 AM   |  #2880  
nsordk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Odense
Thanks Meter: 69
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajis cullens

i've got a new bug..
my camera suddenly not working..
can anybody help??
last week i flash it's work perfect..but today when i want to take a picture..my camera
not working...

If your Cam fc's try clearing its data. You can alternatively try to install another cam app to see if it does the same. Last you can try flashing the ROM again without reset, before last resort is a clean install.

Sent from my Incredible S using xda premium

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nsordk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aosp, ics, vivo
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes