Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,588 Members 46,714 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] 2.3.6 Sonya v4 AtriXperia - Atrix 2 GSM * 04/28/2012* Update 2-Reboot,Bravia

Tip us?
 
Calundle
Old
#311  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 260
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Quote:
Originally Posted by hankbizzo5 View Post
sure you know most of this info but if not.....You have to be rooted with bootstrap installed (instructions to do these in noob thread if you do not know how to)..... Download V4 and update 1 from Op..... Unzip V4 into sd folder clockwork/recovery (something like that)..... reboot with bootstrap go to backup/recovery pick the recovery..... After done let reboot and with update 1 zip in root of sd reboot bootstrap flash from sd pick update zip done..... Hope this helps.....
Sorry, I should have been more clear. I was on Lithium, but just want to start with a fresh ROM so I did a complete wipe. I have Sonya v4 downloaded, so I'll download update 1 now and try your instructions. Thanks.
 
tvd0405
Old
#312  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 339
Join Date: Oct 2011
Webtop still does not work right with this version. The status bar is vanished. I am back to Blaze V3. Thanks

Sent from my MB865 using Tapatalk
 
seraphielx
Old
(Last edited by seraphielx; 27th April 2012 at 04:18 PM.)
#313  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 60
Join Date: Mar 2011
Switched from Blaze to this.
So far only thing that I do not like is the SMS in it because it will not link the images from facebook contacts to the message.
Any way we can get a flashable zip that has the blur sms app in it?
Or maybe a better SMS app?

Eh played around with it some more and I am to used to blur junk in the phone. Going back to blaze as well
 
rdavisct
Old
#314  
rdavisct's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,026
Posts: 843
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Greenacres

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvd0405 View Post
Webtop still does not work right with this version. The status bar is vanished. I am back to Blaze V3. Thanks

Sent from my MB865 using Tapatalk
Sorry.will work on it.i can't test because i dont have a cable so ill keep tryin with updates and you guys we'll have to let me know

Sent from my MB865 using XDA
 
rdavisct
Old
#315  
rdavisct's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,026
Posts: 843
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Greenacres

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by seraphielx View Post
Switched from Blaze to this.
So far only thing that I do not like is the SMS in it because it will not link the images from facebook contacts to the message.
Any way we can get a flashable zip that has the blur sms app in it?
Or maybe a better SMS app?

Eh played around with it some more and I am to used to blur junk in the phone. Going back to blaze as well
Yes ill provide one in alittle bit

Sent from my MB865 using XDA
 
rdavisct
Old
#316  
rdavisct's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,026
Posts: 843
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Greenacres

 
DONATE TO ME
https://sites.google.com/site/androi...btop/downloads

Try this for webtop.let me know how it goes

Sent from my MB865 using XDA
 
rdavisct
Old
#317  
rdavisct's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,026
Posts: 843
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Greenacres

 
DONATE TO ME
https://sites.google.com/site/androi...edirects=0&d=1

Sent from my MB865 using XDA
 
Bmatthews11
Old
#318  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 63
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Alplaus
Y no flashable zip? I cant restore system even tho i can restore data... if any1 can help tht wuld b appreciated.
 
eL_MeXiCaNo
Old
#319  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 176
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Diego
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmatthews11 View Post
Y no flashable zip? I cant restore system even tho i can restore data... if any1 can help tht wuld b appreciated.
Can't restore system but you can restore data?? Where in the world do you get "Data" from? The zip only contains the system...


What error(s) do you get when trying to restore?
 
Bmatthews11
Old
#320  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 63
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Alplaus
Quote:
Originally Posted by eL_MeXiCaNo View Post
Can't restore system but you can restore data?? Where in the world do you get "Data" from? The zip only contains the system...


What error(s) do you get when trying to restore?
If i do advanced restore using one of my backups then i can restore data. Just saying tht it partially can restore. Error i get is "error cant restore /system".

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes