Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] 2.3.6 Sonya v4 AtriXperia - Atrix 2 GSM * 04/28/2012* Update 2-Reboot,Bravia

OP rdavisct

27th April 2012, 01:11 PM   |  #311  
Senior Member
Flag Oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 19
 
261 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hankbizzo5

sure you know most of this info but if not.....You have to be rooted with bootstrap installed (instructions to do these in noob thread if you do not know how to)..... Download V4 and update 1 from Op..... Unzip V4 into sd folder clockwork/recovery (something like that)..... reboot with bootstrap go to backup/recovery pick the recovery..... After done let reboot and with update 1 zip in root of sd reboot bootstrap flash from sd pick update zip done..... Hope this helps.....

Sorry, I should have been more clear. I was on Lithium, but just want to start with a fresh ROM so I did a complete wipe. I have Sonya v4 downloaded, so I'll download update 1 now and try your instructions. Thanks.
27th April 2012, 02:54 PM   |  #312  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
339 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Webtop still does not work right with this version. The status bar is vanished. I am back to Blaze V3. Thanks

Sent from my MB865 using Tapatalk
27th April 2012, 04:45 PM   |  #313  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Switched from Blaze to this.
So far only thing that I do not like is the SMS in it because it will not link the images from facebook contacts to the message.
Any way we can get a flashable zip that has the blur sms app in it?
Or maybe a better SMS app?

Eh played around with it some more and I am to used to blur junk in the phone. Going back to blaze as well
Last edited by seraphielx; 27th April 2012 at 05:18 PM.
27th April 2012, 05:56 PM   |  #314  
rdavisct's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greenacres
Thanks Meter: 1,028
 
848 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvd0405

Webtop still does not work right with this version. The status bar is vanished. I am back to Blaze V3. Thanks

Sent from my MB865 using Tapatalk

Sorry.will work on it.i can't test because i dont have a cable so ill keep tryin with updates and you guys we'll have to let me know

Sent from my MB865 using XDA
27th April 2012, 05:57 PM   |  #315  
rdavisct's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greenacres
Thanks Meter: 1,028
 
848 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seraphielx

Switched from Blaze to this.
So far only thing that I do not like is the SMS in it because it will not link the images from facebook contacts to the message.
Any way we can get a flashable zip that has the blur sms app in it?
Or maybe a better SMS app?

Eh played around with it some more and I am to used to blur junk in the phone. Going back to blaze as well

Yes ill provide one in alittle bit

Sent from my MB865 using XDA
27th April 2012, 06:08 PM   |  #316  
rdavisct's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greenacres
Thanks Meter: 1,028
 
848 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
https://sites.google.com/site/androi...btop/downloads

Try this for webtop.let me know how it goes

Sent from my MB865 using XDA
27th April 2012, 06:09 PM   |  #317  
rdavisct's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greenacres
Thanks Meter: 1,028
 
848 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
https://sites.google.com/site/androi...edirects=0&d=1

Sent from my MB865 using XDA
28th April 2012, 04:22 AM   |  #318  
Member
Flag Alplaus
Thanks Meter: 6
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Y no flashable zip? I cant restore system even tho i can restore data... if any1 can help tht wuld b appreciated.
28th April 2012, 05:38 AM   |  #319  
Senior Member
San Diego
Thanks Meter: 54
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmatthews11

Y no flashable zip? I cant restore system even tho i can restore data... if any1 can help tht wuld b appreciated.

Can't restore system but you can restore data?? Where in the world do you get "Data" from? The zip only contains the system...


What error(s) do you get when trying to restore?
28th April 2012, 02:30 PM   |  #320  
Member
Flag Alplaus
Thanks Meter: 6
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eL_MeXiCaNo

Can't restore system but you can restore data?? Where in the world do you get "Data" from? The zip only contains the system...


What error(s) do you get when trying to restore?

If i do advanced restore using one of my backups then i can restore data. Just saying tht it partially can restore. Error i get is "error cant restore /system".

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes