Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Blaze 4g Modem

OP ChadBFlores

26th April 2012, 07:51 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Someone over on the Sidekick 4G forum modified the Blaze's modem so that it works with the SK4G.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1610449

Since the stock Sidekick modems work with our phone, any ideas as to whether this modified Blaze modem will too?
26th April 2012, 09:03 PM   |  #12  
mikhail777's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manumission

Someone over on the Sidekick 4G forum modified the Blaze's modem so that it works with the SK4G.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1610449

Since the stock Sidekick modems work with our phone, any ideas as to whether this modified Blaze modem will too?

Try it out and report back :P might be a headache or work great! I'd be hesitant with original modem removing information giving the "insert Sim".. Also I flashed a modem a while back (infuse kk3 modem) it worked, but my clock time was off many hours. It didn't matter what modem I used after. I ended up doing a hard reset using gps aids to fix issue an fyi.

Sent from my SGH-T959V using xda premium
Last edited by mikhail777; 26th April 2012 at 09:12 PM.
27th April 2012, 12:06 AM   |  #13  
icy56's Avatar
Senior Member
Nashville
Thanks Meter: 38
 
461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Yeah, someone who is willing to do it. Try it out! I'm interested in how much of an improvement this would make

Sent from my SGH-T959V using XDA
27th April 2012, 10:07 AM   |  #14  
eb13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Denver
Thanks Meter: 67
 
208 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
I just flashed it and so far it is fine. My upload & download speeds are a little higher for being at home and have 3 bars instead of 2.



Sent from my SGH-T959V using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1335513999215.jpg
Views:	118
Size:	87.3 KB
ID:	1027061  
27th April 2012, 01:13 PM   |  #15  
itzik2sh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 739
 
1,506 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Hi eb13

Please track battery life as well.
I'm using the sidekick KD1 modem, which gave me better receptions, but I was told it costs some battery drain.

Also, can you please post modem here? I don't want to sign up just to download it. 10x!

Sent from my SGH-T959V using XDA
Last edited by itzik2sh; 27th April 2012 at 01:26 PM.
27th April 2012, 03:44 PM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
I also flashed it last night. No problems whatsoever, and I got the fastest upload and download speeds I've ever gotten (max. 9100 kbps download, 3400 kbps upload). Battery usage seems fine - I left the mobile network on overnight, and the battery only went down a couple of percentage points.

I think we have a winner here, but obviously individual results will vary. I'll try to post this in a separate post to make it more visible and include a download site that doesn't require a sign-up.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2012-04-27_06.35.58.jpg
Views:	101
Size:	115.1 KB
ID:	1027411  
27th April 2012, 04:33 PM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Flag Holyoke
Thanks Meter: 165
 
887 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChadBFlores

just out of curiosity does the Blaze 4g modem work on our phone, I heard the sgs II got a 4mbps+ increase from flashing it on theirs???


EDIT- Here is the post w/ download links for it
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...light=blaze+4g


Considering it does not work wouldn't it be considerate to remove the link, just to avoid the risk of someone messing up their phone?




Quote:
Originally Posted by eb13

I just flashed it and so far it is fine...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Manumission

I also flashed it...

Which files did you two download?

Sent from my SGH-T959V using xda premium
27th April 2012, 04:43 PM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
@Quietly: The file that is at the link in my post at the top of this page.
27th April 2012, 04:44 PM   |  #19  
itzik2sh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 739
 
1,506 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Yeah I lost you regarding the download link.
LB7 is not the port suggested (that was kj2) and it's also 20MB instead of 9MB...

Sent from my SGH-T959V using XDA
27th April 2012, 04:52 PM   |  #20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
@itzik2sh: LB7 doesn't show up in the baseband version area in the Settings menu - people also reported this in the SK4G forum. But as I was flashing it in CWM, the phone reported that it flashed both the mdm.bin and amss.bin files. And I'm getting much better speeds. So you can take it or leave it.

The reason the file is so large is due to the presence of both .bins.

For reference, here is a link to the LB7 modem file that I uploaded to mediafire:

http://www.mediafire.com/?7rt7z4p5hd1os1p

The Following User Says Thank You to Manumission For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes