Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,266 Members 44,932 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Mobile Odin

Tip us?
 
wilderckw
Old
#1  
wilderckw's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 989
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default Mobile Odin

Flashing a modem in mobile Odin I put it in the modem slot correct. I ask because I know it goes in the phone slot on the PC version. Thanks.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
 
kingsway8605
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 487
Posts: 1,409
Join Date: Apr 2010
I remember reading it is not a good idea to flash modems in mobile Odin.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
 
jfcooley
Old
#3  
jfcooley's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 166
Posts: 570
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Charlottesville Va
Mobile Odin selects the correct slot. Wont allow you to put a kernel where modem should be or etc.

The only issues with Mobile I have had is it stopped flashing modems, they wont stick. Best to use Odin ora zip.
 
MeWarning
Old
#4  
MeWarning's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 62
Posts: 335
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Ya mobile Odin can't flash modems for our phone. You can try it and it won't hurt anything but when the phone reboots you still have the old modem. It can't flash CDMA modems.
 
CyberpodS2
Old
#5  
CyberpodS2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 400
Posts: 1,129
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: NE Pennsylvania Boonies
Just use the zip file in cwm. Never had a modem flash go bad that way.

Swyped from my E4GT running Blazer 4.1
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes