Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,607 Members 52,979 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Interop-Unlock Lumia 800 plus bootloader and NAND access [Q&A]

Tip us?
 
ombadboy
Old
#251  
ombadboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 131
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeBoe View Post
That's quite strange. What did you literally type in at dd? And what OS are you using?

Sent from my Windows Phone 7.5 using Board Express
was trying in PuppyLinux (Ubuntufor some reason is very sluggish for me)..

typed : dd if=/dev/sdg9 of=/LUMIA/backup.nb
 
djtonka
Old
#252  
djtonka's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 251
Posts: 471
Join Date: Aug 2010
Put it into google translator from polish to your language
http://windows-phone.pl/2012/04/26/p...0-metoda-nand/
Nokia Lumia 710 with WindowsMania v9 ROM
Nokia Lumia 820 still untouched
Samsung GT-i8750 after Interop
Huawei Ascend W1 and bit of freedom, unlocked bootloader so far

 
ombadboy
Old
(Last edited by ombadboy; 26th April 2012 at 07:26 PM.)
#253  
ombadboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 131
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London

 
DONATE TO ME
just tried .img as well, nothing comes up..

edit: nm found what was going wrong
 
GeBoe
Old
#254  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 30
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ombadboy View Post
just tried .img as well, nothing comes up..

edit: nm found what was going wrong
What was going on?

Sent from my Windows Phone 7.5 using Board Express
 
elfersi
Old
#255  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2009
Hi
I have a Lumia 710 type RM-809 software 11465 (black T-Mobile).
No matter the combination I use (vol up + power, vol up + dn + power etc), Windows detects the phone as a device (it appears as "Nokia Lumia 710" in my devices and printer list); I doesn't appear as 'Nokia DLOAD' or as 'USB Mass Storage Device'.
How can I fully unlock it?
Thanks
 
deylo
Old
#256  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 38
Join Date: Apr 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Default remove cert checking

anyone knows howto remove cert checking for the 710? i can't flash any firmware. attached is the error in NSS
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled1.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	113.8 KB
ID:	1026666  
 
elfersi
Old
#257  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2009
So I've used the firmware provided there:
Quote:
Originally Posted by saud__19 View Post
well maybe someone with Lumia 710 dload try to flash. Actually, i already have lumia 800. i was thinking of flashing this firmware then try the steps to interop. by the way it is hard to download from the Russian website so i uploaded the file on mediafire after split it into two files. file 1: file 2:
and it seemed to have worked: when I pressed vol up + power, windows asked me to format etc.

then i downloaded the ROM at the beginning of the thread
then i ran the following command on dd for windows: dd if=./os-new.nb of=\\.\f:9
it showed error 0
now the phone won't turn on :(
any ideas?
 
crnkoj
Old
#258  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 352
Posts: 1,519
Join Date: Feb 2011
hey guys, i have a lumia 800 with the 2.3 hw revision and the 12070 sw revision, never flashed with nokia care suite though, if i press the vol up+power and than connect the usb cable to my pc running linux, it makes 1 vibration, stays a bit black, than boots windows like normally and the dmesg is as in this paste: http://pastebin.com/2Mpd1zcj as you willb e able to see, i tried it several times, holding vol up + pwr, and after the first vibrate connecting usb, connecting while it vibrates and than connecting it immediately after holding the button combo. But it doesnt say qualcomm or DLOAD, as you can see
I read this is only possible with hw revision 2.3 and sw revision 11141 . Is it possible to use Care suite to flash 11141 and than it will work? thanks in advance guys
 
mariosraptor
Old
#259  
mariosraptor's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 561
Posts: 2,028
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Corfu

 
DONATE TO ME
hi. can someone tell me what is going on.
i run the command in ubuntu but i get os-new.nb does not exist.
i have put this file in every possible folder.
public foklder, hard disk removable disk. this why i gave up first time.

i have followed this also
http://windows-phone.pl/2012/04/26/p...0-metoda-nand/
If i have helped you in any way, please hit the, THANKS button!!! Peace!
 
norbikaa
Old
#260  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2012
Wink The answer

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariosraptor View Post
hi. can someone tell me what is going on.
i run the command in ubuntu but i get os-new.nb does not exist.
i have put this file in every possible folder.
public foklder, hard disk removable disk. this why i gave up first time.
Iin the terminal:
Locate the xx.nb.
look the same on Windows CMD
Copy (in linux) the xx.nb a folder (for example the "media")
And now your xx.nb file is on the media folder...
Open terminal and now locate the nb file:
cd \ (if pushed enter you will be in the root directory)
cd media (if pushed enter you will be in the media directory and here is the nb file)
and now type: sudo dd if=./xx.nb of=/dev/sdc9 (In ubuntu sdc9)
It's the same code: sudo dd if=/media/xx.nb of=/dev/sdc9 (In ubuntu sdc9)

And thats all...

The Following User Says Thank You to norbikaa For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes