Post Reply

[ROM] Android Revolution HD 5.0 | ICS | High Quality & Performance | Best STOCK ROM

OP mike1986.

27th April 2012, 12:50 PM   |  #921  
Reviewers's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 1,670
 
3,047 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Downloading this now that way once I get home from School I go straight to flashing. Thanks for your work once again.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
27th April 2012, 12:56 PM   |  #922  
hyphydragon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fairfield CA
Thanks Meter: 46
 
311 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
thanks for this great rom mike1986.
once i flashed ics only my router is not detected
the other routers in the neighborhood are still visible in the list
could you take a look at why it cant detect certain routers maybe?
maybe some easy fix in the build.prop?
27th April 2012, 01:06 PM   |  #923  
ksocoolwitit's Avatar
Senior Member
Houston
Thanks Meter: 22
 
300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
is the boot.img already flashed when we flash the ROM or do we have to flash it after we flash the ROM? I'm S-ON btw
27th April 2012, 01:08 PM   |  #924  
Reviewers's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 1,670
 
3,047 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksocoolwitit

is the boot.img already flashed when we flash the ROM or do we have to flash it after we flash the ROM? I'm S-ON btw

Read the OP, flash MadMaxs recovery then flash this ROM.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
27th April 2012, 01:12 PM   |  #925  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1986.

You need latest 4ext because otherwise boot.img wont be flashed.

I should have mentioned that Im s=off with j-bear hboot and ics leak already installed.
27th April 2012, 01:31 PM   |  #926  
mike1986.'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 70,899
 
37,209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksocoolwitit

is the boot.img already flashed when we flash the ROM or do we have to flash it after we flash the ROM? I'm S-ON btw

Seriously, just read few posts above. It cant be that hard if you already found this forum somehow.

Sent from Samsung Galaxy Nexus
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mike1986. For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 01:50 PM   |  #927  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Thanks for this release(already clicked the button lol). Just flashed this a few min ago. I'll let ya'll know how it goes!
27th April 2012, 02:11 PM   |  #928  
pbcal's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
Hi Mike,
Quick question. Since I already flashed the ICS leak, I can skip flashing the radio and firmware packages, right?
27th April 2012, 02:18 PM   |  #929  
EclipzeRemix's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 5,722
 
3,160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbcal

Hi Mike,
Quick question. Since I already flashed the ICS leak, I can skip flashing the radio and firmware packages, right?

People need to explore a little, when I had my Mytouch I didn't ask any questions, I googled everything, and no flash away using Max's recovery

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
27th April 2012, 02:44 PM   |  #930  
mike1986.'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 70,899
 
37,209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbcal

Hi Mike,
Quick question. Since I already flashed the ICS leak, I can skip flashing the radio and firmware packages, right?

Correct.

Sent from Samsung Galaxy Nexus

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mike1986. For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
amaze 4g ics, android revolution hd, htc amaze 4g custom rom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Amaze 4G Android Development by ThreadRank