FORUMS

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

[ROM] Aurora ICS 4.0.4 for u8800 - Version 5.0 update 20

2,377 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,840
 
By dzo, Senior Recognized Developer on 12th February 2012, 05:14 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
27th April 2012, 01:11 PM |#4641  
anjo88's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seixal
Thanks Meter: 63
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfgr

dzo
any new about fixing native wifi tether?

I know that is not prioritary but its cool if u can make it work dzo! remeber allaways u the man u made alone what another dev with many help canīt do that is ics runing with all working!
 
 
27th April 2012, 01:14 PM |#4642  
kapa_pt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisbon
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anjo88

I know that is not prioritary but its cool if u can make it work dzo! remeber allaways u the man u made alone what another dev with many help canīt do that is ics runing with all working!

x2! Dzo works like a boss!
27th April 2012, 01:19 PM |#4643  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
this rom is great but from 2.05 till now (i was with stock before) i have crashes in HD games meant like gangastar rio etc
27th April 2012, 01:32 PM |#4644  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremysherriff

You do not need to back up, wipe, and then restore. Just back up "just in case" of problems. No wipe is needed between Aurora ROM versions. Same with any other ROM, a wipe is not really required, unless the development is skipping backwards in versions because of problems.


thanks a lot, i just wish i knew it much earlier
27th April 2012, 01:42 PM |#4645  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
hi, this room is now just perfect. thanks to dzo...

i have a questions, every time i try to change the /system/etc/ini.qcom.post_boot.sh and add this line echo 2 > sys/module/synaptics_i2c_rmi_1564/parameters/sensitivity
the /etc/ini.qcom.post_boot.sh is changed too, so strange...

and wen /etc/ini.qcom.post_boot.sh it dont save changes sys/module/synaptics_i2c_rmi_1564/parameters/sensitivity to value 2, it just saves wen only /system/etc/ini.qcom.post_boot.sh is edited and not /etc/ini.qcom.post_boot.sh.

so how can i edit only /system/etc/ini.qcom.post_boot.sh without editing /etc/ini.qcom.post_boot.sh ???

thanks

edit: solved
Last edited by r1c4rd0; 27th April 2012 at 02:08 PM.
27th April 2012, 02:03 PM |#4646  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by r1c4rd0

every time i try to change the /system/etc/ini.qcom.post_boot.sh and add this line echo 2 > sys/module/synaptics_i2c_rmi_1564/parameters/sensitivity
the /etc/ini.qcom.post_boot.sh is changed too, so strange...

/etc/ is a link to /system/etc/, meaning the two directories are the same and the files within are the same.
27th April 2012, 02:51 PM |#4647  
kapa_pt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisbon
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
i'll have to say that this rom is almoust perfect! i just have a little echo on the calls, but is a small thing!
27th April 2012, 03:50 PM |#4648  
Loureiro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Alentejo
Thanks Meter: 305
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapa_pt

i'll have to say that this rom is almoust perfect! i just have a little echo on the calls, but is a small thing!

I'm loving this 2.11a release. Everything is smooth, UI is responsive and smooth.

That's odd because I don't have any echo since kerneltest4 from 2.10 release.
Try to wipe cache/ dalvik. If does not work, try to do a fresh install, dunno if helps or not. I just installed zip without any wipe and echo problem vanished.
27th April 2012, 04:26 PM |#4649  
Senior Member
Flag Oeiras
Thanks Meter: 74
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loureiro

I'm loving this 2.11a release. Everything is smooth, UI is responsive and smooth.

That's odd because I don't have any echo since kerneltest4 from 2.10 release.
Try to wipe cache/ dalvik. If does not work, try to do a fresh install, dunno if helps or not. I just installed zip without any wipe and echo problem vanished.

+1

Sent from Space Ship Enterprise
27th April 2012, 04:28 PM |#4650  
j0a0's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Alem tejo
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggunzio

hi again. i think it was because of the drivers yes. now in windows manager i've deleted all the android related entries.

now i can mount usb without "espinhas" lol

in my first attempt to connect to pc with debugging on, windows hardware manager como with 4 entries, 3 named android (cant find the right drivers btw) and another one by the name of linux cd bla bla)

EDIT : image attached

maybe this thing happened because of faulty drivers or something...


+1
O WinXP x32 and 7 x64
27th April 2012, 05:09 PM |#4651  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Hey XDA's

I'm using Version 2.11a - very cool version! It is the last stable one since 2.07 for me and the volume buttons bug seems to be away *GREAT*


One problem: For video recording I''m using the app "lgcamera" where I have much record-settings.
With this version it is not possible for me to record a video with H.264 (or MPEG4) in 720p.

The camera is focussing and then nothing happen. After the next push my phone says video record failed.... -.-

Settings in lgcamera

anti banding: auto
focus mode: auto
video resolution: 1280x720
video encoder: H.264 (also MPEG4 doesn't work - with H.263 my phone starts to record but I can't watch it neither on the phone nor on my pc)
video file format: MPEG4
video bitrate: 2 - 10 nothing worked (standard is 3 Mbit for me)
video framerate 25 or 30
no video stabilization

audio:
source: microphone
audio encoder: AAC
samplerate: 44100
bitrate: 128000
no stereo mode
force autofocus before capturing


the record works with the settings:
800x480 - H.264 - MPEG4 - 3Mbit - 25 frames/s

It is much better than the videos with the standard camera app with .3GP (and much smaler!).
Maybe someone can reproduce this?

Thanks for helping DZO and of course for this wonderful customROM
The Following User Says Thank You to suschmania For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android 4, aurora, huawei ideos x5, ics, u8800
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes