Post Reply

[ROM] Android Revolution HD 7.3 & 9.2 | High Quality & Performance | O/C | Legendary

26th April 2012, 02:34 PM   |  #6811  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Thanks for the info, I got it finally. With the disability I have my mind doesn't work like it used to. I do this stuff to keep it active.
26th April 2012, 11:27 PM   |  #6812  
elmanortega's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag perez zeledon
Thanks Meter: 128
 
1,463 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
is video still not working???
27th April 2012, 01:34 AM   |  #6813  
Bulkman44's Avatar
Junior Member
St Paul, MN
Thanks Meter: 6
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmanortega

is video still not working???

Use PVTeam Tweaks as a workaround.

Sent from my HTC Inspire 4G using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to Bulkman44 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 01:41 AM   |  #6814  
elmanortega's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag perez zeledon
Thanks Meter: 128
 
1,463 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bulkman44

Use PVTeam Tweaks as a workaround.

Sent from my HTC Inspire 4G using Tapatalk 2

thanks a lot


do you guys know if the previews rom had the video working


here is why

i have a store in costa rica
i sell htc devices
i give the customer the chance to choose
if they want a custom rom
they can choose
thats why i need one that is perfect so they dont come back to bother me

im a good donator

im trying this new way to sell devices

please let me know

thanks for all
27th April 2012, 01:47 AM   |  #6815  
da__beast's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bonsall, CA
Thanks Meter: 181
 
421 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmanortega

thanks a lot


do you guys know if the previews rom had the video working


here is why

i have a store in costa rica
i sell htc devices
i give the customer the chance to choose
if they want a custom rom
they can choose
thats why i need one that is perfect so they dont come back to bother me

im a good donator

im trying this new way to sell devices

please let me know

thanks for all

The ROM in post #1 is rock solid. It is for the Inspire (DHD). The 7.0.x is a port from another device that has bugs - some devices don't have the bugs, some have all of them. It really is a game of chance on the device.

If you are trying to keep issues to a minimum, go with the 6.3.x rom on post 1 and you shouldn't have any issues.
27th April 2012, 01:23 PM   |  #6816  
Galaen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lufkin, Texas
Thanks Meter: 391
 
557 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Question Sim Issue
Has anyone had an issue with the 7.0.3 and 6.3.2 roms suddenly saying that there is no sim card found, and it only gives you the options to reboot or power down? I flashed the Super Wipe, did a clean install, and restored app only (no data) and this occured about 20 minutes later. I reboot and it still happens, sometimes immediately, and sometimes after a few minutes. I even switched around radios and matching ril's just in case.

I was angry because I thought it was a hardware issue because it is doing this with every Sense 3.0 and 3.5 rom I try. Strange thing is, this never occurs with cm7 or ics aosp or aokp. It's only with Sense roms. Does anybody possible have any insight to this?

Thanks!
27th April 2012, 03:03 PM   |  #6817  
pazzo02's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago area
Thanks Meter: 112
 
341 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Your SIM card could be corrupt, though it's odd that you only have the problem with Sense ROMs.
The Following User Says Thank You to pazzo02 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 05:20 PM   |  #6818  
Galaen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lufkin, Texas
Thanks Meter: 391
 
557 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pazzo02

Your SIM card could be corrupt, though it's odd that you only have the problem with Sense ROMs.

Indeed, it's very strange. Maybe sense roms need to access it differently than others, and my card is messed up in that aspect? What do you think?
I have a new unused sim card lying around somewhere. Might just try that.
28th April 2012, 06:44 PM   |  #6819  
dennis5pia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Villa Fundacion
Thanks Meter: 17
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaen

Indeed, it's very strange. Maybe sense roms need to access it differently than others, and my card is messed up in that aspect? What do you think?
I have a new unused sim card lying around somewhere. Might just try that.

It sounds like your SIM card or your bottom door have an issue...

---------- Post added at 01:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:18 PM ----------

my battery drains so fast.. Kernel 2.6.35.14-LorDmodNCT
29th April 2012, 12:39 AM   |  #6820  
mike1986.'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 70,116
 
37,030 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Little tip how to disable facebook camera and messenger icons:

Code:
adb shell
pm disable com.facebook.katana/com.facebook.katana.activity.media.CameraLauncherActivity
pm disable com.facebook.katana/com.facebook.katana.orca.ThreadListLauncherActivity
Thanks to machx0r for finding this trick! I made a script that will automatically remove those commands, will be included in next ROM release

The Following User Says Thank You to mike1986. For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, android revolution hd, rom htc inspire 4g
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes