Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,865 Members 50,299 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

I think I just broke SpeedTest.net Infinity.00?

Tip us?
 
RainMotorsports
Old
#1  
RainMotorsports's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 709
Posts: 1,392
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default I think I just broke SpeedTest.net Infinity.00?

Alright after my server came back online from the upgrade I decided to do a speed test not that it was going to change.

Normally looks like this:


And then when I went to Infinity and then divided by 0:


Oops, it even freaked out and linked me the blank image.
Current Phone Nexus 5 | Black 311 | CyanogenMod 11 | T-Mobile
Old Phone Galaxy SII Epic 4G Touch | CyanogenMod 11 | FI25 Modem
Desktop i5 2500K @ 4.5Ghz | ASUS P8Z68-V PRO | 16GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 | Seasonic X750
MSI GTX570 TF III @ 950/1900/2300 | 2TB 5900 + 2X320GB 7200 RAID0 | Zalman CNPS9900 MAX
The Following User Says Thank You to RainMotorsports For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Admiral2145
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 251
Posts: 1,514
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by RainMotorsports View Post
Alright after my server came back online from the upgrade I decided to do a speed test not that it was going to change.

Normally looks like this:


And then when I went to Infinity and then divided by 0:


Oops, it even freaked out and linked me the blank image.
I'm in Chicago.... What kind of connection is that a ds3?

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF300T using Tapatalk 2
 
RainMotorsports
Old
(Last edited by RainMotorsports; 27th April 2012 at 12:43 PM.)
#3  
RainMotorsports's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 709
Posts: 1,392
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admiral2145 View Post
I'm in Chicago.... What kind of connection is that a ds3?
Definitely not DS3 last i checked that doesn't push anything near this. I wouldn't have a clue though I remember working for a company that had DS1/T1 back when that was fast lol oh so long ago. Some sort of Optical Carrier line. The data center belongs to InterNAP and i know they actually invented or hold patents to some of the technology they use in their own backbone across the nation.

I rent from a game server provider. The rack has a 10Gbe to the data center and I am throttled to 1Gbps. Its actually pretty difficult to hit a speed test site that can even handle the bandwidth. I mean plenty of data centers and test sites near there.

Id have to take several 50 to 100 Mbps clients across the country to even try to push it real world. It sustains a little over 100 Mbps day to day under peak times from the few downloaders I have. I mean my peaks are very mild. I can't afford the transfer bandwidth to go along with such a fast connection. I mean id rather have unmetered on 100 Mbps I guess but 1Gbps gives me the potential to help out on a very fast but very small scale.
Current Phone Nexus 5 | Black 311 | CyanogenMod 11 | T-Mobile
Old Phone Galaxy SII Epic 4G Touch | CyanogenMod 11 | FI25 Modem
Desktop i5 2500K @ 4.5Ghz | ASUS P8Z68-V PRO | 16GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 | Seasonic X750
MSI GTX570 TF III @ 950/1900/2300 | 2TB 5900 + 2X320GB 7200 RAID0 | Zalman CNPS9900 MAX
 
ilostmypistons
Old
#4  
ilostmypistons's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 216
Posts: 911
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: McHenry Il
Im just north of Chicago.... What is Rain Motorsports?
 
RainMotorsports
Old
#5  
RainMotorsports's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 709
Posts: 1,392
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilostmypistons View Post
Im just north of Chicago.... What is Rain Motorsports?
An identity i have yet to replace lol. Name i came up with in 03 fitting a future dream that got detoured and then beat with a baseball bat. No sense in changing the name for personal use since everyone knows me by it. But should I ever branch out into something professional yeah I have been seeking a change of clothes on that one. Unless I end up back in the automotive field again.
Current Phone Nexus 5 | Black 311 | CyanogenMod 11 | T-Mobile
Old Phone Galaxy SII Epic 4G Touch | CyanogenMod 11 | FI25 Modem
Desktop i5 2500K @ 4.5Ghz | ASUS P8Z68-V PRO | 16GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 | Seasonic X750
MSI GTX570 TF III @ 950/1900/2300 | 2TB 5900 + 2X320GB 7200 RAID0 | Zalman CNPS9900 MAX
 
mavd5831
Old
#6  
mavd5831's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 171
Posts: 347
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NYC

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by RainMotorsports View Post
Alright after my server came back online from the upgrade I decided to do a speed test not that it was going to change.

Normally looks like this:


And then when I went to Infinity and then divided by 0:


Oops, it even freaked out and linked me the blank image.
Sexy...thats all i have to say?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
 
ilostmypistons
Old
#7  
ilostmypistons's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 216
Posts: 911
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: McHenry Il
What a let down...lol... was really hoping for turbo/fuel management dealer.
Oh well your mirrors are blazing fast I guess I still love you
 
RainMotorsports
Old
#8  
RainMotorsports's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 709
Posts: 1,392
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilostmypistons View Post
What a let down...lol... was really hoping for turbo/fuel management dealer.
Oh well your mirrors are blazing fast I guess I still love you
LOL yeah I can't be cool like the guy who bought TurboKits.com with NO intention of starting a company around it and ends up not only making a store front from it but becoming a manufacturer lol. All because people started bugging him about where to find kits for their cars.
Current Phone Nexus 5 | Black 311 | CyanogenMod 11 | T-Mobile
Old Phone Galaxy SII Epic 4G Touch | CyanogenMod 11 | FI25 Modem
Desktop i5 2500K @ 4.5Ghz | ASUS P8Z68-V PRO | 16GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 | Seasonic X750
MSI GTX570 TF III @ 950/1900/2300 | 2TB 5900 + 2X320GB 7200 RAID0 | Zalman CNPS9900 MAX
 
cnstarz
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 597
Posts: 1,391
Join Date: Feb 2010
what modem were you running and how did you get windows 7 on your phone?
 
RainMotorsports
Old
(Last edited by RainMotorsports; 27th April 2012 at 02:03 PM.)
#10  
RainMotorsports's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 709
Posts: 1,392
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by cnstarz View Post
what modem were you running and how did you get windows 7 on your phone?
HAHAHA, Server 2008 R2 actually though I do have the desktop experience installed just not enabled. We were joking awhile back about doing WiFi speed tests with our E4GT's so id love to slap a N450 router on that network and have a go. But im assuming the E4GT only does 1x1 so its limited to 150Mbps if even that.

I am ALWAYS on the server and my home desktop using my cell. I get calls from Korey, etc and change server config's on the fly. Pocket Cloud works great for RDP but I was using the Android VNC for VNC. I use Team Viewer for my home pc it of course won't let you install it on a server without a commercial license.
Current Phone Nexus 5 | Black 311 | CyanogenMod 11 | T-Mobile
Old Phone Galaxy SII Epic 4G Touch | CyanogenMod 11 | FI25 Modem
Desktop i5 2500K @ 4.5Ghz | ASUS P8Z68-V PRO | 16GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 | Seasonic X750
MSI GTX570 TF III @ 950/1900/2300 | 2TB 5900 + 2X320GB 7200 RAID0 | Zalman CNPS9900 MAX

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Make Text Entry More Efficient with Macro Text Expansion

One of the best things about the modern day smartphone is its ability to save us … more

Fix KitKat WiFi Drops on Your Own

Despite introducing many useful features and overall great performance and enhancements,Android 4.4 KitKat … more

Bring Back Tablet UI on KitKat

Google presented their brand new UI for tablets alongsidethe release of Android 3.0 Honeycomb back in early … more

Give Your Notification Shade a Facelift with these Modding Guides

Modification has always been one of the strong suits of Android, due in … more