Hi Locker to Help You With Lockscreen Headache

The lockscreen is a part of the OS that we see hundreds of times every day, whether … more

Must Have App Review: Spider Squisher Pro Extreme

Here on XDA TV we have a series we like to call Must Have Apps. These are apps that we … more

OnePlus DR-1 Quadcopter Drone Available for Purchase

OnePlus has been teasing a new product for a while now, hailing it as a … more

KDZ of Android 5.0.1 Captured for T-Mobile LG G3

T-Mobile US is yet to release the 20B Lollipop build for the LG G3. Luckily enough, you … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

I think I just broke SpeedTest.net Infinity.00?

27th April 2012, 11:27 AM |#1  
RainMotorsports's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 717
 
1,406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Alright after my server came back online from the upgrade I decided to do a speed test not that it was going to change.

Normally looks like this:


And then when I went to Infinity and then divided by 0:


Oops, it even freaked out and linked me the blank image.
The Following User Says Thank You to RainMotorsports For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 12:25 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 272
 
1,566 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by RainMotorsports

Alright after my server came back online from the upgrade I decided to do a speed test not that it was going to change.

Normally looks like this:


And then when I went to Infinity and then divided by 0:


Oops, it even freaked out and linked me the blank image.

I'm in Chicago.... What kind of connection is that a ds3?

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF300T using Tapatalk 2
27th April 2012, 12:33 PM |#3  
RainMotorsports's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 717
 
1,406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admiral2145

I'm in Chicago.... What kind of connection is that a ds3?

Definitely not DS3 last i checked that doesn't push anything near this. I wouldn't have a clue though I remember working for a company that had DS1/T1 back when that was fast lol oh so long ago. Some sort of Optical Carrier line. The data center belongs to InterNAP and i know they actually invented or hold patents to some of the technology they use in their own backbone across the nation.

I rent from a game server provider. The rack has a 10Gbe to the data center and I am throttled to 1Gbps. Its actually pretty difficult to hit a speed test site that can even handle the bandwidth. I mean plenty of data centers and test sites near there.

Id have to take several 50 to 100 Mbps clients across the country to even try to push it real world. It sustains a little over 100 Mbps day to day under peak times from the few downloaders I have. I mean my peaks are very mild. I can't afford the transfer bandwidth to go along with such a fast connection. I mean id rather have unmetered on 100 Mbps I guess but 1Gbps gives me the potential to help out on a very fast but very small scale.
Last edited by RainMotorsports; 27th April 2012 at 12:43 PM.
27th April 2012, 01:11 PM |#4  
ilostmypistons's Avatar
Senior Member
McHenry Il
Thanks Meter: 225
 
958 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Im just north of Chicago.... What is Rain Motorsports?
27th April 2012, 01:16 PM |#5  
RainMotorsports's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 717
 
1,406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilostmypistons

Im just north of Chicago.... What is Rain Motorsports?

An identity i have yet to replace lol. Name i came up with in 03 fitting a future dream that got detoured and then beat with a baseball bat. No sense in changing the name for personal use since everyone knows me by it. But should I ever branch out into something professional yeah I have been seeking a change of clothes on that one. Unless I end up back in the automotive field again.
27th April 2012, 01:24 PM |#6  
mavd5831's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 174
 
347 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RainMotorsports

Alright after my server came back online from the upgrade I decided to do a speed test not that it was going to change.

Normally looks like this:


And then when I went to Infinity and then divided by 0:


Oops, it even freaked out and linked me the blank image.

Sexy...thats all i have to say?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
27th April 2012, 01:35 PM |#7  
ilostmypistons's Avatar
Senior Member
McHenry Il
Thanks Meter: 225
 
958 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
What a let down...lol... was really hoping for turbo/fuel management dealer.
Oh well your mirrors are blazing fast I guess I still love you
27th April 2012, 01:37 PM |#8  
RainMotorsports's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 717
 
1,406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilostmypistons

What a let down...lol... was really hoping for turbo/fuel management dealer.
Oh well your mirrors are blazing fast I guess I still love you

LOL yeah I can't be cool like the guy who bought TurboKits.com with NO intention of starting a company around it and ends up not only making a store front from it but becoming a manufacturer lol. All because people started bugging him about where to find kits for their cars.
27th April 2012, 01:40 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 624
 
1,419 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
what modem were you running and how did you get windows 7 on your phone?
27th April 2012, 01:47 PM |#10  
RainMotorsports's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 717
 
1,406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cnstarz

what modem were you running and how did you get windows 7 on your phone?

HAHAHA, Server 2008 R2 actually though I do have the desktop experience installed just not enabled. We were joking awhile back about doing WiFi speed tests with our E4GT's so id love to slap a N450 router on that network and have a go. But im assuming the E4GT only does 1x1 so its limited to 150Mbps if even that.

I am ALWAYS on the server and my home desktop using my cell. I get calls from Korey, etc and change server config's on the fly. Pocket Cloud works great for RDP but I was using the Android VNC for VNC. I use Team Viewer for my home pc it of course won't let you install it on a server without a commercial license.
Last edited by RainMotorsports; 27th April 2012 at 02:03 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes