Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: Do you want dalvik cache to sd on v1.4??
No! 263 24.22%
Yes! 571 52.58%
Hell I care! 252 23.20%
Voters: 1086. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

[ROM] MAY-28-13 | ICySNAP v2.0 GOLDEN EYE | ICS 4.0.4 | LGE 3.1 UI | Extended FINALE!

OP neko95

27th April 2012, 11:27 AM   |  #2321  
neko95's Avatar
OP Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter: 4,788
 
2,501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by omidreza

i just deleted it but now it can not be installed on the rom and it says it's not compatible. even i restored my backup from titanium but there is no google map at all.
should i reflash the rom to restore the system apk?

> its becoz , you have only removed maps.apk, u must removed street.apk aswell

> and also what causes your sd rear and write speed low is gmaps
Last edited by neko95; 27th April 2012 at 11:31 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to neko95 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 11:38 AM   |  #2322  
omidreza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kerman
Thanks Meter: 32
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by neko95

> its becoz , you have only removed maps.apk, u must removed street.apk aswell

> and also what causes your sd rear and write speed low is gmaps

> i did it too but nothing happened and still i can not install gmap. is there anything else to delete?
> i had gmaps on the previous rom but the speed was not low as this rom
Last edited by omidreza; 27th April 2012 at 12:22 PM.
27th April 2012, 12:51 PM   |  #2323  
skhamsala's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 21
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
installed fix...but wifi still not working
27th April 2012, 02:22 PM   |  #2324  
hzoner's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Originally Posted by messi4lyf View Post

I am having 4.8X ROM. phone is not detecting my location. I used to get locations by using wireless locations. I haven't tried GPS yet

Sent from my LG-P500 using Tapatalk

Quote:
Originally Posted by neko95

> thats the main reason why 5.0 is created, FYI


OMG the location on map is working now... it lock on somewhere on the map but actually it's a hundred kilometers away from my actual location...

note: when GPS & wifi is on it point in your location and then moved from somewhere else... BUT if GPS is off and only wifi is on it gives the right location...

ANY Fix for GPS, i applied your gpsfix but it doesn't help....


PS: i reinstalled this rom many times 2 days for now just to make it stable and working. my primary problem is linking 2 SD, "/DATA/blah blah blah is read only"
anyway neko you are improving
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	gps_on.png
Views:	132
Size:	67.2 KB
ID:	1027306   Click image for larger version

Name:	gps_off.png
Views:	132
Size:	67.1 KB
ID:	1027307  
Last edited by hzoner; 27th April 2012 at 02:39 PM. Reason: added some screenshot
27th April 2012, 02:27 PM   |  #2325  
Pantx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by hzoner

Originally Posted by messi4lyf View Post

I am having 4.8X ROM. phone is not detecting my location. I used to get locations by using wireless locations. I haven't tried GPS yet

Sent from my LG-P500 using Tapatalk

OMG the location on map is working now... it lock on somewhere on the map but actually it's a hundred kilometers away from my actual location...

note: when GPS & wifi is on it point in your location and then moved from somewhere else... BUT if GPS is off and only wifi is on it gives the right location...

ANY Fix for GPS, i applied your gpsfix but it doesn't help....

PS: i reinstalled this rom many times 2 days for now just to make it stable and working. my primary problem is linking 2 SD, "/DATA/blah blah blah is read only"
anyway neko you are improving

for fixing the exact location of the gps:
Quote:
Originally Posted by neko95

> you can run "gpsfix" in terminal emulator.. select ur country then reboot. no need to mess up with system files

> I also encountered that prob.. if you open up google maps.. at 1st it would give you wrong location

> to do.. open navigation and locate ur location.. it would give you the correct accurate location

27th April 2012, 02:40 PM   |  #2326  
hzoner's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pantx

for fixing the exact location of the gps:


done that but doesn't fix the problem...
27th April 2012, 02:50 PM   |  #2327  
windwarrior's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Isla de Margarita
Thanks Meter: 18
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Well.. i have the configuration toggle bug u.u (v5.0x)

The zip on first page didn't worked for me (flashed once wiping dalvik, didn't work, flashed againg without wiping dalvik... didn't work neither)

Does Someone have any suggestion?
27th April 2012, 02:54 PM   |  #2328  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
I solved my problems, i did this way :

1- Wipe system, cache, dalvik cache, factory reset
2- Flash the rom; reboot
3- Terminal emulator: su, rmd2tmp; reboot
4- Install Link2SD (i have a partition ext4); reboot
5- Install all apps; recovery
6- Wipe cache, dalvik cache, Flash the fix at the first post.

Everything working for me
Last edited by Shadayy; 27th April 2012 at 03:00 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Shadayy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 03:19 PM   |  #2329  
windwarrior's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Isla de Margarita
Thanks Meter: 18
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadayy

I solved my problems, i did this way :

1- Wipe system, cache, dalvik cache, factory reset
2- Flash the rom; reboot
3- Terminal emulator: su, rmd2tmp; reboot
4- Install Link2SD (i have a partition ext4); reboot
5- Install all apps; recovery
6- Wipe cache, dalvik cache, Flash the fix at the first post.

Everything working for me

I'll try that tonight, thanks
27th April 2012, 05:58 PM   |  #2330  
neko95's Avatar
OP Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter: 4,788
 
2,501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
update
> test rom added at 1st post

> if your using it ..report bugs.. and specially confirm the toggles, wifi, settings etc.. bug..

The Following User Says Thank You to neko95 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
lgp500, p500
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes