Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Mobile Odin

OP wilderckw

27th April 2012, 11:41 AM   |  #1  
wilderckw's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
1,008 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Flashing a modem in mobile Odin I put it in the modem slot correct. I ask because I know it goes in the phone slot on the PC version. Thanks.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
27th April 2012, 12:59 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 489
 
1,416 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
I remember reading it is not a good idea to flash modems in mobile Odin.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
27th April 2012, 01:40 PM   |  #3  
jfcooley's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charlottesville Va
Thanks Meter: 167
 
573 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Mobile Odin selects the correct slot. Wont allow you to put a kernel where modem should be or etc.

The only issues with Mobile I have had is it stopped flashing modems, they wont stick. Best to use Odin ora zip.
27th April 2012, 02:40 PM   |  #4  
MeWarning's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Waukesha, WI
Thanks Meter: 62
 
335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Ya mobile Odin can't flash modems for our phone. You can try it and it won't hurt anything but when the phone reboots you still have the old modem. It can't flash CDMA modems.
27th April 2012, 03:03 PM   |  #5  
CyberpodS2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NE Pennsylvania Boonies
Thanks Meter: 410
 
1,171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Just use the zip file in cwm. Never had a modem flash go bad that way.

Swyped from my E4GT running Blazer 4.1
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes