5,815,061 Members 37,104 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Safe OC rate ?

Tip us?
 
wth_is_life
Old
#1  
wth_is_life's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 75
Posts: 647
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default [Q] Safe OC rate ?

I like the Doomkernel but overclocking the GPU scares me somewhat (since you can't change the GPU clock rate)

If the GPU/CPU is broken I don't think I can afford a new one...

So like the title, what OC rate is safe to use ?
 
Hayden18
Old
#2  
Hayden18's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 247
Posts: 3,501
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Perth
All phones behave differently so some phones will oc to 2 GHz with no side effects while some won't go past 1.4 GHz

So u should try it yourself

Sent from my LT18i using xda premium
 
Flo95
Old
#3  
Flo95's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 634
Posts: 2,882
Join Date: Oct 2010
Oc above 1.4GHz without undervolt is dangerous
If you can undervolt 1.6GHz to 1250mV, 1.6GHz are safe, too
So just use 1.4GHz if you can't get a new phone in case you brick it


Sent from my iPad 2 using Tapatalk
Samsung Galaxy S4 - White Frost - Beats by Dr. Dre urBeats 2
HTC One X - Polar White
Apple iPad 2 - iOS 6.1.3

Feel free to hit the thanks button if I helped you
 
slackd89
Old
(Last edited by slackd89; 27th April 2012 at 02:34 PM.)
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kolkata
Quote:
Originally Posted by wth_is_life View Post
I like the Doomkernel but overclocking the GPU scares me somewhat (since you can't change the GPU clock rate)

If the GPU/CPU is broken I don't think I can afford a new one...

So like the title, what OC rate is safe to use ?
Just like a Computer CPU...you should only overclock in small increments..then check for stability.

Personally, i would advice against overvolting the phone..

I keep my phone @ 1.2GHZ..I don't find the need to go beyond this. Then again, i dont play too many games on it
 
Klingsor1980
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2012
I have "DooMKernel v4" and "Extreme Voltage Control" in the Arc S but did not appear the options to change the voltages. Why?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes