FORUMS

AOSP 5.1 Lollipop for Nexus Q

Google Nexus Q is an intriguing device released with Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. It was abandoned by … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Glimpse Notifications: Easier Lockscreen Notifications

Lollipop brought a revamp to the lockscreen, taking away custom widgets but … more

What Are the Best Looking Apps on Android?

As more developers are updating their apps with Material Design elements, we’re … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[ROM][4.0.4] IceColdSandwich 8.3 [Currently inactive]

27th April 2012, 11:34 AM |#2871  
Bionik_kaos's Avatar
Senior Member
quebec
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itandy

Did you do anything special when flashing the BeatsAudioSGS20317.zip file? Because I found that the update script inside does not mount the system partition correctly. (Probably it's meant for SGS) I have to copy all files inside to the TestBeatsAudiob0317_.zip to flash successfully.

Besides, what player do you use? I use PowerAMP 2.0.5 build-488.

Like I said before you have to use Google music and remove dsp and music effect first .... than flash beats than download an eq of your choice .... that's what I did

Sent from my Incredible S using xda premium
 
 
27th April 2012, 02:12 PM |#2872  
TheCrow1372's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag In a Dark Place
Thanks Meter: 330
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bionik_kaos

Like I said before you have to use Google music and remove dsp and music effect first .... than flash beats than download an eq of your choice .... that's what I did

Sent from my Incredible S using xda premium

Am I missing something, what is wrong with DSP MANAGER is it because they don't don't work with beats

Sent from my Incredible S using xda premium
27th April 2012, 03:21 PM |#2873  
itandy's Avatar
Senior Member
Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 1,098
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCrow1372

Am I missing something, what is wrong with DSP MANAGER is it because they don't don't work with beats

Sent from my Incredible S using xda premium

Actually I never tried DSP manager. Personally I like SRS a lot in Sense ROM. I use PowerAMP and I thought it doesn't support DSP manager.

Sent from my Incredible S using Tapatalk 2
27th April 2012, 03:44 PM |#2874  
TheCrow1372's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag In a Dark Place
Thanks Meter: 330
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itandy

Actually I never tried DSP manager. Personally I like SRS a lot in Sense ROM. I use PowerAMP and I thought it doesn't support DSP manager.

Sent from my Incredible S using Tapatalk 2

No that's what I was mentioning a few pages back that I use this new updated version of DSP MANAGER created for CM9 and it's flawless along with me using Player Pro, hopefully that helps out?

Sent from my Incredible S using xda premium
27th April 2012, 04:15 PM |#2875  
atomiccubez's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Nonthaburi
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
i flashed this rom yesterday. when i reboot my device today touch button not show light how to fix it ?
27th April 2012, 04:44 PM |#2876  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by atomiccubez

i flashed this rom yesterday. when i reboot my device today touch button not show light how to fix it ?

Switch off and on auto brightness. That should help you.

Sent from my Incredible S using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to tri83 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 06:16 PM |#2877  
Psyloid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 236
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by atomiccubez

i flashed this rom yesterday. when i reboot my device today touch button not show light how to fix it ?

Great engrish

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to Psyloid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 09:22 PM |#2878  
justaway2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psyloid

Great engrish

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using xda premium

Welcome to XDA - home of great Engrish and stupid posts.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to justaway2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 07:58 AM |#2879  
Member
Flag Johor Bahru (J.B)
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
i've got a new bug..
my camera suddenly not working..
can anybody help??
last week i flash it's work perfect..but today when i want to take a picture..my camera
not working...
29th April 2012, 08:07 AM |#2880  
nsordk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Odense
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajis cullens

i've got a new bug..
my camera suddenly not working..
can anybody help??
last week i flash it's work perfect..but today when i want to take a picture..my camera
not working...

If your Cam fc's try clearing its data. You can alternatively try to install another cam app to see if it does the same. Last you can try flashing the ROM again without reset, before last resort is a clean install.

Sent from my Incredible S using xda premium
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nsordk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aosp, ics, vivo
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes