FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[WEBTOP] GenTop2-20120509 (Beta) - Next Generation Gentoo Webtop Replacement

16 posts
Thanks Meter: 81
 
By Gendol, Junior Member on 24th April 2012, 11:31 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
27th April 2012, 02:29 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by snik38

Hello! I am a bit newbie in linux and i have 2 questions
1) Could someon please tell me how to install GenTop2-portage-20120424.tar.bz2 tarball?
2) Is there any way to install synaptic so i can install other linux apps?

1) use ADB and first post

2) Gentoo Portage - it's command line but very easy
The Following User Says Thank You to Vazay For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
27th April 2012, 03:42 PM |#12  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hmm, anyone using this with webtop over HDMI? I get the login screen, but the webtop touchpad thingie doesn't come up so it's impossible for me to log in.
The Following User Says Thank You to nalorite For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 03:51 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 369
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nalorite

Hmm, anyone using this with webtop over HDMI? I get the login screen, but the webtop touchpad thingie doesn't come up so it's impossible for me to log in.

you need to use a hd dock, lapdock or a modded powered usb hub with mouse + kb
The Following User Says Thank You to crnkoj For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 04:18 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vazay

1) use ADB and first post

2) Gentoo Portage - it's command line but very easy

1) After the reboot i used

adb shell
# tar xvzf /sdcard/GenTop2-portage-20120424.tar.bz2

but it gave me an error, am i using the correct command or i should use something else?
27th April 2012, 05:10 PM |#15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
More
Yes. The touchpad thingy is also an open end. I have no idea why it doesnt come up. The GenTop2 tries to do everything in the same way as the original one, but for some reason that doesnt appear.

I guess the touchpad is some Android program part of DockService or PortalApp, which drive the Webtop switch. But I havent debugged how to activate it.

@snik38
To extract a .tar.bz2 you use tar xvjf ...

Gendol
27th April 2012, 08:29 PM |#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
three items one that caused some grief, but other than that this has lots of cool potential!

I have a stock rom with root.

1. resolution was pretty screwed up. I did try to adjust the resolution, but it was locked into one setting.
2. flash isnt installed on the browser so many websites where disabled.
3. I could not get AIW to start.

I see you answered #1 in a previous post. But I think all three of those items are minimum requirements to replace webtop. BTW great job again! Its seemed much faster than the webtop app.
27th April 2012, 10:06 PM |#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
2. Try to copy the flashplugin from original webtop(not sure if it works with midori)
3. aiw works fine try to reboot the phone
28th April 2012, 12:06 AM |#18  
CaelanT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aberdeen
Thanks Meter: 762
 
Donate to Me
More
Took me a while to get this all running, but it's great now it is. Have this over Nottachtrix 1.3.1. Everything installed and works fine!

Cheers!
28th April 2012, 05:13 AM |#19  
Alaq's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
U.S.
Thanks Meter: 398
 
More
When my phone turns on and gets to the preparing sd, it takes forever. Does this happen to anyone else?
28th April 2012, 12:02 PM |#20  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
anyone tried to emerge chrome/chromium?
28th April 2012, 01:43 PM |#21  
CaelanT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aberdeen
Thanks Meter: 762
 
Donate to Me
More
On a steep learning curve right now, so bear with me.........

When I 'emerge --sync' I get 'rsync: write failed' errors with 'no space left on device (28)' errors across the board.

If I # df then /mnt/gentoo shows 100% in use.

Point me in the right direction please?

<edit> Also, the clock in the upper right is displaying the wrong time. How is this changed?

<edit 2> Just noticed my external SDCard is full. Portage is on my FAT32 partition instead of the Ext3 partition I created.
Last edited by CaelanT; 28th April 2012 at 02:21 PM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
webtop

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes