ATAP Joins Google, Project Tango is Alive and Kicking

Advanced Technology and Projects group (or simply ATAP) are the group of masterminds … more

Official TWRP for Sony Xperia L

TWRP is one of the most commonly used custom recoveries for Android. Thanks to TeamWin members and XDA Senior … more

Purple Material Design Theme

Wondering what your phone’s UI would look like in purple? This theme for CyanogenMod 12 made by XDA Senior … more

Both Cellular Nexus 7s Get 5.0.2 Lollipop!

If you are eager to try out the latest and greatest on your Nexus 7 LTE (2013) or Nexus 7 Mobile … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Nokia Lumia 800 Firmware 12072 Update

OP patrick_dube

27th April 2012, 10:08 PM   |  #11  
djtonka's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 271
 
492 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
we are able to change PC on lumia's so knowing PC we can update by Zune
27th April 2012, 10:41 PM   |  #12  
pexer-abc's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djtonka

we are able to change PC on lumia's so knowing PC we can update by Zune

I haven't been following the scene for a couple of weeks but last time i checked it wasn't possible to change PC. You could flash a FW from one PC onto the other, but afaik you couldn't change the actual PC...
Any links for instructions to change Product Code out there?
28th April 2012, 12:01 AM   |  #13  
djtonka's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 271
 
492 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Is possible now using beta NSS
http://forum.windows-phone.pl/thread...a-Product-Code
28th April 2012, 01:42 AM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Flag mumbai
Thanks Meter: 105
 
402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pexer-abc

I've tried checking through both Navifirm and Data Packet Manager but can't find this update...
What product code do you have? RM-801? RM-819?
Can someone confirm: Is the Volume Bug fixed or not?

i already mentioned, audio bug not fixed
28th April 2012, 07:40 AM   |  #15  
djtonka's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 271
 
492 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Could you write down your PC please? Use NCS to reading.
28th April 2012, 07:59 AM   |  #16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by surya467

i already mentioned, audio bug not fixed

Yes, you did. But others confirmed it's fixed. So it would be good to get feedback from more sources.
28th April 2012, 10:55 AM   |  #17  
pexer-abc's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djtonka

Is possible now using beta NSS
http://forum.windows-phone.pl/thread...a-Product-Code

Ok, it's in polish. But as i understand it can only be done with a interop unlocked device?... mine is flashed with 12070 through ncs so I'm stucked for now intill a 12072 link is available or it's released through dpm
28th April 2012, 11:41 AM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Flag mumbai
Thanks Meter: 105
 
402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -obiwan-

Yes, you did. But others confirmed it's fixed. So it would be good to get feedback from more sources.

i guess a hard reset is required!

but y? i mean..an update should patch..y does it still leave the bug...i will try hard reset and let youll knw
28th April 2012, 04:07 PM   |  #19  
pexer-abc's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Cab link
Would be great if someone could catch the Cab link during the update and share it with the rest of us
Use a sniffer like wireshark and log the HTTP traffic while you update a device though Zune....
Look for something looking like this
"http://download.windowsupdate.com/msdownload/update/software/dflt/2012/03/pr12_oemupdate.cab.pks_0913f9fb9191ad8467f764b204e 8448e703535c7.cab"

References:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1306415
http://www.wireshark.org/download.html
28th April 2012, 05:58 PM   |  #20  
djtonka's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 271
 
492 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pexer-abc

Ok, it's in polish. But as i understand it can only be done with a interop unlocked device?... mine is flashed with 12070 through ncs so I'm stucked for now intill a 12072 link is available or it's released through dpm

No. Only with Qualcomm bootloader.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes