Post Reply

CM9/CM10 UNOFFICIAL Ice Cream Sandwich/ Jelly Bean for Legend

OP zeubea

21st April 2012, 06:04 PM   |  #51  
Junior Member
Flag Mainz
Thanks Meter: 4
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Talking Data2Ext Sript and S2E For ICS 4.04
GREAT ROM ! HARD WORK ! THANKS ZEUBEA !

Ok, here is my test with Data2Ext Scripts and S2E:

First, S2E is working great,

In Play Store, search for S2E

( Donīt install it, if you use Data2ext Script below this: )

BUT IT CAN BE BETTER WITH A Data2Ext Script:



Quadrant Benchmark Score: 1250-1270 ( 825 Mhz OC ), with 787 Mhz~ 1150


Install Manual:


1. Flash data2ext2-v7.zip ( ext2 partition ) or data2ext4-v4.zip ( ext4 partition ) in recovery then restart. ( ext2 recommended )

2. Activate via adb shell or terminal:

for adb shell you have to accept it in settings of phone ( because itīs not enabled )

adb shell
su
data2ext --enable

or only in terminal after update:
su
data2ext --enable

3. Restart phone and the ext partition is in your internal memory included

4. Go again in recovery and flash the other file htc... .zip


THATS ALL ! After that restart and the Super fast ext partition is in your internal memory included

And so it boosts the performance.


WOW !

GREAT ROM.

THANKS ZEUBEA !

Greetings

Fabian
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0904.JPG
Views:	281
Size:	173.0 KB
ID:	1020823  
Attached Files
File Type: zip data2ext2-v7.zip - [Click for QR Code] (152.4 KB, 212 views)
File Type: zip data2ext4-V4.zip - [Click for QR Code] (152.5 KB, 174 views)
File Type: zip htc-data2sd-ext3.zip - [Click for QR Code] (679.6 KB, 145 views)
Last edited by fabsifabsi; 23rd April 2012 at 08:46 PM.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to fabsifabsi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 06:51 PM   |  #52  
Caifan09's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Morelia
Thanks Meter: 38
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Nice!!! data2ext2-v7.zip worked on my legend also, thanks for the information about these scripts that are indeed working for ICS 4.0.4.
23rd April 2012, 12:35 AM   |  #53  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
awesome, lots of free space for apps now

just ran quadrant, and only got 813 IO though.. shouldnt it be much higher?

i:
- rebooted into recovery and created partition 1G, 0swap
- flashed data2ext2-v7.zip
- rebooted back into ICS
- formatted the /ext/ >
mke2fs -m0 -b4096 /dev/block/mmcblk0p2

data2ext --enable

rebooted, 1GB space for apps, 813 IO score in quadrant. please help
25th April 2012, 10:38 AM   |  #54  
Junior Member
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 2
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:

Install Manual:

1. Flash data2ext2-v7.zip ( ext2 partition ) or data2ext4-v4.zip ( ext4 partition ) in recovery then restart. ( ext2 recommended )

2. Activate via adb shell or terminal:

for adb shell you have to accept it in settings of phone ( because itīs not enabled )

adb shell
su
data2ext --enable

or only in terminal after update:
su
data2ext --enable

3. Restart phone and the ext partition is in your internal memory included

4. Go again in recovery and flash the other file htc... .zip

So I have to make a ext2 partition using CWM before I process step 1, right?
Last edited by Me4mario; 25th April 2012 at 11:48 AM. Reason: Useless post... It worked! Thanks!
25th April 2012, 09:03 PM   |  #55  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 62
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabsifabsi

BUT IT CAN BE BETTER WITH A Data2Ext Script:
...
1. Flash data2ext2-v7.zip ( ext2 partition ) or data2ext4-v4.zip ( ext4 partition ) in recovery then restart. ( ext2 recommended )

I assume you are not the dev, so you should give proper credit - see here the original thread.

Just my 2 ct.

---------- Post added at 10:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:00 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Me4mario

So I have to make a ext2 partition using CWM before I process step 1, right?

Yes. Check this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=907436 for better understanding of partitioning and formatting. CWM is not best choice.
25th April 2012, 09:55 PM   |  #56  
Junior Member
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 2
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Well, although CWM apparently isn't the best choise, I pumped my Quadrant score:
From: - 600 mhz Ondemand -> Score: ~530
-806 mhz Performance -> Score: ~640
To: - 600 mhz Ondemand -> Score: ~940
-806 mhz Performance -> Score: ~1140

So, again, Thank you (very much)!
28th April 2012, 12:53 AM   |  #57  
Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 5
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Wifi not working
Amazing ROM, works great...many thanks for the job.

I just have a problem, the same than with all Cyanogenmod roms, my wifi network at home is not detected.

It started to happen when i changed my internet provided. Movistar is my new connection provider and it comes with ZyXEL rouer - mod P870HW-51.
My parents have another ZyXEL router and i cannot find that wifi connection too...

Haven't found a solution so far.

Any idea, please? I really want to keep this ROM, but need to enable wifi connection.

Thanks in advance. Regards,
Javier.
28th April 2012, 11:48 AM   |  #58  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
when you have access to the settings of the wireless router, make sure it's not broadcasting on channel 13 & set it to 802.11g mode.
The Following User Says Thank You to mph_aut For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 08:00 PM   |  #59  
Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 5
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Great
Quote:
Originally Posted by mph_aut

when you have access to the settings of the wireless router, make sure it's not broadcasting on channel 13 & set it to 802.11g mode.

Great, that was it!
Many thanks :D

Rom is working great in general... only remaining problem is with 'radio' i think. Line signal is lower than with previous rom.... should i install any specific radio?

Thanks again!

---------- Post added at 09:00 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:55 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by mph_aut

when you have access to the settings of the wireless router, make sure it's not broadcasting on channel 13 & set it to 802.11g mode.

By the way, that solved problem at home with my router, but i have same problem with some other routers (parents, friends houses...) . Instead of asking them to change channel, is there any option to edit in phone config to avoid that problem?

Thanks again.
28th April 2012, 10:47 PM   |  #60  
Senior Member
Flag Prijedor
Thanks Meter: 16
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
When I try to enable data2ext i get message: Data2ext enabled but not active. What that supose to means?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes