Should You Get Wear? Wearer’s Practical Observations

Wear is said to not offer enough for mass adoption, even though its been in … more

SlimRoms: Updates on the Horizon

SlimRoms’ website has been experiencing technical difficulties for the last month or so, but … more

Your Favorite Wireless Charger?

Wireless charging is becoming more and more common as many OEMs are now starting to include this feature … more

ASUS US Invites Developers at XDA to Special Event

ASUS has built a solid name over the years for their computer components, but in the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q]Help getting started with ROM developement

27th April 2012, 09:09 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Brighton, MI
Thanks Meter: 593
 
1,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Hi, I am interested in starting some custom ROM work for our device. I am just looking for a little bit of direction on where to start. I understand things are a bit more complicated with our locked bootloader, but I know there is still a lot to be done. What are some good places to start tweaking performance? How about graphics and theming? if there is anything else I should know that would be great. I am not an extremely experienced programmer, but I have some experience and I am fairly comfortable tweaking system stuff. Lastly, Is there any way to get an emulater going for the A2? this would be very helpful for development to save the pain of boot loops and errors on our real device. thanks for everyone's help! Hopefully our development will take off for this phone once we get the bootloader bypass working or get it fully unlocked.
Last edited by lkrasner; 27th April 2012 at 09:23 PM.
27th April 2012, 10:02 PM   |  #2  
tmease1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indiana
Thanks Meter: 369
 
1,428 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
This needs moved to general.

Sent from my MB865 using xda premium
27th April 2012, 11:39 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Brighton, MI
Thanks Meter: 593
 
1,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmease1

This needs moved to general.

Sent from my MB865 using xda premium

ok sorry
27th April 2012, 11:44 PM   |  #4  
farshad525hou's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 436
 
833 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
I just want to get one thing out there. If you want to develop you will NEED Linux. It makes things a lot easier than using windows.
28th April 2012, 12:17 AM   |  #5  
prbassplayer's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 12,287
 
9,670 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Moved to General to OP's request.
28th April 2012, 12:57 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Brighton, MI
Thanks Meter: 593
 
1,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by farshad525hou

I just want to get one thing out there. If you want to develop you will NEED Linux. It makes things a lot easier than using windows.

I am currently quad booting Windows, my custom arch build, ubuntu, and debian, so I am set there! I prefer linux to windows anyways, i mostly use windows just for compatability, but I am in ubuntu right now
28th April 2012, 01:04 AM   |  #7  
farshad525hou's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 436
 
833 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lkrasner

I am currently quad booting Windows, my custom arch build, ubuntu, and debian, so I am set there! I prefer linux to windows anyways, i mostly use windows just for compatability, but I am in ubuntu right now

Wow impressive.. I just use Ubuntu on a virtual machine..
Last edited by farshad525hou; 28th April 2012 at 01:26 AM.
28th April 2012, 01:21 AM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Brighton, MI
Thanks Meter: 593
 
1,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by farshad525hou

Wow impressive.. I just use an Ubuntu virtual machine..

Arch is pretty awesome if you have the patience/time to set it up. It's not that hard, just takes some work to figure it out
28th April 2012, 01:28 AM   |  #9  
farshad525hou's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 436
 
833 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lkrasner

Arch is pretty awesome if you have the patience/time to set it up. It's not that hard, just takes some work to figure it out

You'll also need a ROM kitchen to decompile ROM's, or you could just extract the zip and rezip... only problem is that if you make any major changes you need to write a new updater-script...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes