Post Reply

[Q] Blaze 4g Modem

OP ChadBFlores

27th April 2012, 06:13 PM   |  #21  
eb13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Denver
Thanks Meter: 67
 
208 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
I used the kd1 for awhile and didn't see any difference from kj6 as far a battery, didn't have any better signals or speeds either.

I was using the kj2 from the sidekick already so I thought there would be no difference but normally when i'm at home my data is umts but now I've been in hsdpa ever since I flashed the modem. Battery life so far is good, no changes. It's only been about 12 hours but no significant drain.

Here's another dl link - http://db.tt/hCnDLrHS



Sent from my SGH-T959V using xda premium
27th April 2012, 09:43 PM   |  #22  
itzik2sh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 738
 
1,506 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1622858
Last edited by itzik2sh; 27th April 2012 at 09:50 PM.
28th April 2012, 12:52 AM   |  #23  
crackpot's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SC
Thanks Meter: 256
 
323 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manumission

@itzik2sh: LB7 doesn't show up in the baseband version area in the Settings menu - people also reported this in the SK4G forum. But as I was flashing it in CWM, the phone reported that it flashed both the mdm.bin and amss.bin files. And I'm getting much better speeds. So you can take it or leave it.

The reason the file is so large is due to the presence of both .bins.

For reference, here is a link to the LB7 modem file that I uploaded to mediafire:

http://www.mediafire.com/?7rt7z4p5hd1os1p


This phone doesn't use mdm.bin or amss.bin, so flashing the package wouldn't do any good. Also the updater-script used doesn't use the proper mount points for our device. So what you think is helping you is in fact the placebo effect, you want it to work so it makes you think its improved, but in fact you're still using your old modem because our phone uses modem.bin. Your phone is actually using whatever modem you were previously using because of the naming differences, the phone is still using modem.bin.

Sent from my SGH-T959V using xda premium
Last edited by crackpot; 28th April 2012 at 01:41 AM.
28th April 2012, 01:50 AM   |  #24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
I stand corrected. It's not the first time I've been wrong, and it might not be the last. I did get the fastest speeds ever on my phone immediately after flashing that package, so it was a very timely coincidence. And I have seen flashable stuff not appear in the Settings as well (e.g., Raver's Octane 3.0).

Well - maybe someone with Unbrickable Mod can try out FB's idea in the other thread on this.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes