Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Signal difference between AOSP and Sense?

OP bilgerryan

27th April 2012, 09:06 PM   |  #11  
OneoftheRabble's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bozeman, Montana
Thanks Meter: 524
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
The actual signal strength does not change from one ROM to the next. That would be impossible to do at the ROM level. The only thing that can change is the algorithm that takes the dBm signal strength given to it at the output of the transceiver and "translates" that into a readable quantity. So, if the ROM "samples" the signal more times per "x" cycle than another, the "signal strength" will be more averaged over a longer time period. The longer "sampling" time, the less averaged it will be. Then you have the unknown of HOW the ROM developer uses that information to write to the screen.
The hardware inside the phone. the distance it is from the transmitter and the environment in between is what determines your signal strength. The ONLY way to increase it or decrease it is to build in an RF amplifier or attenuator. That isn't something that can be done in firmware or software.
To many people get WAY to anal about what their different "Meters" on their phones are telling them without knowing WHAT those "meters" are actually doing.

See ya'

OotR
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to OneoftheRabble For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 09:10 PM   |  #12  
Mazda's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Milton, Florida ✖✖✖✖✖✖✖✖✖✖
Thanks Meter: 10,408
 
4,729 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by OneoftheRabble

The actual signal strength does not change from one ROM to the next. That would be impossible to do at the ROM level. The only thing that can change is the algorithm that takes the dBm signal strength given to it at the output of the transceiver and "translates" that into a readable quantity. So, if the ROM "samples" the signal more times per "x" cycle than another, the "signal strength" will be more averaged over a longer time period. The longer "sampling" time, the less averaged it will be. Then you have the unknown of HOW the ROM developer uses that information to write to the screen.
The hardware inside the phone. the distance it is from the transmitter and the environment in between is what determines your signal strength. The ONLY way to increase it or decrease it is to build in an RF amplifier or attenuator. That isn't something that can be done in firmware or software.
To many people get WAY to anal about what their different "Meters" on their phones are telling them without knowing WHAT those "meters" are actually doing.

See ya'

OotR

27th April 2012, 09:51 PM   |  #13  
sparksco's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,879
 
8,322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloverdale

The true speeds are the same (on average), and what you see with the AOSP ROM is the true strength. The sense ROMs exaggerate the signal to give customers a placebo benefit.

Yeah kinda like how Sense Roms never shows 1x.
Personally my data has always been worse on sense.
27th April 2012, 10:14 PM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 557
 
451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparksco

Yeah kinda like how Sense Roms never shows 1x.

Well that is because of the carrier setting it to only show 3g even during 1x. Sprint feels the need to lie to its customers making them think they are in 3g coverage when they are not. Easy fix to have it actually call on the correct array of images but IMHO we shouldnt have to do that little edit to correct it.

Sent from my PG06100 using Tapatalk 2
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to one_love_420 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 03:06 AM   |  #15  
sparksco's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,879
 
8,322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by one_love_420

Well that is because of the carrier setting it to only show 3g even during 1x. Sprint feels the need to lie to its customers making them think they are in 3g coverage when they are not. Easy fix to have it actually call on the correct array of images but IMHO we shouldnt have to do that little edit to correct it.

Sent from my PG06100 using Tapatalk 2

Yeah I already knew about that, that's why I mentioned that. Like I said I get better consitant data speeds on AOSP roms then on sense where the bars are constantly going up/down. For instance I'll be browsing on the web browser and loading a webpage is very sporatic on Sense Roms.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes