Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,492 Members 39,434 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

The WindowBreak Project

Tip us?
 
Jaxbot
Old
#621  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 546
Posts: 1,218
Join Date: Mar 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ej_424 View Post
I have a samsung focus S and did this while running the latest OTA firmware supplied by att/samsung. I was able to get to the site and load it (white screen). Then I did the following

3) Press Start
4) Navigate to Phone
5) Dial ##634#
6) Type *#9908#
7) Select Windows break me
8) Press Save (Ill i see is loading GPRS profile for windows break....

The status never changes no matter how long it sits here. Any ideas?

Thanks!
If it says loading, then it's done. Same thing happens in the video.
That guy from Windows Phone Hacker, 2009-2013. Retired June 2013.
Personal Blog | Twitter | Youtube
 
ej_424
Old
#622  
ej_424's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 361
Join Date: Apr 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaxbot View Post
If it says loading, then it's done. Same thing happens in the video.
Perfect! How can i be sure it worked? I was able to sideload the nokia drive xap via the deployment tool, but I think that would work anyway since its an offical WP7 app that nokia has preloaded correct? I'll try loading some homebrew xap and see how that goes but curious what I can check on my phone to confirm.

Thanks again!
 
lucasryan
Old
#623  
lucasryan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 429
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Tennessee

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ej_424 View Post
Perfect! How can i be sure it worked? I was able to sideload the nokia drive xap via the deployment tool, but I think that would work anyway since its an offical WP7 app that nokia has preloaded correct? I'll try loading some homebrew xap and see how that goes but curious what I can check on my phone to confirm.

Thanks again!
Try loading Root tools or Advance config, that should tell you.
 
lukas_ita
Old
#624  
lukas_ita's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 118
Join Date: Sep 2009
Jaxbot, in Windows folder there is a DiagnosisApp.xap file if I remember. You can extract it from a Rom dump and install it before use Windowbreak...we only need to extract the proper version of Diagnosis...correct me if I said a stupid thing xD
 
Kaiser137
Old
#625  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 22
Join Date: Apr 2012
To install the DiagnosisApp.xap you'll to be able to sideload apps anyway, which means your wp7 would of been unlocked.
 
lukas_ita
Old
#626  
lukas_ita's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 118
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaiser137 View Post
To install the DiagnosisApp.xap you'll to be able to sideload apps anyway, which means your wp7 would of been unlocked.
Yes I know. So at least in this way who have a dev-unlocked device can interop-unlock its phone... Now who have a dev-unlocked device can't do this with wrong Diagnosis version.
 
Jaxbot
Old
#627  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 546
Posts: 1,218
Join Date: Mar 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukas_ita View Post
Yes I know. So at least in this way who have a dev-unlocked device can interop-unlock its phone... Now who have a dev-unlocked device can't do this with wrong Diagnosis version.
No, not really. The Diagnostics app requires interop unlock to deploy, so it's a paradox.
That guy from Windows Phone Hacker, 2009-2013. Retired June 2013.
Personal Blog | Twitter | Youtube
 
katamari201
Old
(Last edited by katamari201; 3rd May 2012 at 08:21 PM.)
#628  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 143
Posts: 383
Join Date: Oct 2011
Does windowbreak alter any files permanently that a hard reset wouldn't be able to revert back? I have tried using the windowbreak on a flash focus but when I tap windowbreak in the gprs menu it just says loading... and continues saying that indefinitely. I'm not sure if it did anything. I want to revert back to stock.

edit: I just read that this is suppose to be normal and that now my phone is unlocked? Can I revert back to before I did the jailbreak? I need the phone in stock condition to give it back, or at least with everything in perfect working order.
 
GoodDayToDie
Old
#629  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2645
Posts: 5,550
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
Dev-unlock and interop-unlock are just registry changes. A hard-reset will completely wipe the registry and replace it with a basic image as though on a fresh install.

Basically, almost anything that you can do to the phone while the OS is booted (so WindowBreak counts, but installing a CAB file or a custom bootloader does not) will be un-done by a hard reset.
Win8/Windows RT projects:
List of desktop apps for hacked RT devices

WP8 projects:
Native Access WebServer and Libraries
WP8 Interop Unlocks
Storage Cleanup tool

WP7 projects:
XapHandler, Root Webserver, OEM Marketplace XAPs, Bookmarklets collection (Find On Page), Interop-unlock hacks.


Do not private message me with questions that should have been posted on the forum! Not only are you wasting your time - I'm not going to bother writing an answer to such a question for only one person - but I will probably block you from PMing me in the future as well.
 
katamari201
Old
#630  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 143
Posts: 383
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoodDayToDie View Post
Dev-unlock and interop-unlock are just registry changes. A hard-reset will completely wipe the registry and replace it with a basic image as though on a fresh install.

Basically, almost anything that you can do to the phone while the OS is booted (so WindowBreak counts, but installing a CAB file or a custom bootloader does not) will be un-done by a hard reset.

Thx for the quick reply. The reason why I tried windowbreak was because I got this focus flash that I wanted to use on T-mobile, and I even got the sim unlock code from a dealer, but I always get a sim error when trying to input it, and the dealer suggested I try reflashing the firmware since it shouldn't say sim error, but something along the lines of wrong pin, and the sim error was baffling.

I don't know anything about windows phone roms or reflashing or any of that. I was under the impression that after using windowbreak, I could just connect to zune software and the 8107 update would show up, sort of a reflashing in a way, but with a new firmware. Connecting it to a zune doesn't do anything. Have I missed some steps? And do you think reflashing would fix the sim error and allow me to use it on t-mobile? I don't want to do anything damaging or permanent. If it is stuck on At&t and I can't use it on T-mobile, I have no choice but to sell it, and I don't want to mess it up beforehand.

Tags
unlock, windowbreak
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes