Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Epic doesnt go into charging mode

OP podfreak

27th April 2012, 07:52 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
My EPIC 4G started acting up recently which wasnt a problem until now.

When i plug it in to charge while its off it turns itself on and boots up.

Before i used to turn it off and charge b/c it always charged faster but now i have a new battery that i was training. Somehow it drained the battery all the way down so when i go and charge it, it boots up. The problem is that there isn't enough battery to power my epic before it runs out so it never makes it through the whole boot up process.

now if i could get it so it went into charge mode i wouldn't have the problem anymore.

i checked in all the settings and i couldn't find an option for it.

thanks for the help

pete
27th April 2012, 08:12 PM   |  #2  
LORDFIRE00's Avatar
Senior Member
PLANET EARTH
Thanks Meter: 49
 
454 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Let the battery charge with phone on for about 20 to 30 mins, then try it again. U might need to cycle the battery a couple times

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
27th April 2012, 09:33 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
it won't even start...it just cycles over and over again

i had it plugged in and it restarted at least 6x before i gave up
27th April 2012, 11:10 PM   |  #4  
LORDFIRE00's Avatar
Senior Member
PLANET EARTH
Thanks Meter: 49
 
454 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by podfreak

it won't even start...it just cycles over and over again

i had it plugged in and it restarted at least 6x before i gave up

try plugging the charger into the phone with the battery off. see what it does. if it is only doing this with your new battery, there may be some kind of conflict with your new battery making the charging sensor think something odd.
28th April 2012, 01:03 AM   |  #5  
MДЯCЦSДИT's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag in a box
Thanks Meter: 4,623
 
6,129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Need more info

What rom?

Marcusant
28th April 2012, 03:47 AM   |  #6  
Tomcat5's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lower Slower Delaware
Thanks Meter: 118
 
508 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
This happened to me on AOKP. ReOdin and repartition if you're up to it or on MTD. Flash your ROM again.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes