Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,776 Members 53,775 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Epic doesnt go into charging mode

Tip us?
 
podfreak
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default [Q] Epic doesnt go into charging mode

My EPIC 4G started acting up recently which wasnt a problem until now.

When i plug it in to charge while its off it turns itself on and boots up.

Before i used to turn it off and charge b/c it always charged faster but now i have a new battery that i was training. Somehow it drained the battery all the way down so when i go and charge it, it boots up. The problem is that there isn't enough battery to power my epic before it runs out so it never makes it through the whole boot up process.

now if i could get it so it went into charge mode i wouldn't have the problem anymore.

i checked in all the settings and i couldn't find an option for it.

thanks for the help

pete
 
LORDFIRE00
Old
#2  
LORDFIRE00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 454
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: PLANET EARTH
Let the battery charge with phone on for about 20 to 30 mins, then try it again. U might need to cycle the battery a couple times

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
 
podfreak
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2008
it won't even start...it just cycles over and over again

i had it plugged in and it restarted at least 6x before i gave up
 
LORDFIRE00
Old
#4  
LORDFIRE00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 454
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: PLANET EARTH
Quote:
Originally Posted by podfreak View Post
it won't even start...it just cycles over and over again

i had it plugged in and it restarted at least 6x before i gave up
try plugging the charger into the phone with the battery off. see what it does. if it is only doing this with your new battery, there may be some kind of conflict with your new battery making the charging sensor think something odd.
 
MДЯCЦSДИT
Old
#5  
MДЯCЦSДИT's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 4,622
Posts: 6,129
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: in a box

 
DONATE TO ME
Need more info

What rom?

Marcusant
 
Tomcat5
Old
#6  
Tomcat5's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 116
Posts: 497
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lower Slower Delaware
This happened to me on AOKP. ReOdin and repartition if you're up to it or on MTD. Flash your ROM again.
My Device:
LG G3
ROM: Stock
Kernel: Stock
Recovery: None

Help make my Dropbox bigger!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


WowWee Mip – Android Accessory Review – XDA Developer TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about … more

Stream Your Media Files with the New Version of Droid Sync Manager

Android is a Linux-based operating system, but this fact doesn’t put … more

Old but Gold Internet Browser is a Blast from the Past

A Web browser is one of these applications that we can’t live without. We useit … more

Real-World Battery Saving Tips for Android – XDA Developer TV

You need Real-World Battery Saving Tips for your Android device. Our … more