FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

[ROM][May8][RC1.6] WebCM9 with Cornerstone! AOKP #34 Beta1 live! Now with Themes!

265 posts
Thanks Meter: 252
 
By antiphon, Senior Member on 17th February 2012, 04:40 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
27th April 2012, 05:26 PM |#321  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 252
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by omair2005

I can't get the onscreen buttons (home, back) to show up?! followed steps to the t. any help?

*1.5 said it fixed disappearing taskbar? I'm on 1.5 and it doesn't show up at all. Also is swap button for onsckreen enabled?

Really? Interesting... I'll post a fix for you and the cards arrow in about an hour.

Sent from my cm_tenderloin using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
The Following User Says Thank You to antiphon For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
27th April 2012, 06:39 PM |#322  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 252
 
Donate to Me
More
Guys with status bar problems, please wipe dalvik/cache and then flash this:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/v97vkv...tusbar_fix.zip
This also fixes the keyboard arrow issue.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to antiphon For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2012, 08:43 PM |#323  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Working beautifully after applying the fix!!

Sent from my HTC Desire using xda premium
27th April 2012, 09:28 PM |#324  
zanderman112's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag SouthEast USA
Thanks Meter: 1,840
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by antiphon

Guys with status bar problems, please wipe dalvik/cache and then flash this:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/v97vkv...tusbar_fix.zip
This also fixes the keyboard arrow issue.

Awesome. Cant wait to flash.


Quote:
Originally Posted by omair2005

I can't get the onscreen buttons (home, back) to show up?! followed steps to the t. any help?

*1.5 said it fixed disappearing taskbar? I'm on 1.5 and it doesn't show up at all. Also is swap button for onsckreen enabled?

Iirc, the swap key was removed by onskreen. Caused too many issues.

~ E.R.A.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to zanderman112 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 02:57 AM |#325  
zanderman112's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag SouthEast USA
Thanks Meter: 1,840
 
Donate to Me
More
I did a review video for this rom(my first one) that you might like to put in the OP : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=na-iu...ature=youtu.be

Its not up yet, but thats the link for it when its done(in about an hour or so)

I took some of the style of video from qbking77(who does phenomenal videos for many devices on Sprint).

Thank you very much for this ROM!!
The Following User Says Thank You to zanderman112 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 06:01 AM |#326  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 252
 
Donate to Me
More
Talking
Awesome video review! Thanks for putting that together!!!Oh, and I think word you were looking for was "attentive".


Btw, check your PM...I got a little surprise for you.



Quote:
Originally Posted by zanderman112

I did a review video for this rom(my first one) that you might like to put in the OP : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=na-iu...ature=youtu.be

Its not up yet, but thats the link for it when its done(in about an hour or so)

I took some of the style of video from qbking77(who does phenomenal videos for many devices on Sprint).

Thank you very much for this ROM!!

The Following User Says Thank You to antiphon For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 06:30 AM |#327  
slick_rick's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Immokalee/Tampa FL
Thanks Meter: 6,201
 
Donate to Me
More
Does the 120 dpi patch still work for 1.5? And if so, do we flash it before or after booting into rom for first time? Thanks.
28th April 2012, 11:03 AM |#328  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I tried this Rom last night.
there are several issues with it:
1. I cant use the "su" command.
2. Statusbar is not there
3. No USB removable device mode, only usb debugging
4. No screen lock (There is only a "Placeholder" in Settings menu)
5. The power control widget isnt working. It simply doesnt show anything, its only a grey bar without symbols if you drag it to the home screen
Last edited by sm4rty; 28th April 2012 at 12:07 PM.
28th April 2012, 12:56 PM |#329  
Senior Member
Flag Curitiba
Thanks Meter: 202
 
Donate to Me
More
I tried version 1.5 with the patch for the disappearing action bar yesterday. All seemed to work great, love the cornerstone, but wifi would not connect, no matter what. Should I apply supreme mods again after booting? Or is there another fix I`m missing?
28th April 2012, 01:17 PM |#330  
zanderman112's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag SouthEast USA
Thanks Meter: 1,840
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moronig

I tried version 1.5 with the patch for the disappearing action bar yesterday. All seemed to work great, love the cornerstone, but wifi would not connect, no matter what. Should I apply supreme mods again after booting? Or is there another fix I`m missing?

Try deleting /data/misc/wpa_supplicant.conf then reboot.

This will wipe all of your saved connections, but generally fixes wifi issues.

When I flashed this, all I had to do was reboot a couple of times, and wifi kept working.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sm4rty

I tried this Rom last night.
there are several issues with it:
1. I cant use the "su" command.
2. Statusbar is not there
3. No USB removable device mode, only usb debugging
4. No screen lock (There is only a "Placeholder" in Settings menu)
5. The power control widget isnt working. It simply doesnt show anything, its only a grey bar without symbols if you drag it to the home screen

Which version did you flash? If 1.5, did you also flash the status bar patch9-hich also fixes a couple of other issues?

If so, it sounds like a bad download. I get root access just fine, I have my statusbar, I get the lockscreen(however sometimes it takes a minute to kick in, dunno about this one, doesn't bother me much), and my power widget loads and works fine(although, don't need it, the toggles are in the statusbar)

I highly recommend downloading 1.5 and the statusbar patch, and flashing both, then booting.

~ E.R.A.
Last edited by zanderman112; 28th April 2012 at 01:20 PM.
28th April 2012, 01:52 PM |#331  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I tried the statusbar patch.
The statusbar is there now but the other issues are there too.
I dont think its a bad download because if its so i couldnt flash it because before flashing the md5 sum will be checked I think?

I tried CM7 and there is all working.
tried v1.3 there is the status bar working but there are no battery stats also in v1.5.
the other issues are existing too.

is there something I can try?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cm9, cornerstone, onskreen, touchpad
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes